Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry sanctions Rs 10 lakh for the treatment of hockey Olympian Mohinder Pal Singh
16 NOV 2020 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has sanctioned Rs 10 lakh towards the treatment of hockey Olympian Mohinder Pal Singh, who is suffering from a chronic kidney ailment and is currently on dialysis. The money, sanctioned under the Pandit Deendayal Upadhaya National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons, was given to his wife Shivjeet Singh on Monday.
Speaking about the decision to extend financial support to Singh, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, “It is a constant endeavour of the Sports Ministry to ensure support to anyone who has served sport in India. MP Singh ji has contributed richly to hockey both as a player and a coach. His physical condition is a matter of great concern for all of us. Kidney treatment is an expensive treatment and we wanted to extend as much financial support as we could. I have also spoken to Mahesh Sharma ji, who is the Member of Parliament of Noida where MP Singh ji lives and a letter has also been sent from his office to PM Relief Fund so that the hospital bills can be paid through the fund.” Recently, Shri Rijiju met Shivjeet Singh and several other veteran hockey players to assure them of assistance from the Ministry.
MP Singh, who was the coach of the Indian Hockey team, was an outstanding hockey player who represented India various international events, including the 1988 Summer Olympics. He was also a member of the Indian Hockey team that won the Asian Cup in 2007.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय ने हॉकी ओलंपिक खिलाड़ी मोहिन्‍दर पाल सिंह के उपचार के लिए दस लाख रुपये की राशि मंजूर की
16 NOV 2020 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
खेल मंत्रालय ने गुर्दों की दीर्घकालिक बीमारी से जूझ रहे और इस समय डायलिसिस पर उपचाराधीन हॉकी ओलंपिक खिलाड़ी मोहिन्‍दर पाल सिंह के इलाज के लिए दस लाख रुपये की राशि मंजूर की है। इस धनराशि को पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्‍याय खिलाड़ी राष्‍ट्रीय कल्‍याण कोष के तहत मंजूर किया गया है और यह कल उनकी पत्‍नी श्रीमती शिवजीत सिंह को प्रदान की गई।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने श्री सिंह को वित्‍तीय सहायता देने के निर्णय पर कहा, ‘यह खेल मंत्रालय का लगातार प्रयास रहा है कि जिन खिलाडि़यों ने खेलों में भारत के लिए अपना योगदान दिया है, उनकी मदद सुनिश्चित की जानी है। श्री सिंह जी ने एक खिलाड़ी और कोच के रूप में भारतीय हॉकी को अपना बेहतर योगदान दिया है और उनकी मौजूदा शारीरिक स्थिति इस समय हमारे लिए काफी चिंता का विषय है। गुर्दों की बीमारी का उपचार काफी खर्चीला है और हमने अपनी तरफ से उनकी वित्‍तीय सहायता की है। मैंने नोएडा के सांसद श्री महेश शर्मा जी, जहां एम. पी. सिंह जी रहते हैं, से बातचीत की है और उन्‍होंने एक पत्र प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष को भेजा है, ताकि इस धनराशि से उनके अस्‍पताल के बिल चुकाए जा सकें।’ श्री रिजिजू ने श्रीमती शिवजीत सिंह और हॉकी के अन्‍य खिलाडियों से मुलाकात कर उन्‍हें मंत्रालय की ओर से सहायता का आश्‍वासन दिया है।
एम.पी. सिंह भारतीय हॉकी टीम के कोच रहे चुके हैं और वह अपने समय के बेहतरीन खिलाडियों में शुमार हैं, जिन्‍होंने 1988 के ग्रीष्‍मकालीन ओलंपिक खेलों समेत कई अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्‍व किया है। वह 2007 में एशिया कप जीतने वाली भारतीय हॉकी टीम के एक सदस्‍य भी रहे थे।