Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 112/2020-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Poppy Seeds, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
15 DEC 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
WIn exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes& Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted,namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
929
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
944
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
937
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
950
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
953
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
952
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1054
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
4413
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
3623
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
589 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
769 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. -For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins,jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
769 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars,bearingmanufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii)Gold coins having gold content not below99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. -For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings”means a small component suchas hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screwbackused to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
589 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
3695”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide numberS. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 109/2020-Customs (N.T.), dated the 27th November, 2020, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide numberS.O.4266(E), dated 27th November, 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیل ، پیتل اسکریپ ، پوست کے بیج، اریکا نٹ، سونے اور چاندی کی قیمتوں میں تعین کے سلسلے میں کسٹم محصولات نمبر 112/ 2020 کا نوٹیفکیشن
15 DEC 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15/دسمبر 2020، سینٹرل بورڈ برائے بالواسطہ ٹیکس و کسٹم کے کسٹم ایکٹ ، 1962 (1962 کا 52) کی دفعہ 14 کی ذیلی سیکشن (2) کے ذریعہ عطا کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال میں، مطمئن ہوں کہ ایسا کرنا ضروری ہے اور اس کے لئے کام کرنا ضروری ہے، اس طرح وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ محصول) میں نمبر 36/2001-کسٹم (این ٹی) میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن میں درج ذیل ترامیم 3 اگست، 2001 کو، ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں شائع، غیر معمولی ، حصہ -II ، سیکشن 3، ذیلی دفعہ (ii) ، ویڈیو نمبر SO 748 (E) ، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کو ، یعنی:
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں ، ٹیبل -1 ، ٹیبل -2 ، اور ٹیبل -3 کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل میزیں رکھی جائیں گی ، یعنی:
ٹیبل -1
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ محصول اشیا
اشیا کی تفصیل
محصول کی شرح
(فی میٹرک ٹن ڈالر میں)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
کچا پام آئل
929
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
944
3
1511 90 90
دوسرے پام آئل
937
4
1511 10 00
کچا پامولین
950
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
953
6
1511 90 90
دوسرے پامولین
952
7
1507 10 00
کچا سویا بین تیل
1054
8
7404 00 22
پیتل اسکریپ (ہر سطح کے)
4413
9
1207 91 00
پوست بیج
3623
ٹیبل -2
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ محصول اشیا
اشیا کی تفصیل
محصول کی شرح
(امریکی ڈالر)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 یا 98
سونا ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017-کسٹم مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے سیریل نمبر 356 پر اندراجات سے استفادہ کیا گیا ہے۔
فی دس گرام589
2.
71 یا 98
چاندی ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017-کسٹم مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے سیریل نمبر 357 پر اندراجات سے استفادہ کیا گیا ہے۔
فی کلو گرام769
3.
71
(i) چاندی ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ ، جس میں چاندی کا مواد 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہیں ہے یا نیم چاندی کی نیم ساختہ شکلوں میں ہے جو ذیلی سرخی 7106.92 کے تحت ہے۔
(ii) تمغے اور چاندی کے سکے، جن میں چاندی ملی ہوئی ہو۔
اس طرح کے سامان کو پوسٹ ، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعہ اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ ، ذیلی سرخی7106.92 کے تحت چاندی کی 99.9فیصد یا نیم ساختہ شکلوں سے کم نہیں ہے۔
وضاحت۔ اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لئے ، کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیر ملکی شامل نہیں ہوگا۔
کرنسی سکے چاندی سے بنے ہوئے زیورات یا
چاندی سے بنی ہوئی اشیا
فی کلو گرام769
4.
71
(i) سونے کی سلاخیں ، ٹولہ سلاخوں کے علاوہ ، بیئرنگ مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کی نقاشی سیریل نمبر اور وزن، جس کا اظہار میٹرک یونٹوں میں کیا گیا ہے۔
(ii) سونے کے سکوں، جن میں سونے کا مواد 99.5 فیصد سے کم نہیں ہے اور سونے کے نتائج ، پوسٹ ، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعہ اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت۔ اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے سونے کے اندراج کا مطلب ہے کہ جیولری کے کسی ٹکڑے کے پورے حصے یا حصے کو تھامنے کے لئے ایک چھوٹا جزو چھوٹا ہک، دستہ، کلام، پن، کیچ، اسکرو بیک۔
فی دس گرام589
ٹیبل -3
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ محصول اشیا
اشیا کی تفصیل
محصول کی شرح
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
گری والے میوہ جات
3695
نوٹ: - پرنسپل نوٹیفکیشن ہندوستان کے گزٹ، غیر معمولی، پارٹ II ، سیکشن 3، سب سیکشن (II) میں، مطلع نمبر 36/2001 – کسٹمز (NT) کے ذریعہ، 3 اگست ، 2001 کو شائع کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا نمبر۔ O. 748 (E) ، 3 اگست2001 کی تاریخ اور آخری بار 27 نومبر 2020 کو، نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 109/2020-کسٹم (NT) کے تحت ترمیم کی گئی، ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں ای -شائع شدہ، حصہ- II ، سیکشن -3، ذیلی دفعہ (ii) ، اندراج نمبر (S.O.4266 (E) ، مورخہ 27 نومبر 2020۔