Ministry of Communications
Goa Postal Division releases Philatelic Passport on “Festivals of Goa-Series I” on National Philately day
13 OCT 2020 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji: 13 Oct 2020
On the occasion of National Philately Day, Goa Postal Division released a Philatelic Passport on “Festivals of Goa-Series I” and Permanent Pictorial Cancellation on “Philatelic Bureau, Panaji HO” in the hands of Chief Guest, Dr. Carlos M Fernandes, Curator, Goa State Central Library Panaji on 13th October 2020. Dr. Sudhir G Jakhere, Sr Supdt of Post offices, Goa Division, Dr. M. R. Ramesh Kumar, President and Shri. Aslesh Kamat, Secretary, Goa Philatelic and Numismatic Society [GPNS] Goa and Postal Officials were present for the Function held at Tapal Bhavan, Panaji.
Philatelic Passport a unique collectable item in which the name of different countries/locations/cities is provided along with pictures and local information on each separate page. An individual can paste a relevant stamp and get it cancelled with the postmark available in that particular area. It acts as a tourist guide and also enriches the knowledge of the visitors. The Philatelic Passport on “Festivals of Goa-Series I'' enlist ten unique festivals celebrated in Goa. This Philatelic Passport on “Festivals of Goa-Series I “will be available for sale at Rs.600/- each at Panaji Head Post Office w.e.f. 13.10.2020. This is the 1st Philatelic Passport released in Goa Postal Division.
The Permanent Pictorial Cancellation on “Philately Bureau, Panaji HO” will be provided at Panaji Philatelic Counter w.e.f. 13.10.2020. This is the 3rd Permanent Pictorial cancellation released in Goa Postal Division.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय टपाल तिकीट संग्राहक दिनानिमित्त गोवा टपाल विभागाकडून ‘गोव्यातील सण- मालिका 1’ हे टपाल तिकीट जारी
13 OCT 2020 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 13 ऑक्टोबर 2020
राष्ट्रीय टपाल तिकीट संग्राहक दिनानिमित्त गोवा टपाल विभागाने ‘गोव्यातील सण- मालिका 1’ हे टपाल तिकीट पासपोर्ट आणि ‘टपाल तिकिट संग्रहालय, पणजी मुख्य कार्यालय’ यांच्या कायमस्वरुपी चित्रमय कँसलेशन चर्या संयुक्तपणेपणजी येथील गोवा राज्य केंद्रीय ग्रंथालयाचे क्युरेटर व कार्यकर्त्यांचे प्रमुख पाहुणे डॉ. कार्लोस एम फर्नांडिस यांच्या हस्ते 13 ऑक्टोबर 2020 जारी केले. टपाल भवन, पणजी येथे झालेल्या या समारंभाला पोस्ट कार्यालय, गोवा विभागचे वरिष्ठ अधिक्षक डॉ. सुधीर जाखेरे, आणि गोवा टपाल तिकीट संग्राहक आणि नाणी अभ्यासक मंडळ [GPNS] चे अध्यक्ष डॉ. रमेश कुमार आणि सचिव अस्लेश कामत तसेच टपाल कर्मचारी उपस्थित होते.
टपाल तिकीट पासपोर्ट हा असा एकमेव संग्रह प्रकार आहे, ज्यात विविध देश, प्रांत, शहरे याची चित्रे व स्थानिक माहिती वेगळ्या पानावर मांडलेली असते. त्यात कोणतीही व्यक्ती संबधित टपाल तिकीट लावून त्या भागात उपलब्ध असलेला टपाल शिक्का मिळवून ते रद्द करू शकते. याचा उपयोग टुरीस्ट गाईड म्हणून होतो तसेच भेट देण्याऱ्यांच्या ज्ञानात भर टाकतो. ‘गोव्यातील सण- मालिका 1’ या टपाल तिकीट पासपोर्टमध्ये फक्त गोव्यातच साजरे होणारे 10 सण घेतले आहेत. ‘गोव्यातील सण- मालिका 1’ हा टपाल तिकीट पासपोर्ट रु 600/- किंमतीला पणजी मुख्य कार्यालयात 13/10/2020 पासून उपलब्ध होईल. गोवा टपाल विभागाने जारी केलेला हा पहिलाच टपाल तिकीट पासपोर्ट आहे.