Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘Martyrs’ Day’ observed by Nehru Yuva Kendra
‘NYK’ has the potential to change the political scenario in the country-Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant
Goa to get separate state NYK office soon-Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs
30 JAN 2021 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, January 30, 2021
‘Nehru Yuva Kendra’ Goa office today observed Martyrs' Day by paying tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his death anniversary. Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, Joint Secretary, Youth Affairs, Government of India Sh. Asit Singh, NYKS Director Shri M. P. Gupta, Co-ordinator Shri Kalidas Ghatwal were present on this occasion.
Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant in his address highlighted important role of Nehru Yuva Kendra in his personal life. As a volunteer of Nehru Yuva Kendra, I learnt a lot in public life, said Chief Minister. He added that Nehru Yuva Kendra has the potential to change the political scenario of the country by guiding more and more youth in the service of the nation. Nehru Yuva Kendra has an asset of volunteers, various government departments reaching to masses through these volunteers, said Dr Sawant.
Recognizing the importance of youth power, the Prime Minister has announced a number of schemes for the youth. As part of this, recently, the National Youth Parliament was organized at the national level, said Chief Minister.
During Covid-19 pandemic 60 lakh NYK volunteers all over country helped government to reach out to the public, informed Joint Secretary Shri Asit Singh. He informed that Goa to get separate Nehru Yuva Kendra state offices soon. Nehru Yuva Kendra is implementing ‘Fit India’ Campaign across the country. As part of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ programme NYK has organised 15 webinars. NYK is also actively running National Water Mission’s (NWM) “Catch The Rain” campaign. The poster of this campaign was released by Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant in the programme.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
शहीद दिनानिमित्त नेहरु युवा केंद्राकडून महात्मा गांधींना आदरांजली
देशाचे राजकीय चित्र बदलण्याची नेहरु युवा केंद्रामध्ये क्षमता-मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत
गोवा राज्यासाठीचे स्वतंत्र नेहरु युवा कार्यालय लवकरच सुरु होणार-संयुक्त सचिव, युवा विभाग
30 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 30 जानेवारी 2021
नेहरु युवा केंद्राने महात्मा गांधी यांच्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त शहीद दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाचे आज आयोजन केले होते. मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्र सरकारच्या युवा विभागाचे संयुक्त सचिव असित सिंग, नेहरु युवा केंद्राचे संचालक एम.पी.गुप्ता, समन्वयक कालीदास घाटवळ यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांनी नेहरु युवा केंद्राबद्दलचे स्वतःचे अनुभव सांगून नेहरु युवा केंद्राचे महत्त्व अधोरेखीत केले. ते म्हणाले, नेहरु युवा केंद्रामध्ये अधिकाधिक युवकांना सार्वजनिक जीवनाबद्दल मार्गदर्शन करुन देशाचे राजकीय चित्र पालटवण्याचे सामर्थ्य आहे. नेहरु युवा केंद्राकडे स्वयंसेवकांची फौज आहे, या स्वयंसेवकांच्या माध्यमातून विविध शासकीय विभागांना जनतेपर्यंत पोहचण्यास मदत होते.
युवाशक्तीचे सामर्थ्य लक्षात घेऊन, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अनेक योजना जाहीर केल्या आहेत. नुकतीच राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद पार पडली, असे डॉ सावंत म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात देशभरात नेहरु युवा केंद्राच्या 60 लाख स्वयंसेवकांनी सहभाग घेतल्याची माहिती युवा विभागाचे संयुक्त सचिव असित सिंग यांनी दिली. गोवा राज्यासाठी लवकरच नेहरु युवा केंद्राचे स्वतंत्र कार्यालय सुरु करण्यात येईल, असे ते म्हणाले. सध्या महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा असे नेहरु युवा केंद्राचे कार्यालय आहे.
नेहरु युवा केंद्राच्या माध्यमातून ‘फीट इंडिया’ मोहीम देशभर राबवण्यात येत आहे. तसेच एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत संकल्पनेवर नेहरु युवा केंद्राने 15 वेबिनार आयोजित केले. नेहरु युवा केंद्र राष्ट्रीय जल मोहिमेच्या “कॅच दी रेन” मोहिमेत सक्रीय सहभागी आहे. या मोहिमेच्या भित्तीपत्रिकेचे याच कार्यक्रमात मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.