Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
InterModal Station at Ajni in resonance with Environmental Impact Assessment
28 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur 28 November 2020
Speculation is around the corner that about 7,000 trees are proposed to be felled for the proposed InterModal Station Project (IMS) at Ajani in Nagpur . Regional office of National Highway Authority of India clarified that the IMS project is in resonance with Environment Impact Assessment. As per Detailed Project Study approximately only 1,940 trees are proposed to be felled. It is also proposed that the maximum number of these trees shall be replanted or transplanted as per the advice of Forest Department and Forest Experts. Regional office of NHAI also informed that a compensatory afforestation of 25,000 trees shall be carried out by the NHAI on the available vacant spaces on the National Highway Projects land in and around Nagpur.
InterModal Station proposed to be constructed at Ajni, with a Land Acquisition of 44.4 acres of Indian Railway land, available adjacent to Railway tracks, for handling capacity of over 3 lakhs passengers per day with a facility of Bus Stand , Railway Station and a Metro Station in the proposed vicinity. This Project is taken up for development of the city of Nagpur in the best interest of people as currently Nagpur Central Station is heavily congested and has limited scope of expansion. There are no organized bus terminuses for intra-city & inter-city buses. This is leading to an increase in road traffic and corresponding pollution across the city.
The proposed InterModal Station will also save 16,31,737 litres of fuel and prevent 75,65,196 Kgs. of Carbon Dioxide emissions over a period of up to year 2050.
Accordingly, this facility is being developed in an environmentally friendly manner, with sufficient open and green spaces incorporated in the design. The development of this facility shall lead to environmental benefits including reduction in congestion and pollution, stated a press release issued by Regional office of NHAI in Nagpur.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव मूल्यांकनानुसार निर्माण होणार अजनी येथील इंटर मॉडेल स्टेशन
28 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर 28 नोव्हेंबर 2020
नागपूरच्या अजनी येथे प्रस्तावित इंटर मोडल स्टेशन (आयएमएस) प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामात सुमारे 7 हजार झाडे पाडण्या संदर्भातील बातम्या प्रसारमाध्यमामध्ये पसरविल्या जात आहे. नागपूरातील भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाच्या (एनएचएआय) क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयाने यांसदर्भात स्पष्टीकरण देतांना सांगितले की , आयएमएस हा प्रकल्प पर्यावरण प्रभाव मूल्यांकनाच्या अनुरुप कार्य करत असून सविस्तर प्रकल्प अहवालानुसार अंदाजे केवळ 1,940 झाडे पाडण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. वन विभाग व वन तज्ज्ञांच्या सल्ल्यानुसार जास्तीत जास्त वृक्षांची पुनर्निर्मिती किंवा पुर्नरोपण करण्यात यावेअसा प्रस्तावही आहे. राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांच्या नागपूर व आसपासच्या जागांवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या रिक्त जागांवर एनएचएआयमार्फत 25 हजार वृक्षांचे रोपण करुन नवीन वनीकरण केले जाईल, अशी माहिती एनएचएआयच्या विभागीय कार्यालयाने दिली आहे.
दररोज 3 लाखांहून अधिक प्रवाशी क्षमता हाताळण्याची योग्यता असणा-या या प्रस्तावित इंटर मोडल स्टेशनच्या बांधकामासाठी बसस्थानक, रेल्वे स्थानक तसेच प्रस्तावित परिसरात एक मेट्रो स्टेशन सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी रेल्वेमार्गाला लागून उपलब्ध असलेल्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या 44 पुर्णांक 4 एकर जागेचे भूसंपादन प्रस्तावित आहे. हा प्रकल्प लोकहिताच्या दृष्टीने नागपूर शहराच्या विकासासाठी हाती घेण्यात आला आहे . सध्या नागपूर मध्यवर्ती स्थानक मोठ्या प्रमाणात ताण पडत आहे आणि त्याच्या विस्ताराचे क्षेत्र मर्यादित आहे. शहराअंतर्गत आणि आंतर-शहर बसेससाठी कोणतेही व्यवस्थित बस टर्मिनस नाहीत. यामुळे शहरात वाहतुकीची वर्दळ आणि त्या अनुषंगाने प्रदूषण वाढत आहे.
अजनी येथील प्रस्तावित इंटर मॉडेल स्टेशनमुळे वर्ष 2050 पर्यंतच्या कालावधीपर्यंत 16,31,737 लिटर इंधनाची बचत होईल आणि 75,65,196 किलो कार्बन डाय ऑक्साईड उत्सर्जन कमी होईल. त्याअनुषंगाने देशातली ही एकमेव सुविधा डिझाइनमध्ये समाविष्ट केलेल्या पुरेश्या हिरव्या मोकळ्या जागेवर पर्यावरण अनुकूल पद्धतीने विकसित केली जात आहे. या सुविधेच्या विकासामुळे गर्दी व प्रदूषण कमी होण्यासह पर्यावरणीय लाभ मिळतील, असे नागपुरातील एनएचएआयच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या निवेदनात म्हटले आहे.