Ministry of Defence
Army Doctors From AICTS, Pune Perform Critical Life Saving Surgery On New Born
15 SEP 2020 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 15 Sep, 2020
Army Institute of Cardio Thoracic Sciences (AICTS) based in Pune is a super specialisation institute dealing with Cardio Thoracic Sciences. Recently a 14 day old boy of a serving soldier after birth was detected with slow heart rate and diagnosed with complete heart block. The baby was referred to team of specialists at AICTS for further medical and surgical management. It was found to be a rare case of complete heart block which occurs in one in 22,000 births and requires immediate surgical management if medical intervention fails. Since medical intervention could not increase the heart rate it was decided to provide mechanical stimulation to the heart by inserting a permanent pacemaker. The child was operated by the doctors at AICTS and a permanent pacemaker was implanted in the upper abdominal wall of the child which is connected to the heart through a lead positioned surgically on the surface of the heart by opening the chest wall. The child has been successfully operated and the doctors at this Army specialist Cardio Thoracic Facility deserve compliments for undertaking this difficult life saving surgery on a new born baby, who has been discharged from the hospital and is stable at home.
M.I/P.M
*

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्याच्या ‘एआयसीटीएस’ रूग्णालयातल्या लष्कराच्या डॉक्टरांनी अति गुंतागुंतीची शस्त्रक्रिया करून नवजात बाळाला दिले जीवदान
15 SEP 2020 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 15 सप्टेंबर 2020
पुण्याच्या ‘एआयसीटीएस’ म्हणजेच आर्मी इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कार्डिओ थोरॅसिक सायन्स या सुपर स्पेशलायझेशन संस्थेमध्ये कार्यरत असणा-या डॉक्टरांच्या पथकाने एका जवानाच्या नवजात 14 दिवसांच्या लहानग्यावर अतिशय गुंतागुंतीची शस्त्रक्रिया करून त्याचे प्राण वाचविले आहेत. या बाळाच्या हृदयामध्ये जन्मतःच काही तरी दोष होता. असा दोष 22,000 जणांमधून एकाला असू शकतो. यामुळे या छोट्या बाळाच्या हृदयामध्ये ब्लॉकेज निर्माण झाले. जन्मल्यानंतर बाळाला असलेला आजार लक्षात येताच ‘एआयसीटीएस‘मध्ये या बाळाला दाखल करण्याचा सल्ला त्या जवानाला देण्यात आला होता.
या बाळाचे हृदयाचे ठोके आणि इतर गोष्टी तपासल्यानंतर आणि कोणत्याही औषधोपचाराने त्याला बरे वाटणे शक्य नाही, हे लक्षात आल्यानंतर एआयसीटीएसच्या तज्ज्ञांनी त्याला कायमस्वरूपी पेसमेकर बसविण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. इथल्या डॉक्टरांच्या पथकाने बाळाच्या पोटाच्या वरच्या भागात हा पेसमेकर बसवून तो हृदयाशी जोडला आहे. लष्कराच्या या रुग्णालयातल्या विशेष तज्ञ डॉक्टरांनी ही अतिशय गुंतागुंतीची शस्त्रक्रिया यशस्वी करून नवजात बाळाला जीवदान दिले आहे. आता या बाळाला रूग्णालयातून घरी पाठविण्यात आले असून त्याची प्रकृती स्थिर आहे.