Ministry of Defence
MOS Defence Shri Shripad Naik Visits 2 Signal Training Center, Ponda-Goa
21 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 21 November 2020
Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for AYUSH(IC) & Raksha Rajya Mantri, Govt of India visited the Army’s Premier training facility at 6 technical training Regiment (2 signal Training Center) at Ponda, Goa on 21st Nov 2020. During the visit, RRM reviewed the training and projects under execution in the unit.
Shri Shripad Naik carried out Bhoomi Pujan for revamping of the housing facilities of trainees in presence of brigadier Sanjay Rawal, Commandant 2Signal training Center. He was given a detailed presentation by Colonel Manvendra Nagaich, Commanding officer of 6 Technical Training Regiment about the training methodology adopted by the unit.
RRM was conducted around the training area and was taken to the upcoming infrastructure sites which are being improved for providing a conducive environment to the trainees who come to the establishment at Ponda, Goa for honing their technical Skills.
RRM appreciated the efforts undertaken by 2 Signal Training Center for ensuring goal oriented technical training for cutting edge of the modern battlefield. He exhorted the unit for carrying on with the exemplary work being done in service of Nation and assured the unit of continued support from his office.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी 2 सिग्नल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, फोंडा–गोवा येथे दिली भेट
21 NOV 2020 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी 21 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी गोव्यातील फोंडा येथील 6 तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (2 सिग्नल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र) असलेल्या सैन्याच्या प्रमुखर प्रशिक्षण केंद्राला भेट दिली. या भेटीदरम्यान युनिट अंतर्गत राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रकल्पांचा आढावा संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी घेतला.
प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या निवासस्थानांमधील सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा व्हावी, यासाठी असलेल्या उपक्रमाचे श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते भूमिपूजन करण्यात आले, यावेळी कमांडंट 2 सिग्नल प्रशिक्षण केंद्राचे ब्रिगेडिअर संजय रावल उपस्थित होते. युनिटच्या वतीने अंगिकारण्यात येणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यपद्धतीच्या कामाची माहिती 6 तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षण तुकडीचे कमांडिग ऑफिसर कर्नल मानवेंद्र नागाइच यांनी सादर केली.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी प्रशिक्षण केंद्राच्या परिसराची पाहणी केली आणि त्यांना पुढील तांत्रिक कौशल्यांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी फोंडा येथे आस्थापनेत येणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींना अनुकूल वातावरण मिळावे यासाठी अद्ययावत करण्यात येत असलेल्या आगामी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या ठिकाणी नेण्यात आले.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी 2 सिग्नल ट्रेनिंग सेंटरने आधुनिक रणांगणातील तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी देशसेवेमध्ये उल्लेखनीय काम करत राहण्यासाठी युनिटला प्रोत्साहन दिले आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाकडून युनिटला सतत सहकार्य राहील, असे आश्वासन दिले.