Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
13 DEC 2020 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has progressed smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of374.81LMTs of paddy up to 12.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 309.57LMT showing an increase of 21.07 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 374.81LMT, Punjab alone has purchased202.77 LMT till the close of procurement season in the state on 30.11.2020 which is 54.10 % of total procurement in the country.
About 40.90 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 70764.66 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 48.11 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 12.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured154423.46MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 829.57 Crores benefitting 87024 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto 12.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh,Maharashtra, Gujarat,Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 12.12.2020 a quantity of 4820208 cotton bales valuing Rs.1393952 Crore has been procured benefitting 931183 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ
13 DEC 2020 9:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਫ਼ 2020- 21 ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈI
ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ-ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 12.12.2020 ਤੱਕ 374.81 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 309.57 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 21.07 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ । 374.81 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ 30.11.2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 202.77 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚਲੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ 54.10 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਝੋਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 40.90 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ 70764.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ 48.11 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਬਾਰਾਂ ਮਾਸੀ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਜੇਕਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਵਾਢੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਰੇਟ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹਨਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ I
12-12-2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 154,423.46 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ, ਉੜਦ, ਮੁੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ 829.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖਰੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 87,024 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 293.34 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 12.12.2020 ਤੱਕ 5089 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਿਥੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ਼ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ.ਪੀ. ਅਧੀਨ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 12.12.2020 ਤੱਕ 1393952 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ 4820208 ਕਪਾਹ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 931183 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।