Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Online Vocational Training on “Scientific management of Goats”
22 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 22 October 2020
A three days online vocational training programme was conducted on “Scientific management of Goats'' by Indian Council of Agricultural Research - Krishi Vigyan Kendra, North Goa, ICAR –CCARI, Goa during 19th to 21st October, 2020. Dr. Udharwar Sanjay Kumar Vithalrao -Subject matter specialist (Animal Science), ICAR – KVK, North Goa, coordinated the programme and gave lectures on importance, advantages , scope of goat farming and various breeds suitable for Goa. Dr. B. L. Kasinath, Senior Scientist and Head, ICAR – KVK, North Goa, spoke on the importance of goat manure and also advised farmers to keep Konkan Kanyal goats in the existing agricultural and horticulture farming system to make a profitable integrated farming system. Dr. Shivasharanappa N., Scientist, ICAR – CCARI, Goa, gave lecture on “Profitable goat farming with Konkan Kanyal Goats' '.
Dr. Eaknath B. Chakurkar, Director(A), ICAR – CCARI, Goa spoke on breeding management of goats, importance of artificial insemination in goats and advised farmers to start value addition products of goat meat and milk for profitable goat farming. In the programme, Dr Udharwar was also given practical exposure to the participants on castration of male kids, determination of age, identification of animals, preparation of concentrate feed, cultivation of green fodder and health care management etc. In the programme, a total of 32 participants from different parts of Goa attended the training. e-Certificates were issued to all the participants attending the training.

कृषी मंत्रालय
“शेळ्यांचे वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्थापन” यावर ऑनलाईन व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण
22 OCT 2020 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 22 ऑक्टोबर 2020
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद - कृषी विज्ञान केंद्र, उत्तर गोवा, आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआय, गोवा यांनी 19 ते 21 ऑक्टोबर, 2020 दरम्यान "शेळ्यांचे वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्थापन" या विषयावर तीन दिवसांचा ऑनलाईन व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. उत्तर गोवा येथील विषय तज्ज्ञ डॉ. उधरवार संजय कुमार विठ्ठलराव यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे सुत्रसंचालन केले आणि गोव्यासाठी योग्य बकरी, शेळी पालन आणि इतर जाती बाबत व्याख्याने दिली. उत्तर गोवा येथील आयसीएआर - केव्हीके, ज्येष्ठ वैज्ञानिक आणि प्रमुख डॉ. बी. एल.काशिनाथ यांनी बकरीच्या खताचे महत्त्व विशद केले आणि शेतकर्‍यांना सध्याच्या शेती व फलोत्पादन शेतीमध्ये फायदेशीर एकात्मिक शेती प्रणाली बनविण्यासाठी कोकण कन्याल शेळ्या पाळण्याचा सल्ला दिला. डॉ. शिवशरणप्पा एन., वैज्ञानिक, आयसीएआर - सीसीएआरआय, गोवा, यांनी "कोकण कन्याल शेळ्या सह फायदेशीर शेळी पालन" या विषयावर व्याख्यान दिले.
डॉ. एकनाथ बी. चाकुरकर, संचालक (ए), आयसीएआर - सीसीएआरआय, गोवा यांनी शेळ्यांचे प्रजनन व्यवस्थापन, शेळ्यांमधील कृत्रिम रेतनाचे महत्त्व विशद केले आणि शेतकर्‍यांना बकरीच्या फायदेशीर शेतीसाठी बकरीचे मांस आणि दुधाची मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादने सुरू करण्याचा सल्ला दिला. कार्यक्रमात डॉ.उधारवार यांनी नर बछड्याचे खच्चीकरण, वय निश्चिती , जनावरांची ओळख, एकत्रित आहार तयार करणे , हिरव्या चाऱ्याची लागवड व आरोग्य सेवा व्यवस्थापन इत्यादी विषयावर व्यावहारिक माहिती दिली. गोव्यातील विवि