Ministry of Defence
Installation of War Trophy T-55 Tank at PCDA(O) Pune
22 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 22 October 2020
Army War Trophy - “T- 55 Tank” was installed in the premises of the Office of Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (Officer) Pune on 22nd October 2020.
The installation of the Army War Trophy – “T-55 Tank” was inaugurated virtually from Delhi by Shri Sanjiv Mittal, IDAS, Controller General of Defence Accounts in the presence of Dr(Smt) Nirupama Kajla, IDAS, PCDA (O), Shri Mayank Sharma, IDAS, PCDA (SC), Shri Mihir Kumar, IDAS, Director NADFM & CDA(Trg) and other IDAS officers PCDA (O) Pune is a flagship organisation of Defence Accounts Department (DAD) under Ministry of Defence (Finance). The organisation is entrusted with the task of pre audit and payment of Pay and Allowances and all claims of over 53,000 officers of Indian Army from Lieutenant to Chief of Defence Staff serving over the length and breadth of the country.
Shri Sanjiv Mittal, IDAS, Controller General of Defence Accounts in his inaugural message said that display of Army War Trophy – “T-55 tank” in the premises of PCDA (O) reflects the synergy between the Army and Defence Accounts Department. He praised the professional attitude of the organisation in carrying out its responsibilities which was being aptly recognised by the Army Authorities by conferring commendation of Chief of the Army Staff to three officers of PCDA (O) and other officers of the Defence Accounts Department.
On this occasion, Dr Nirupama Kajla, IDAS, PCDA (O) thanked the Army Authorities and assured that the PCDA(O) Office will remain committed to provide quality service to the Army Officers. She said that installation of T-55 Tank in the premises of PCDA (O) is a matter of great pride for the officials of the PCDA(O). It will boost our moral and keep motivating us to continue performing our duties efficiently. She emphasised on the effort put in by the staff and officers of PCDA (O) to ensure that the monthly pay and Allowances and the retirement dues of the retiring officers are remitted on time even during the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्याच्या पीसीडीए (ओ) कार्यालय परिसरात T-55 टॅंक या युद्धस्मारकाची स्थापना
22 OCT 2020 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 22 ऑक्टोबर 2020
पुण्याच्या प्रधान नियंत्रक संरक्षण लेखा कार्यालयाच्या पीसीडीए (ओ) परिसरात 22 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी ‘टी-55 टॅंक या युद्धस्मारकाची स्थापना करण्यात आली.
लष्करी युद्ध स्मारक- ‘टी-55 टॅंक चे, दिल्लीहून IDAS प्रधान नियंत्रक संरक्षण लेखा कार्यालय, संजीव मित्तल यांच्या हस्ते, आभासी स्वरूपात उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. यावेळी, डॉ निरुपमा काजला, IDAS, PCDA, मयंक शर्मा IDAS, PCDA (SC), मिहीर कुमार , IDAS,संचालक NADFM & CDA(Trg) आणि इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या (वित्त) अखत्यारीतील संरक्षण लेखा विभाग या संस्थेचे PCDA (O) म्हणजेच प्रधान नियंत्रक संरक्षण लेखा कार्यालय ही पथदर्शी संघटना आहे. या संघटनेकडे भारतीय लष्करातील 53,000 पेक्षा अधिक अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे वेतन आणि भत्ते देणे तसेच, पूर्व लेखा परीक्षण ही सर्व जबाबदारी असते.
यावेळी बोलतांना संरक्षण लेखा विभागाचे नियंत्रक आणि महालेखापरीक्षक संजीव मित्तल म्हणाले, की PCDA (O) च्या कार्यालय परिसरात ‘टी-55 टॅंक या युद्धस्मारकाची स्थापना होणे, हे लष्कर आणि संरक्षण लेखा विभागातील एकात्मीकृत भावनेचे प्रतीक आहे. लष्कराने दिलेल्या जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडतांना संरक्षण लेखा विभाग दाखवत असलेली कार्यक्षमता आणि व्यावसायिक भावनेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
यावेळी डॉ निरुपमा काजला यांनी लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांचे आभार मानले आणि लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांना दर्जेदार सेवा देण्यासाठी PCDA(O) कार्यालय सदैव तत्पर आणि कटिबद्ध असेल, अशी ग्वाही दिली. PCDA(O) च्या कार्यालयात, टी-55 टॅंक या युद्धस्मारकाची स्थापना होणे हे ही आमच्यासाठी अत्यंत अभिमानाची बाब आहे. हे स्मारक आम्हाला सदैव प्रेरणा देत राहील आणि आपले कर्तव्य पार पाडण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करेल, अशी भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. कोविडकाळात देशभर टाळेबंदी असतांनाही, देशभरातील सर्व लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांचे वेतन आणि भत्ते आणि निवृत्ती थकीत मानधन वेळेत देण्यात आले, याचा विशेष उल्लेख त्यांनी यावेळी केला.