Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Retired Indian Information Service Officer reminisces IIS years on 100th birthday
20 DEC 2020 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 December 2020
Shri Madhav Krishna Pardhi, a retired Indian Information Service officer celebrated his 100th birthday on 18 December, 2020. Poet, journalist, storyteller, actor and critic, he served in the Indian Information Service from 1950 to 1978.
Shri M. K. Pardhi was born in a humble family at Savner in Maharashtra. He started his career as a journalist at a Marathi newspaper Navshakti. He proudly remembers his days when he reported on the "Quit India" movement led by Mahatma Gandhi. In 1945, when Prabhakar Padhye was the editor of Navshakti, Shri Pardhi worked as the deputy editor for five years.
Shri Pradhi recounts his association with the All India Radio “I spent large part of my career in the All India Radio. I joined the News Services Division of All India Radio in New Delhi in 1950. I worked in the Information and Broadcasting Ministry till my retirement. But my association with radio goes even beyond. I was associated with radio broadcast work since Mahatma Gandhi's 1942 Quit India movement in AIR Mumbai, where I also worked as casual reporter and occasionally as a poet.”
Apart from All India Radio, Shri Pradhi worked for the Publications Division and Field Publicity departments of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. In year 1978, he retired from Field Publicity office, Pune.
A renowned theatre actor, Shri Pardhi has also earned recognition as a critic in the field of drama, music, dance and literature.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
निवृत्त भारतीय माहिती सेवा अधिकाऱ्याने 100 व्या वाढदिवशी दिला आयआयएस सेवेतील आठवणींना उजाळा
20 DEC 2020 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 डिसेंबर 2020
माधव कृष्णा पारधी, निवृत्त भारतीय माहिती सेवा अधिकारी यांनी त्यांचा 100 वा वाढदिवस 18 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी साजरा केला. कवी, पत्रकार, कथाकथनकार, अभिनेता आणि समीक्षक म्हणून त्यांनी 1950 ते 1978 या काळात भारतीय माहिती सेवेत काम केले.
एम. के. पारधी यांचा जन्म महाराष्ट्रात सावनेर येथे एका विनयशील कुटुंबात झाला. नवशक्ती या मराठी वर्तमानपत्रातून त्यांनी त्यांच्या पत्रकारितेच्या कार्यक्षेत्राला प्रारंभ केला. महात्मा गांधी यांच्या नेतृत्त्वातील "छोडो भारत" चळवळीतील पत्रकारितेचे दिवस त्यांना आजही अभिमानाने आठवतात. 1945 मध्ये, प्रभाकर पाध्ये जेव्हा नवशक्तीचे संपादक होते, तेव्हा पारधी यांनी उपसंपादक म्हणून पाच वर्ष काम केले.
पारधी यांनी त्यांच्या आकाशवाणी मधील कार्यकालातील काही आठवणी सांगितल्या. "मी माझ्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील मोठा काळ आकाशवाणीमध्ये व्यतीत केला आहे. 1950 मध्ये नवी दिल्ली येथे मी आकाशवाणीच्या वृत्त सेवा विभागात काम करण्यास रुजू झालो. माझ्या निवृत्तीपर्यंत मी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयात काम केले. पण रेडिओबरोबर असलेले माझे नाते त्याही पलिकडचे आहे. 1942 मधील महात्मा गांधीजींच्या छोडो भारत चळवळीपासून मी आकाशवाणी मुंबई येथे रेडिओ प्रसारणाशी संबंधित होतो, जेव्हा मी नैमित्तिक करारावरील पत्रकार आणि कधीतरी कवी म्हणून काम करत होतो."
आकाशवाणी व्यतिरिक्त, पारधी यांनी माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रकाशन विभाग आणि फिल्ड पब्लिसिटी विभागात काम केले. 1978 मध्ये फिल्ड पब्लिसिटी विभाग, पुणे येथून ते निवृत्त झाले.
एक नावाजलेले रंगभूमी कलाकार, पारधी यांनी नाट्य, संगीत, नृत्य आणि साहित्य क्षेत्रात एक उत्तम समीक्षक म्हणूनही नावलौकिक मिळविला आहे.