Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the 4th edition of Future Investment Initiative Forum
Highlights Five Big Trends emerging due to COVID-19 and influencing Global Business
“Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan will develop and Strengthen Health Systems across a Continuum of Care to meet Challenges of Current and Future Pandemics”
COVISHIELD to be supplied to Saudi Arabia
“We are improving not only the Ease of doing Business but also the Ease of Living”
27 JAN 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the 4th edition of the Future Investment Initiative Forum, here today through Video Conference. The purpose of the forum being hosted in Riyadh was to find solutions on how business and government can expand access to healthcare, train healthcare workers, remove regulatory barriers and encourage investment in advanced health technologies.
Lauding the forum for its positive contribution to the world’s welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan underlined that “this dynamic platform has become an important part of the calendar of the business world”. He reminded the audience of India’s historical ties and contacts with Saudi Arabia which has led a strong foundation for their strategic partnership today.He also appreciated Saudi Arabia’s contribution to the world economy and thanked the country for looking after the Indian minority during the Pandemic.
Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted the five big trends which are emerging due to COVID-19 and influencing global business:
• The impact of Technology and Innovation
• Importance of Infrastructure for Global Growth
• Changes coming in human resource and future of work
• Compassion for environment
• Business friendly governance with focus on whole of society and government approach
On India’s indigenous innovations and contributions in digital health tools to monitor COVID management, Dr Harsh Vardhan noted, “The ‘AarogyaSetu App’ is being used by over more than 160 million Indians through their smart phones. Bluetooth tracing technology is used to analyse and find COVID hotspots and alert the local administration in advance under the ITIHAS+AS patch of AarogyaSetu App.”
Explaining this achievement in terms of the broader vision of integrating innovation in healthcare, he continued, “We have also tried at many levels to strengthen this culture through start-up challenges or Hackathons for the youth, where they experience innovation themselves. Today, a comprehensive eco-system from research and development to tech-entrepreneurship is being prepared in India.”
Summing up India’s effortsin strengthening of infrastructure for global growth, the Union Health Minister stated, “India has rolled out a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs. 2 million Cr which is equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP under Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and in the health sector, the fund is targeted towards increased investments in Public Health and health reforms to prepare India for future obstacles”.Expanding on the scope of this economic package on Public Health, he said, “Duly monitoring the evolving situation, India will roll out a sustained and planned investment in public healthcare delivery system to develop and strengthen health systems across a continuum of care to meet challenges of current and future pandemics.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also elaborated on how India has developed a comprehensive visionon developing skilled human resources and the steps taken by India to mitigate climate change and move towards clean fuel consumption.
The Health Ministeremphasised on healthcare as an important responsibility of any government and showcased the world’s largest vaccination campaign launched by India recently with two indigenously developed COVID-19 vaccines. In this regard, he also informed everyone present that SII Pvt. Ltd. Will supply Covishield to Saudi Arabia. He also mentioned about the development of the Co-WIN digital platform and Ayushman Bharat scheme, the world’s largest government healthcare programme which are shining examples of use of technology in integrating communities in the sphere of Public Health.
Dr Harsh Vardhan assured the forum of India’s faster progress in improving not only ease of doing business but also ease of living. He ended his address by inviting everyone to partner with India in this journey of world’s welfare.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने चौथे फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव फोरम को संबोधित किया
कोविड-19 और वैश्विक कारोबार पर उसके प्रभाव के कारण पांच बड़े रुझानों को उजागर किया
'आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान मौजूदा एवं भविष्य की वैश्विक महामारियों की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सतत देखभाल के साथ स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को विकसित और सुदृढ़ करेगा'
सऊदी अरब को कोविशील्‍ड की आपूर्ति की जाएगी
'हम न केवल कारोबारी सुगमता बल्कि जीवन की सुगमता को भी बेहतर कर रहें हैं'
27 JAN 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव फोरम के चौथे सम्‍मेलन को आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये संबोधित किया। रियाद में आयोजित किए जा रहे इस फोरम का उद्देश्य इन मुद्दों का समाधान तलाशना है कि सरकार और उद्योग किस प्रकार स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा तक पहुंच बढ़ा सकते हैं, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित कर सकते हैं, नियामकीय बाधाओं को दूर कर सकते हैं और उन्नत स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विश्व कल्याण के लिए इस फोरम के सकारात्मक योगदान का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा, 'यह डायनेमिक प्‍लेटफॉर्म व्यापार जगत के कैलेंडर का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन गया है।' उन्होंने सऊदी अरब के साथ भारत के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और संपर्कों को याद दिलाया जो आज दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए एक मजबूत नींव है। उन्होंने विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में सऊदी अरब के योगदान की भी सराहना की और वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान भारतीय अल्पसंख्यक की देखभाल करने के लिए देश को धन्यवाद दिया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के कारण उभरने वाले और वैश्विक व्यापार को प्रभावित कर कर रहे पांच प्रमुख रुझानों पर प्रकाश डाला:
· प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार का प्रभाव
· वैश्विक वृद्धि के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का महत्व
· मानव संसाधन और कार्य के भविष्य में हो रहे बदलाव
· पर्यावरण के लिए सहानुभूति
· पूरे समाज और सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित व्यापार के अनुकूल प्रशासन
कोविड प्रबंधन की निगरानी के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी डिजिटल उपकरणों में भारत के योगदान और स्वदेशी नवाचार के बारे में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, '16 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीय अपने स्मार्टफोन के जरिये आरोग्‍य सेतु ऐप का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। कोविड हॉटस्पॉट का पता लगाने में ब्लूटूथ ट्रेसिंग तकनीक का उपयोग किया जाता है और आरोग्‍य सेतु ऐप के आईटीआईएचएएस+एएस के तहत स्थानीय प्रशासन को पहले ही सतर्क कर दिया जाता है।'
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में नवाचार को एकीकृत करने की व्यापक दृष्टि के संदर्भ में इस उपलब्धि के बारे में बताते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हमने युवाओं के लिए स्टार्टअप चुनौतियों या हैकाथॉन के माध्यम से इस संस्कृति को मजबूत करने के लिए कई स्तर पर प्रयास किए हैं जहां वे खुद नवाचार का अनुभव करते हैं। आज भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास से लेकर तकनीकी उद्यमिता तक एक व्यापक परिवेश तैयार किया जा रहा है।'
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने वैश्विक विकास के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में बताते हुए कहा, 'भारत ने आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत 2 करोड़ रुपये के एक व्‍यापक एवं विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज तैयार किया है जो भारत के जीडीपी का 10 प्रतिशत के बराबर है। स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में यह फंड मुख्‍य तौर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए निवेश पर लक्षित होगा ताकि भविष्य की बाधाओं के लिए भारत को तैयार किया जा सके।'
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए इस आर्थिक पैकेज के प्रभाव के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, 'उभरती परिस्थितियों पर करीबी नजर रखते हुए भारत वर्तमान एवं भविष्य में वैश्विक महामारी संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सतत देखभाल के साथ स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को विकसित और सुदृढ़ करेगा। इसके लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलिवरी प्रणाली में लगातार और नियोजित निवेश किया जाएगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि भारत ने कुशल मानव संसाधन तैयार करने के लिए किस प्रकार व्यापक दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया है। उन्‍होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या से निपटने और स्वच्छ ईंधन की खपत को प्रोत्‍साहित करने की दिशा में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में भी बताया।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा किसी भी सरकार की एक महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी होती है। उन्‍होंने हाल में भारत द्वारा दो स्वदेशी तौर पर विकसित कोविड-19 टीकों के साथ शुरू किए गए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में बताया। इस संबंध में उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को यह भी जानकारी दी कि एसआईआई प्राइवेट लिमिटेड सऊदी अरब को कोविशिल्ड की आपूर्ति करेगी। उन्होंने को-विन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास और आयुष्मान भारत योजना के बारे में भी उल्लेख किया। यह योजना दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सरकारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यक्रम है जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में समुदायों को एकीकृत करने में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग का एक दमदार उदाहरण है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने फोरम को आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि न केवल कारोबारी सुगमता बल्कि जीवन की सुगमता में भी भारत ने तेजी से प्रगति की है। उन्होंने विश्व के कल्याण की दिशा में भारत की इस यात्रा में भागीदारी के लिए सभी को आमंत्रित करते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।