Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Buldhana Pattern of water conservation gets national recognition
NITI Ayog formulating National Policy on water conversation under ‘ Buldhana Pattern’
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari urges Maharashtra Government also to adopt it.
17 OCT 2020 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Nagpur 17 October 2020
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that Maharashtra's 'Buldhana Pattern' of water conservation' has won national recognition and the NITI Aayog is in the process of formulating National Policy on water conversation based on it.
Shri Gadkari has urged the Maharashtra Government also to adopt the ‘Buldhana Pattern’ for water conservation in the state.
In a letter written to the Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackerey, Shri Gadkari said synchronisation of national highway construction and water conservation was achieved for the first time in Buldhana district, by using soil from the water bodies, nallas and rivers. This consequently lead to the increase in capacity of water storage across the water-bodies in Buldana district and it came to be known as 'Buldhana Pattern'.
"With this activity in Maharashtra, 225 lakh cubic metre of soil was used in National Highway construction and the resultant widening / deepening resulted in increase of 22,500 Thousand Cubic Metre (TMC) of water storage capacity with no cost to state government" Shri Gadkari added.
Through Agro-Vision - an agriculture convention held in Nagpur every year, Gadkari has appealed to adopt the cost efficient ‘Buldhana pattern’ of road-construction nation-wide, especially in the regions which are facing problem of water scarcity.
The Minister, in his letrer, also informed about ‘Tamswada Pattern’ of water conservation project taken up in Nagpur and Wardha district in which rain water harvesting, conservation and groundwater recharge works were done in order to increase the water storage capacity of natural water bodies situated in these two districts of Eastern Vidarbha. He informed that, ‘Tamswada pattern’ was being implemented in 60 villages Nagpur and Wardha district while the work already completed in 40 villages.
Taking a note of recurring crisis of floods being faced by Mumbai, which results into heavy loss of property and life, Shri Gadkari had earlier requested Maharashtra government to take initiative for preparations of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for formation of the State Water Grid, on the lines of National Power Grid or the Highway Grid, to address the issue of excess water diversion into water deficient regions.
Shri Gadkari also expressed the hope that , creation of State Water Grid and adopting water Conservations works under ‘Buldana Pattern’ will increase the agriculture production and bring prosperity in farmer’s economic life in Vidarbha.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
जलसंधारणाच्या बुलढाणा पॅटर्नला मिळाली राष्ट्रीय मान्यता
नीती आयोग बुलढाणा पॅटर्न अंतर्गत जलसंवर्धना संदर्भात करणार राष्ट्रीय धोरण तयार
सदर धोरणाचा अवलंब करण्याचे केंद्रीय नितीन गडकरी यांचे महाराष्ट्र सरकारला आवाहन
17 OCT 2020 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई/ नागपुर 17 ऑक्टोबर 2020
महाराष्ट्रातील बुलढाणा जिल्ह्यातील जलसंधारणाच्या ‘बुलढाणा पॅटर्न’ने राष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिळवली आहे आणि निती आयोग यावर आधारित राष्ट्रीय धोरणाची आखणी करत असल्याच्या माहिती केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज दिली आहे. महाराष्ट्र शासनाने जलसंवर्धनासाठी सदर पॅटर्नचा अवलंब करावा असे आवाहन गडकरी यांनी केले आहे. राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री उद्धव ठाकरे यांना लिहिलेल्या पत्रात गडकरी यांनी म्हटले आहे की, बुलढाणा जिल्ह्यात प्रथमच जलमार्ग नाले आणि नदी यांच्या खोलीकरणाच्या कामांमध्ये निघालेल्या मातीचा वापर करून राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग चे बाधकाम आणि जलसंवर्धन यांच्या कामाचा समन्वय साधला गेला परिणामी बुलढाणा जिल्ह्यातील जलाशयांमध्ये पाणी साठवणुकीची क्षमता वाढली आणि हे बुलढाणा पॅटर्न म्हणून ओळखले जाऊ लागले.
“ महाराष्ट्रातील या उपक्रमामुळे 225 लाख क्युबीक मीटर एवढी माती राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या बांधकाम सोबतच जलस्त्रोतांच्या खोलीकरणांच्या कामामध्ये वापरल्या गेली परिणामी राज्य सरकारला कुठलाही खर्च न होता सुमारे 22,500 टी.एम.सी. एवढी पाणीसाठवण क्षमतेत वाढ झाली. “, असे गडकरी यांनी नमुद केले आहे.
दरवर्षी नागपुरात आयोजित होणाऱ्या कृषी मेळावा ‘ॲग्रोव्हिजन’ च्या माध्यमातून सुद्धा गडकरी यांनी पाणी टंचाईचा सामना करणा-या क्षेत्रांना रस्ते निर्मितीच्या कामांमध्ये किफायतशीर ‘बुलढाणा पॅटर्नचा’ अवलंब करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे
गडकरी यांनी नागपूर आणि वर्धा जिल्ह्यात हाती घेतलेल्या जलसंवर्धन प्रकल्पाच्या ‘तामसवाडा पॅटर्न विषयी’ सुद्धा या पत्राद्वारे माहिती दिली, ज्यामध्ये पूर्व विदर्भातील या दोन जिल्ह्यातील नैसर्गिक जलस्त्रोतांमध्ये जलसंधारण क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी जलसंवर्धन आणि भूजल पुनर्भरण यासारखी कामे केली गेली आहेत. ‘तामसवाडा पॅटर्न’ अंतर्गत नागपूर आणि वर्धा जिल्ह्यातील 60 खेड्यांमध्ये कामे पुर्ण झाले असून 40 गावांमध्ये या पॅटर्नची कामे आधीच पूर्ण झाल्याची माहिती सुद्धा त्यांनी दिली आहे.
मुंबई मध्ये वारंवार येणाऱ्या पुरांच्या घटनांमुळे होणाऱ्या जिवीत आणि वित्त हानीच्या संकटाची दखल घेत गडकरी यांनी यापूर्वीच राज्य सरकारला नॅशनल पावर ग्रिड अथवा हायवे ग्रीड याच्या धर्तीवर राज्य वॉटर ग्रीड स्थापन करण्यासाठी विस्तृत प्रकल्प अहवाल आखण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्याची विनंती केली होती .
राज्य वॉटर ग्रीडची निर्मिती तसेच बुलढाणा पॅटर्न अंतर्गत जलसंधारणाची कार्य यामुळे कृषी उत्पनामध्ये वाढ होईल आणि विदर्भातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या आर्थिक जीवनात समृद्धी येईल अशी अपेक्षा सुद्धा गडकरी यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे.