Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division is screening four documentary films to mark International Day of Persons with Disabilities tomorrow
02 DEC 2020 1:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : December 2, 2020
Films Division has curated a package of four documentary films to mark the International Day of Persons with Disabilities tomorrow (December 3, 2020). The films in the package are Diler - Arunima Sinha (5 Min.), Inner Voice (5 Min.), Hope in the Darkness (42 Min) and Wings of Desire (59 Min.). These films will be streamed live on its YouTube channel and website.
Diler - Arunima Sinha (5 Min./Hindi/2018) shows how Arunima Sinha made up her mind to fight all physical disabilities and barriers to achieve a feat that created a world record, by becoming the first woman amputee to scale Mount Everest and other known peaks in the world. Inner Voice (5 Min./Malayalam/2016) is a short film on the well-known Kerala based playback and classical singer Vaikom Vijayalakshmi. Hope in the Darkness (42 Min./ Hindi/2020) is about the visually disabled cyclists and volunteers who have completed cycle tour from India Gate, New Delhi to the Gateway of India, Mumbai to spread awareness about visual disabilities. Wings of Desire (59 Min./English/ 2018), tells the story of Shalini Saraswati who lost her all limbs due to a rare infection but through determination, became an avid runner and is now well known as the ‘blade runner’. The films being screened showcase the determination and true grit of persons with disabilities and their equal participation in all aspects of society and development.
The films will be streamed on www.filmsdivision.org/DocumentaryoftheWeek and https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision throughout tomorrow.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनाच्या निमित्ताने फिल्म्स डिविजनकडून उद्या चार माहितीपटांचे प्रसारण
02 DEC 2020 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई , 2 डिसेंबर 2020
आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनाच्या निमित्ताने फिल्म्स डिविजनने उद्या चार विशेष निवडक माहितीपटांचे प्रसारण आयोजित केले आहे. या चित्रपटांमध्ये दिलेर – अरुणिमा सिन्हा (5 मिनिटे), इनर व्हॉईस (5 मिनिटे), होप इन डार्कनेस (42 मिनिटे) आणि विंग्ज ऑफ डिझायर (59 मिनिटे) या माहितीपटांचा समावेश आहे. यु-ट्युब चॅनेल व संकेतस्थळावरून या चित्रपटांचे थेट प्रसारण केले जाईल.
दिलेर- अरुणिमा सिन्हा (5 मिनिटे/ हिंदी/2018) या चित्रपटात अरुणिमा सिन्हा स्वतःच्या सर्व शारिरीक कमतरतांशी लढा देण्यासाठी आणि तिला जागतिक विक्रमाची माळ घालणारा पराक्रम करण्यासाठी स्वतःचे बळ कसे एकवटते याचे चित्रण आहे. माउंट एवरेस्ट आणि जगातील इतर प्रसिद्ध पर्वत चढणारी पहिली स्त्री अम्प्युटी असा विक्रम त्यांच्या नावावर आहे.
इनर व्हॉईस (5 मिनिटे/मल्याळम/2016) ही केरळातील एका प्रसिद्ध पार्श्वगायिका आणि शास्त्रोक्त गायिका वईकोम विजयालक्ष्मी यांच्यावर आधारित आहे.
होप इन डार्कनेस (42 मिनिटे/ हिंदी/2020) हा एका दृष्टीदोष असलेला सायकलिस्ट आणि स्वयंसेवकावर आहे. त्याने दृष्टीदोषासंबधी जागृती करण्यासाठी नवी दिल्लीतील इंडिया गेट ते मुंबईतील गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया ही सायकलफेरी पूर्ण केली.
विंग्ज ऑफ डिझायर (59 मिनिटे/इंग्लिश/2018) हा चित्रपट एका दुर्मिळ आजाराने हातपाय गमावलेल्या आणि तरीही इच्छाशक्तीच्या बळावर उत्तम धावपटू म्हणून स्वतःला घडवलेल्या शालिनी सरस्वतीची आहे. ती आता ब्लेड रनर म्हणून प्रसिद्ध आहे.
प्रसारित होणाऱ्या या चित्रपटातून दिव्यांगांची इच्छाशक्ती आणि हिंमत तसेच समाजात विविध स्तरांवरील विकासात त्यांचे समान योगदान यांचे दर्शन घडेल.
हे चित्रपट www.filmsdivision.org/DocumentaryoftheWeek आणि https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision येथे उद्यापर्यंत पाहता येतील.