Ministry of Defence
Postage Stamp released on A-SAT: India’s First Anti Satellite Missile
15 SEP 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
A Customized My Stamp on India’s First Anti Satellite Missile (A-SAT) launch was released by Department of Posts on the occasion of Engineers Day today in the august presence of Shri AjitDoval, National Security Advisor (NSA).
On the direction of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted an Anti-Satellite (A-SAT) missile test ‘Mission Shakti’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha on 27th March 2019. A DRDO developed A-SAT Missile successfully engaged an Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) in a ‘Hit to Kill’ mode. The interceptor missile was a three-stage missile with two solid rocket boosters. Tracking data from range sensors had confirmed that the mission met all its objectives. The entire effort was indigenous which demonstrated the Nation’s capability to develop such complex and critical missions. A number of industries also participated in the mission. With this success, India became fourth nation in the world to possess such capability.
Shri AjitDoval in his address stated that it was a very brave step on part of DRDO to go for Mission Shakti. He further stated that DRDO has plenty of achievements to be proud of; however the future is in space based technologies. Satellites are critical and with this capability India can defend it’s assets in space. He appreciated the way in which the mission was kept a secret and complimented the whole DRDO fraternity for doing well in all other fields.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DDR&D& Chairman DRDO thanked Hon’ble Prime Minister and NSA for having confidence in DRDO and assigning such a critical and complex mission to DRDO. He further stated that A-SAT mission enabled development of many technologies and capabilities for precision kill at higher altitudes. He called upon DRDO fraternity to take up more such complex and critical projects.
The function was also attended by Shri Pradipta Kumar Bisoi, Secretary, Department of Posts and Senior Scientists of DRDO.
The release of Stamp reminds the nation about the technological achievement, which has made the nation proud.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان کے پہلے اینٹی سیٹلائٹ میزائل اے سیٹ پر ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کی گئی
15 SEP 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے آج انجینئروں کے دن کے موقع پر ہندوستان کے پہلے اینٹی سیٹلائٹ میزائل اے سیٹ پر ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے ادارے ڈی آر ڈی او 27 مارچ 2019 کو اڈیشہ میں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبد الکلام جزیرے سے اینٹی سیٹلائٹ میزائل ٹسٹ ’مشن شکتی کی کامیابی سے آزمائش کی تھی۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے یہ میزائل تیار کیا تھا۔ اس میزائل نے ہٹ ٹو کل موڈ میں لوارتھ اور بٹ (ایل ای او) میں ایک ہندوستان اور بیٹنگ ٹارگیٹ سیٹلائٹ کو کامیابی سے انگیج کیا۔ انٹرسیپٹر میزائل دو سالٹ راکٹ بوسٹرس کے ساتھ ایک تین اسٹیج والا میزائل سیٹلائٹ تھا۔ رینج سینسرس سے ٹریکنیگ ڈاٹا سے اس بات کی تصدیق ہوگئی تھی کہ مشن نے اپنے تمام مقاصد پورے کرلیے ہیں۔ یہ پوری کوشش ملک کی اندرونی تکنیک پر مشتمل تھی جس نے اس طرح کے پیچیدہ اور اہم مشنوں کو تیار کرکے ملک کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس مشن میں بہت سی صنعتوں نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ اس کامیابی کے ساتھ ہندوستان اس طرح کی صلاحیت رکھنے والا دنیا کاچوتھا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ جناب اجیت ڈوبھال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ مشن شکتی کو پورا کرنےکی ڈی آر ڈی او کی کوشش ایک بہت حوصلہ کن قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او نے بہت سے کارنامے انجام دیے ہیں جن پر فخر کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ البتہ مستقبل خلا پر مبنی ٹکنالوجیز پر ہے۔ سیٹلائٹس بہت اہم ہیں اور اس صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہندوستان خلا میں اپنے اثاثوں کا دفاع کرسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس طریقہ کار کی تعریف کی جن میں مشن کو خفیہ رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے دیگر تمام شعبوں میں عمدہ کارکردگی انجام دینےکے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او برادری کی تعریف کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کےچیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے ڈی آر ڈی او میں اعتماد بنائے رکھنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم اور قومی سلامتی کے مشیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اینٹی سیٹلائٹ مشن بہت سی ٹکنالوجیز کو فروغ دے سکا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس طرح کے مزید اہم اور پیچیدہ پروجیکٹس کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے آگے آئیں۔ اس موقع پر منعقد تقریب میں محکمہ ڈاک کے سکریٹری پرادیپتا کمار بسوئی اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر سائنس دانوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
.......................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
15-09-2020
U-5444