Ministry of Defence
Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Navy and CSIR-NIO
23 DEC 2020 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji|Goa 23rd December 2020
The Indian Navy, represented by Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy) / Directorate of Naval Oceanology and Meteorology Government of India and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research’s National Institute of Oceanography will be signing a Memorandum of Understanding to seal Institutional Linkages and Expertise in the field of Oceanography.
The MoU will be signed virtually on 24th December at 12.00 hrs. by Commodore AA Abhyankar, Commodore Naval Oceanology and Meteorology and Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography along with Commodore SMU Athar, Captain M K Mahawar and Commander Pawanjit Singh, Directorate of Naval Oceanology and Meteorology and Dr. V. Sanil Kumar, Head, Business Development, Planning, Monitoring, Evaluation & Ocean Engineering and Mr. Venkat Krishnamurthy, Collaborations Desk of CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography.
The Indian Navy and CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography have a long history of informal cooperation in various scientific domains of interest and this MoU will now facilitate a roadmap for further meaningful interactions that is drawn on mutual strengths of the two organizations in the specific fields of Oceanography. CSIR-NIO by virtue of its systematic and focused research in the field of ocean data collection, environmental impact assessment, and ocean modeling, has maintained the highest standards in this domain and thus this collaboration will now facilitate utilization and sharing the expertise of both the organizations with the latest developments in the field of oceanography.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल आणि सीएसआयआर-एनआयओ यांच्यादरम्यान सामंजस्य करार करणार
23 DEC 2020 10:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नौदल आणि सागरी विज्ञानामध्ये संस्थात्मक संबंध प्रस्थापित करणे आणि तज्ज्ञांचे सहकार्य घेणे, यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या एकात्मिक मुख्यालयाच्यावतीने भारतीय नौदलाच्या नौदल महासागर विज्ञान आणि हवामानशास्त्र विभाग आणि सीएसआयआर म्हणजेच वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधनाच्या राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्था यांच्यातर्फे सामंजस्य करार करण्यात येणार आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारावर उद्या, 24 डिसेंबर, 2020 दुपारी 12.00 वाजता आभासी माध्यमातून स्वाक्षरी करण्यात येणार आहेत. नौदलाचे सागरी विज्ञान आणि हवामानशास्त्र विभागाचे कमोडोर ए ए अभ्यंकर आणि एनआयओचे संचालक प्राध्यापक सुनील कुमार सिंग तसेच कमोडोर एसएमयू अथार, कॅप्टन एम के महावार आणि कमांडर पवनजीत सिंगव्यवसाय विकासक डॉ. व्ही. सनील कुमार, वेंकट कृष्णमूर्ती यांच्या उपस्थितीमध्ये हा सामंजस्य करार होणार आहे.
भारतीय नौदल आणि सीएसआयआरची राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्था यांच्यामध्ये गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून अनौपचारिक सहकार्य केले जात आहे. आता या उभय संस्थांमध्ये सामंजस्य करार करण्यात येणार असून त्यामुळे परस्परांना सागरी क्षेत्रातले सहकार्याने अधिक चांगले कार्य करणे शक्य होणार आहे. यामध्ये सागरी माहितीचे संकलन, पर्यावरणीय प्रभावाचे मूल्यांकन यामध्ये उभय बाजूंकडे असलेल्या कौशल्यांचे सामायिकीकरण होवू शकणार आहे.