Ministry of Communications
180th Year of Establishment of Postal Services in Goa
09 OCT 2020 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 9 October 2020
On the occasion of World Post Day, Goa Postal Division released a Special cover & Special cancellation on “180th Year of Establishment of Postal Services in Goa”, Permanent Pictorial Cancellation on “Basilica of Bom Jesus” and Maximum Card (1st Day Issue) on “Basilica of Bom Jesus” in the hands of Chief Guest, Dr. N. Vinodkumar, Postmaster General, Goa Region, Panaji on 09th October 2020.Dr. Sudhir G Jakhere, Sr Supdt. of Post offices, Goa Division, Dr. M. R. Ramesh Kumar, President and Shri. Aslesh Kamat, Secretary, Goa Philatelic and Numismatic Society [GPNS] Goa and Postal Officials were present for the Function held at Tapal Bhavan, Panaji.
The Special cover and Special cancellation on “180th Year of Establishment of Postal Services in Goa”will be available for sale at Panaji Head Post Office w.e.f. 09.10.2020. This Special Cancellation will be available in Copper Cancellation. The sale prize of the Special cover is Rs.30/- each.
The Permanent Pictorial Cancellation on “Basilica of Bom Jesus” will be provided at Velha Goa Post Office on all articles posted/booked w.e.f. 09.10.2020.
The Maximum Card (1st Day Issue) on “Basilica of Bom Jesus” will be available for sale at Panaji Head Post Office w.e.f. 09.10.2020. It consist set of 06 Pictures of Church in a Maximum card for sale price at Rs.180/- each.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
गोवा टपाल सेवा स्थापनेची 180 वर्षे पूर्ण
09 OCT 2020 10:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 9 ऑक्टोबर, 2020
जागतिक टपाल दिनानिमित्त आणि गोवा टपाल विभागाच्यावतीने गोव्यातल्या टपाल सेवा स्थापनेला 180 वर्षे झाली यानिमित्त विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे आज आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. यावेळी एका विशेष पाकिटाचे अनावरण करण्यात आले. या पाकिटावर ‘‘गोव्यातील टपाल सेवा स्थापनेची 180 वर्षे’’ अशी मुद्रा उठविण्यात आली आहे. तसेच यावेळी ‘बॅसिलिका ऑफ बॉम जिझस’’ च्या चित्रांकनाचे कायमस्वरूपी कार्ड आज प्रकाशित करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाला गोवा विभाग, पणजीचे पोस्टमास्तर जनरल, डॉ. एन. विनोदकुमार, वरिष्ठ सुपरीडेंट डॉ. सुधीर जी जाखेरे, गोवा फिलाटेलिक आणि नुमिस्मॅटिक संस्थेचे (जीपीएसएस) अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम.आर. रमेशकुमार, आणि चिटणीस अस्लेश कामत उपस्थित होते. पणजी येथे टपाल भवनामध्ये झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमाला टपाल कार्यालयातले अधिकारी, कर्मचारी उपस्थित होते.
आज प्रकाशित करण्यात आलेले विशेष पाकिट पणजीच्या मुख्य टपाल कार्यालयामध्ये विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध आहे. यावर तांब्याची मुद्रा असून त्याची किंमत प्रत्येकी 30 रूपये आहे.
‘बॅसिलिका ऑफ बॉम जिझस’’च्या चित्रांकनाचे कार्डसंच वेल्हा गोवा टपाल कार्यालयामध्ये उपलब्ध करण्यात आले आहे.
पणजी मुख्य टपाल कार्यालयामध्ये ‘बॅसिलिका ऑफ बॉम जिझस’’ चित्रांकनाचे कार्ड विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध आहे. या संचामध्ये सहा कार्डांचा समावेश आहे. त्याचे प्रत्येकी मूल्य 180 रूपये आहे.