Ministry of Finance
GST Officials Arrest Chartered Accountant for availing Fraudulent Input Tax Credit using Fake GST Invoice
12 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 December 2020
Central Goods and Services Tax, Mumbai West, Investigation team has announced the arrest of Mr. Chandraprakash Pandey, Partner of M/s. C.P. Pandey & Associates. He was arrested on account of indulging in circular trading by way of issuing fake invoices, availing and passing on fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) involving GST of Rs 10.63 Crores (approx.) on turnover of Rs. 59.10crores (approx.)
On the basis of specific intelligence gathered by the GST Officials of Investigation Wing, Mumbai West Commissionerate, investigation was conducted revealing that Mr. C.P. Pandey, CA & Partner have created numerous companies in the name of his family members which were indulging in issuance of invoices without any actual supply of goods/services. Also was enabling other companies to avail ITC on invoices for which no goods/services were supplied, in violation of provisions of the CGST Act, 2017.
This modus operandi enabled buyers/other companies to avail inadmissible ITC thereby causing loss to the government exchequer and also to inflate the turnover in these companies enabling them to obtain bank loans. These transactions are nothing but paper transactions with no actual supply of goods, which in commercial parlance is circular trading.
The preliminary investigation has unveiled a network of around 50 firms registered in the same premises and involved in fraudulent activity of circular trading.
Mr. C.P. Pandey, was arrested on 10th December, 2020 and produced before the Magistrate Court, Mumbai on 11th December, 2020, wherein he was remanded to judicial custody for14 days. Further investigation is under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
खोटी GST बिले सादर करून फसवे इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट मिळवणाऱ्या लेखापरिक्षकाला GST अधिकाऱ्यांकडून अटक
12 DEC 2020 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 डिसेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर विभाग, मुंबई पश्चिम तपासणी पथकाने मेसर्स सी.पी.पांडे आणि असोसिएट्स मधील भागीदार चंद्रप्रकाश पांडे याला अटक केली आहे. खोटी बिले दिल्याबद्दल, (साधारणतः) 59.10 कोटी रुपयांच्या उलाढालीवरील (साधारणतः) 10.63 कोटी रुपयांच्या वस्तू व सेवा कराचे फसवे इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीट(ITC) मिळवून दिल्याच्या संदर्भात त्याला अटक झाली आहे.
विशिष्ट सुगाव्यांच्या आधारे तपासणी विभाग, मुंबई पश्चिम आयुक्तालयाच्या वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (GST) अधिकाऱ्यांनी तपास केला. त्यातून निष्पन्न झाल्याप्रमाणे सी.पी.पांडे या लेखापरिक्षक आणि भागीदाराने आपल्या कुटुंबियांच्या नावे अनेक कंपन्या स्थापन केल्या. या कंपन्यांमार्फत कोणताही माल वा सेवा पुरवठा न करताही खोटी बिले तयार करण्यात आली. तसेच, इतर कंपन्यांकडूनही माल वा सेवा पुरवठ्याविना फसवी बिले घेण्यात आली ज्यामुळे वस्तू व सेवा कर कायदा 2017 मधील तरतुदींचा भंग झाला.
या कार्यपद्धतीत खरेदीदार/इतर कंपन्यांना ग्राह्य नसलेले इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीट (ITC) मिळते यामुळे सरकारी तिजोरीचा तोटा होतो आणि या कंपन्याची फुगवलेली उलाढाल दिसून येते. जेणेकरून या कंपन्या बँक कर्ज मिळवण्यास पात्र असल्याचा आभास होतो. अश्या प्रकारची उलाढाल ही कोणत्याही खऱ्या मालाच्या पुरवठ्याविना केलेले फक्त कागदावरील व्यवहार असतात. याला व्यावसायिक भाषेत सर्क्युलर ट्रेडिंग म्हणतात.
प्राथमिक तपासात अश्या एकाच आवारातील नोंदणी असलेल्या आणि सर्क्युलर ट्रेडिंग करणाऱ्या 50 फर्म्सचे जाळे उघडकीस आले.
सी.पी,पांडे याला 10 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी अटक झाली आणि त्याला 10 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी मुंबईच्या मॅजिस्ट्रेट न्यायालयासमोर आणण्यात आले. तिथे त्याला 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी देण्यात आली. पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.