Ministry of Defence
Veterans Day Celebrations : 14 JANUARY 2021
14 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 14 January 2021
Army commemorates Armed Forces Veterans Day on 14 January each year as a mark of respect and recognition of the services rendered by our veterans. This day also coincides with the retirement date of Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE, the first Commander-in-Chief (C-in-C) of the Indian Army. Field Marshal Cariappa had seen action in Iraq, Syria, Iran and Burma winning many laurels and accolades during his sterling career. Field Marshal Cariappa was the Chief of Army Staff from 15 January 1949 to 14 January 1953. For his illustrious career and contributions to the Nation, he was accorded the rank of Field Marshal in 1986. Despite his advancing age, he made many visits to the front line troops to boost their morale and motivate them. He was active till his last breath on 15 May 1993, at the age of 94 years.
The first Armed Forces Veterans Day was organised on 14 January 2017. The aim is to strengthen the bond between the Ex-Servicemen and the serving personnel. This is also a forum to enhance the satisfaction levels pertaining to issues of pension and welfare of veterans and their Next of Kin.
On the occasion of Veterans Day Lieutenant General CP Mohanty, GOC-in-C, Southern Command and Lieutenant General BT Pandit, Vir Chakra (Retd) laid wreath at the National War Memorial and paid tributes to the brave hearts who laid down their lives in service to the Nation.
The Army Commander said that Veterans are our pride and a continuous source of inspiration for all serving soldiers. He emphasised that the Army is committed towards their welfare and there is a constant endeavour to reach out and address concerns on priority. The Army Commander while remembering the contribution of veterans in various wars for the nation said that it is the valour, grit, determination and bravery of these brave-hearts which continues to motivate the present and future generations of the Armed Forces.
He said that commemoration of the Armed Forces Veterans Day acknowledges and honours the selfless devotion, dedication and sacrifice of our veterans in their service of the Nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
माजी सैनिक दिन साजरा : 14 जानेवारी 2021
14 JAN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 4 जानेवारी 2021
सैन्य दलातील माजी सैनिकांनी बजावलेला सेवेचा आदर आणि सन्मान करण्यासाठी दरवर्षी 14 जानेवारी हा दिवस माजी सैनिक दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. याच दिवशी स्वतंत्र भारताच्या सैन्य दलातील प्रथम कमांडर-इन-चीफ (सी-इन-सी) ओबीई, फील्ड मार्शल केएम करिअप्पा सेवानिवृत्त झाले होते. फील्ड मार्शल करिअप्पा यांनी आपल्या कारकीर्दीत इराक, सिरिया, इराण आणि बर्मामध्ये अनेकवेळा कीर्ती आणि यश संपादन केले होते. फील्ड मार्शल करियप्पा 15 जानेवारी 1949 ते 14 जानेवारी 1953 पर्यंत लष्करप्रमुख होते. त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कारकीर्दीसाठी आणि राष्ट्रासाठी दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांना 1986 मध्ये फील्ड मार्शलचा दर्जा देण्यात आला. ते निवृत्तीनंतरही त्यांनी सीमेवरील सैनिकांचे मनोबल वाढविण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अनेकदा या सैन्यदलांना भेटी दिल्या. वयाच्या 94 व्या वर्ष 15 मे 1993 रोजी त्यांनी अखेरचा श्वास घेतला शेवटच्या क्षणापर्यंत ते सक्रिय होते.
पहिला सशस्त्र दल माजी सैनिक दिन 14 जानेवारी 2017 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. माजी सैनिक आणि सेवेत असणाऱ्या कर्मचार्‍यांमधील संबंध अधिक दृढ करणे हे या दिनाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. या मंचाच्या माध्यमातून माजी सैनिकांचे निवृत्तीवेतन आणि हित तसेच त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांशी संबधित समस्यांचे समाधान शोधण्याचा प्रयत्न देखील केला जातो.
माजी सैनिक दिनानिमित्त लेफ्टनंट जनरल सी.पी. मोहंती, जीओसी-इन-सी, दक्षिण कमांड आणि लेफ्टनंट जनरल बी टी पंडित, वीर चक्र (निवृत्त) यांनी देशसेवेत आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या सैनिकांना, पुण्यातील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारका येथे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून आदरांजली वाहिली.
माजी सैनिक हे आपल्या सर्वांचा अभिमान तसेच सेवेत असणाऱ्या सैनिकांसाठी ते प्रेरणास्थानआहेत असे उद्गार आर्मी कमांडर ले. जनरल मोहंती यांनी काढले. सैन्य त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी कटिबद्ध असून त्यांच्या समस्या प्राधान्याने सोडवत असल्याचे त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले. आर्मी कमांडर यांनी यावेळी देशाच्या विविध युद्धात या माजी सैनिकांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाची आठवण करून दिली. ते म्हणाले की, शूर, पराक्रमी आणि दृढनिश्चयी माजी सैनिक हे नेहमीच सशस्त्र सैन्याच्या सध्या सेवेत असणाऱ्या आणि भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत आहेत.
सशस्त्र सेना, माजी सैनिक ज्येष्ठ दिनानिमित्त आमच्या या सर्व माजी सैनिकांच्या नि:स्वार्थ समर्पण वृत्ती आणि देशसेवेसाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या बलिदानाचा सन्मान करते असे ते म्हणाले.