Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
10 DEC 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 362.31 LMTs of paddy up to 09.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 298.79 LMT showing an increase of 21.25 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 362.31 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 55.96% of total procurement.
About 38.62 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 68405.39 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 48.11 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 09.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 148883.39 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.799.99 Crores benefitting 84178 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 09.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 09.12.2020 a quantity of 4357242 cotton bales valuing Rs.12750.42 Crore has been procured benefitting 846583 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دورا ن کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی کارروائیاں
10 DEC 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10دسمبر 2020: موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے ایم ایس 21-2020 کے دوران ، حکومت نے اپنی موجودہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر خریف 21-2020 فصلوں کی خرید جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
خریف21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو ، چندی گڑھ ، جموں و کشمیر ، کیرل ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ،اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستو ں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آسانی سے جاری ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال کے 298.79 ایل ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں اس سال 9 دسمبر 2020تک 362.31 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے او ر اس طرح گزشتہ سال کے مقابلہ میں دھان کی خریداری میں 21.25فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ 362.31ایل ایم ٹی کی کل خرید میں سے اکیلے پنجاب نے ریاست میں سرکاری خرید میں 202.77 ایل ایم ٹی کا تعاون دیا ہے، جو کل خرید کا 55.96فی صد ہے۔
کل 68405.39 کروڑ روپئے کے ایم ایس پی کی قدر کے ساتھ فی الحال جاری کے ایم ایس خرید کے عمل سے تقریباً 38.62 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے تجویز کی بنیاد پر خریف مارکٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش سے قیمت کی امدادی اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت48.11 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دال اور تلہن کی خرید کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس کےعلاوہ آندھراپردیش ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے لئے کھوپرے (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔پی ایس ایس کے تحت دیگر ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے خرید کی تجاویز کی موصولی پر دال، تلہن اور کھوپرے کے لئے بھی منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ نوٹیفائیڈ فصل کی مدت کے دوران بازار کی قیمت ایم ایس پی سے کم ہونے کی حالت میں سال 21-2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی کی بنیاد پر ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خرید ، ریاست کی طرف سے مقررہ خرید ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں براہ راست رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے کی جاسکے۔
09 دسمبر 2020 تک سرکار نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 799.99 کروڑ روپئے کی ایم ایس پی والی مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی 148883.39 میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کی جس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے 84178 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔
اسی طرح 9 دسمبر 2020 تک 52.40 کروڑ روپئے کے ایم ایس پی پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کی گئی ہے جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے3,961 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے کی خرید کی گئی تھی۔ کھوپرے اور اڑد کے سلسلے میں زیادہ تر بڑی پیداواری ریاستوں میں قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاست نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں خریف کی فصل دال اور تلہن کے سلسلے میں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ طے کی گئی تاریخ سے خرید شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات میں مصروف ہیں۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت بیج کپاس (کپاس) کی خرید کا عمل حسب معمول جاری ہے۔ 9 دسمبر 2020 تک کپاس کی 4357242 گانٹھیں خریدی کی گئی جن کی قیمت 12750.42 کروڑ روپئے ہے جس سے 846583 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔