Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No.99/2020 - Customs (N.T.)
15 OCT 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No.95/2020-Customs(N.T.), dated 1st October, 2020 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 16th October, 2020, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Exported Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
53.55
51.25
2.
Bahraini Dinar
200.95
188.60
3.
Canadian Dollar
56.85
54.85
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.10
10.75
5.
Danish Kroner
11.80
11.35
6.
EURO
87.80
84.70
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
9.65
9.30
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
247.80
232.35
9.
New Zealand Dollar
50.10
47.85
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.05
7.80
11.
Pound Sterling
97.15
93.85
12.
Qatari Riyal
20.80
19.55
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
20.20
18.95
14.
Singapore Dollar
55.00
53.10
15.
South African Rand
4.55
4.30
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.45
8.15
17.
Swiss Franc
82.00
78.75
18.
Turkish Lira
9.55
9.00
19.
UAE Dirham
20.65
19.35
20.
US Dollar
74.25
72.55
SCHEDULE-II
Sl. No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
71.05
68.40
2.
Korean Won
6.60
6.20

وزارت خزانہ
شرح تبادلہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 99/2020 –کسٹمز (این ٹی)
15 OCT 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍اکتوبر، کسٹمز ایکٹ – 1962 (1962 کا52) کی دفعہ 14 کے ذریعہ حاصل اختیارات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اور نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 95 / 2020 – کسٹمز (این ٹی) ، مورخہ : یکم اکتوبر 2020 کی تنسیخ سے قبل کی گئی یا ہٹائی جانے والی باتوں کو چھوڑ کر، بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کا مرکزی بورڈ، اس کے ذریعے یہ طے کرتا ہے کہ ملحقہ ہر ایک شیڈیول-1 اور شیڈیول-2 کے کالم (2) میں مذکور ہر ایک غیر ملکی کرنسی کے بھارتی کرنسی میں بھارتی کرنسی کے غیر ملکی کرنسی میں تبادلے کی شرح 16 اکتوبر 2020 سے وہ شرح ہوگی، جس کا ذکر در آمد شدہ اور برآمد شدہ مال کے سلسلے میں مذکورہ دفعہ کے مقصد کے لئے کالم (3) میں دیئے گئے متعلقہ اندراج میں کیا گیا ہے۔
شیڈیول-1
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
بھارتی روپے کےمساوی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی ہر ایک اکائی کی تبادلہ شرح
(1)
(2)
(3)
(اے)
(بی)
(درآمد شدہ اشیاء کے لئے)
(برآمد شدہ اشیاء کے لئے)
1.
آسٹریلیائی ڈالر
53.55
51.25
2.
بحرینی دینا
200.95
188.60
3.
کناڈیائی ڈالر
56.85
54.85
4.
چینی یوان
11.10
10.75
5.
ڈینش کرونر
11.80
11.35
6.
یورو
87.80
84.70
7.
ہانگ کانگ ڈالر
9.65
9.30
8.
کویتی دینار
247.80
232.35
9.
نیوزی لینڈ ڈالر
50.10
47.85
10.
نارویجین کرونر
8.05
7.80
11.
پاؤنڈ اسٹرلنگ
97.15
93.85
12.
قطری ریال
20.80
19.55
13.
سعودی عربین ریال
20.20
18.95
14.
سنگاپور ڈالر
55.00
53.10
15.
جنوبی افریقی رینڈ
4.55
4.30
16.
سوئڈش کرونر
8.45
8.15
17.
سوئس فرینک
82.00
78.75
18.
ترکش لیرا
9.55
9.00
19.
یو اے ای درہم
20.65
19.35
20.
امریکی ڈالر
74.25
72.55
شیڈیول-2
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
بھارتی روپے کے مساوی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی فی 100 اکائی کی تبادلہ شرح
(1)
(2)
(3)
(اے)
(بی)
(درآمد شدہ اشیاء کے لئے)
(بر آمد شدہ اشیاء کے لئے)
1.
جاپانی یین
71.05
68.40
2.
کورین وون
6.60
6.20