Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry sanctions Rs 10 lakh for the treatment of hockey Olympian Mohinder Pal Singh
16 NOV 2020 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has sanctioned Rs 10 lakh towards the treatment of hockey Olympian Mohinder Pal Singh, who is suffering from a chronic kidney ailment and is currently on dialysis. The money, sanctioned under the Pandit Deendayal Upadhaya National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons, was given to his wife Shivjeet Singh on Monday.
Speaking about the decision to extend financial support to Singh, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, “It is a constant endeavour of the Sports Ministry to ensure support to anyone who has served sport in India. MP Singh ji has contributed richly to hockey both as a player and a coach. His physical condition is a matter of great concern for all of us. Kidney treatment is an expensive treatment and we wanted to extend as much financial support as we could. I have also spoken to Mahesh Sharma ji, who is the Member of Parliament of Noida where MP Singh ji lives and a letter has also been sent from his office to PM Relief Fund so that the hospital bills can be paid through the fund.” Recently, Shri Rijiju met Shivjeet Singh and several other veteran hockey players to assure them of assistance from the Ministry.
MP Singh, who was the coach of the Indian Hockey team, was an outstanding hockey player who represented India various international events, including the 1988 Summer Olympics. He was also a member of the Indian Hockey team that won the Asian Cup in 2007.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کی وزارت نے ہاکی کے کھلاڑی موہندر پال سنگھ کے علاج کے لئے 10 لاکھ روپئے منظور کئے
16 NOV 2020 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 /نومبر 2020 ۔ کھیل کی وزارت نے ہاکی کے کھلاڑی موہندر پال سنگھ کے علاج کے لئے 10 لاکھ روپئے منظور کئے ہیں۔ وہ گردے کے مرض میں مبتلا ہیں اور فی الحال ان کا ڈائیلیسیس چل رہا ہے۔ کھلاڑیوں کے لئے بنائے گئے پنڈت دین دیال اوپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ کے تحت یہ پیسہ پیر کے روز ان کی بیوی شیوجیت سنگھ کو دیا گیا۔
موہندر پال سنگھ کو عطا کی گئی مالی مدد کے فیصلہ کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزارت کھیل کی یہ لگاتار کوکوشش رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں کھیل کے میدان میں جس کسی نے بھی اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں اس کی مدد کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ ایم پی سنگھ جی نے ہاکی میں بطور کھلاڑی اور کوچ دونوں طرف سے اپنی خدمات انجام دی ۔ ان کی جسمانی حالت ہم تمام لوگوں کے لئے تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ گردے کا علاج کافی مہنگا ہے اور ہم جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے ان کی مالی مدد کرنا چاہتے تھے ۔ میں نے مہیش شرما جی سے بھی بات کی ہے جو نوئیڈا سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں، جہاں ایم پی سنگھ جی رہتے ہیں اور ان کے دفتر سے پی ایم ریلیف فنڈ کو ایک خط بھی بھیجا گیا ہے تاکہ اسپتال کا بل اسی فنڈ سے ادا کیا جاسکے۔ ’’ حال ہی میں جناب رجیجو نے شیوجیت سنگھ اور ہاکی کے دیگر نامور کھلاڑیوں سے ملاقات کی تھی تاکہ وزارت سے ان کی مدد کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ایم پی سنگھ ہندوستانی ہاکی ٹیم کے کوچ اور ماہر کھلاڑی تھے جنہوں نے 1988 کے سمر اولمپکس سمیت متعدد بین الاقوامی ایونٹس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ۔ وہ 2007 میں ایشین کپ جیتنے والی ہندوستانی ہاکی ٹیم کے بھی ممبرتھے۔