Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Set up state water grid to address flooding problem in Mumbai - Nitin Gadkari
14 OCT 2020 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai – Nagpur | October 14, 2020
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari has called for formation of a State Water Grid in Maharashtra to overcome the recurring crisis of floods being faced by Mumbai. In a letter written to the Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackerey on Wednesday, the Minister reiterated that formation of a State Water Grid would also help the government ensure availability of water in drought prone areas.
“We have experienced that every year Mumbai suffers huge losses due to the floods. Hence, there is an urgent need to prepare an integrated plan to handle flood situation effectively to avoid losses” said Gadkari. The Minister further said that, if systematically planned, flood water, drainage and sewerage can be diverted towards Thane and entire diverted influx can be stored in a dam, after treating this water mid way. This water can be used for irrigation, industries around the city and for supplying water to nearby horticulture belts. Through pipelines, excess water can be carried to other drought prone areas of the state as well. Shri Gadkari also called for setting up of water recycling plants in large residential colonies of Mumbai and its satellite cities as part of sustainable initiative.
The Minister said that the problems of floods, drainage management, sewerage, potable water in Mumbai should be given an integral thought as the issues are interlinked. Shri Gadkari asked the State Government to get a Detailed Project Report prepared by an international consultant under the work coordinated by MMRDA (Mumbai Metropolitan Development Authority) since the problems are not limited to city limits of Mumbai.
Shri Gadkari, who holds the portfolio of Road Transport & Highways, also asked the State Government to take up the project to convert all city roads in Mumbai into cement concrete roads. Stating that the tar roads do not sustain the heavy rains that Mumbai witnesses, the Minister gave the example of Mumbai-Pune Express Highway, built nearly two decades ago, that has stood the test of time. “On the same lines, concrete roads can be constructed in Mumbai along with advanced drainage system to carry sewerage and flood water” he added.
The Minister also asked the Maharashtra Chief Minister to support the water transport initiative and said “the MbPT (Mumbai Port Trust) has already planned for water transport services and a sea tourism that will make Mumbai, along with being the financial capital, the country’s hub for Sea Transport & Tourism”.
Shri Gadkari also sought the support of NCP chief Shri Sharad Pawar, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar, State PWD Minister Shri Ashok Chavan, Water Resources Minister Shri Jayant Patil and other senior leaders for his proposals.
MD/RT/PK/PIB Mum
*

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
मुंबईतील पूर समस्या हाताळण्यासाठी राज्यात वॉटर ग्रीडची स्थापना करावी - नितीन गडकरी
14 OCT 2020 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई नागपूर |ऑक्टोबर 14, 2020
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी मुंबईतील पुराच्या नियमित संकटावर मात करण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्रात 'राज्य वॉटर ग्रीड' ची स्थापना करण्यास सूचविले आहे. मुख्यमंत्री उद्धव ठाकरे यांना बुधवारी लिहिलेल्या पत्रात गडकरी यांनी सांगितले की, वॉटर ग्रीडची स्थापना केल्यानंतर दुष्काळी भागांमध्ये पाण्याची उपब्धता सुनिश्चित करता येईल.
जसे आपण पाहतो की, मुंबईत दरवर्षी पुरामुळे प्रचंड नुकसान होते. म्हणून, नुकसान टाळण्यासाठी पुरस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी एकात्मिक आराखड्याची आवश्यकता आहे, असे गडकरी म्हणाले. ते पुढे म्हणाले, व्यवस्थित नियोजन केले तर पुराचे पाणी, सांडपाणी आणि गटारांतील पाणी ठाण्याकडे वळवता येईल आणि वळवण्यात आलेले पूर्ण पाणी प्रक्रिया करुन धरणात साठवता येईल. हे पाणी जलसिंचन, शहराजवळील उद्योग आणि आसपासच्या फलोत्पादन पट्ट्याला देता येईल. अतिरिक्त पाणी हे पाईपलाईनच्या माध्यमातून राज्यातील दुष्काळी भागाकडे नेता येईल. शाश्वत उपाययोजना म्हणून मुंबई आणि उपनगरांतील मोठ्या वसाहतींमध्ये पाणी प्रक्रिया केंद्राची स्थापना करता येईल.
मंत्री म्हणाले मुंबईतील पूराची समस्या, नाले व्यवस्थापन, सांडपाणी, पिण्याचे पाणी हे विषय एकमेकांशी संलग्न आणि सुसंगत आहेत, त्यामुळे याविषयी एकात्मिक विचार करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. ही समस्या केवळ मुंबई शहरापुरती मर्यादीत नाही, त्यामुळे मुंबई महानगर विकास प्राधिकरणाच्या समन्वयाने तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय सल्लागारांच्या मदतीने राज्य सरकारने तपशीलवार प्रकल्प अहवाल सादर करावा, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
नितीन गडकरी यांच्याकडे रस्ते विकास आणि महामार्ग विभागाची जबाबदारी असल्यामुळे, त्यांनी मुंबईतील सर्व रस्त्यांचे सिमेंट रस्त्यांमध्ये रुपांतर करावे, असे सांगितले. डांबरी रस्ते मुंबईतील पावसात टिकणारे नाहीत, हे सांगत मंत्र्यांनी दोन दशकांपूर्वी बांधलेल्या मुंबई-पुणे एक्सप्रेस महामार्ग अद्यापही सुस्थितीत असल्याचे उदाहरण दिले. याच धर्तीवर, मल:निस्सारण आणि पूराचे पाणी वाहून नेण्यासाठी प्रगत जलवाहिनी प्रणालीसह काँक्रीटचे रस्ते मुंबईत बांधले जाऊ शकतात, असे म्हणाले.
महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी जल वाहतूक उपक्रमाला पाठिंबा द्यावा, असे गडकरी म्हणाले. मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्टने यापूर्वीच जलवाहतूक सेवा आणि समुद्री पर्यटनासाठी योजना आखली आहे, ज्यामुळे मुंबई आर्थिक राजधानी असण्याबरोबरच देशाच्या सागरी वाहतूक आणि पर्यटनाचे केंद्र ठरेल.
गडकरी यांनी राष्ट्रवादी काँग्रसचे प्रमुख शरद पवार, उपमुख्यमंत्री अजित पवार, राज्याचे सार्वजनिक बांधकाममंत्री अशोक चव्हाण, जलस्रोत मंत्री जयंत पाटील आणि इतर ज्येष्ठ नेत्यांनी या प्रस्तावाला पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन केले.