Ministry of Education
Chemistry Teacher from Mumbai receives National Award for effective teaching, academic rigour and good student performance
Primary School Teacher from Ahmednagar honoured for creating a model primary school, using art-integrated learning and community mobilization
The award is an inspiration to give more: Sangeeta Sohni, Chemistry teacher, Atomic Energy Central School, Mumbai
“An honour for all teachers who are devoted to spreading education in rural areas”: Narayan Chandrakant Mangalaram, Primary School Teacher, Ahmednagar
05 SEP 2020 12:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / New Delhi, September 5, 2020
The President of India, Shri Ramnath Kovind presented the National Awards to Teachers for the year 2020 on the occasion of Teachers’ Day via video conferencing today. Forty-seven teachers from various states, who through their commitment and industry have enriched the lives of their students, have been awarded the prestigious honour. Ms. Sangeeta Sohni from Mumbai and Mr. Narayan Chandrakant Mangalaram from Ahmednagar have also been awarded for their unique contribution towards the field of education.
Ms. Sangeeta Sohni, teacher at the Atomic Energy Central School, Anushaktinagar, Mumbai has received the award for her inspirational work, according to the citation by the National Jury. The citation says: “Ms Sohni has made noteworthy contributions to the effective teaching of Chemistry by introducing tools and methodologies to enable students to understand its diverse concepts in an accessible and easy manner. She has adopted the use of fun-filled practical exercises, applicative uses and ICT tools for the purpose. At the same time, she has also brought in academic rigour that has motivated her students to achieve very good academic results in higher secondary”.
Ms. Sohni, who has been overwhelmed with gratitude on hearing the news of her selection, has said: “My responsibility towards my organization and my students has increased after receiving the award. It is an inspiration to give more to the students. The award is also going to be an encouragement for younger teachers that hard work will always pay”.
According to the National Jury citation, Mr. Narayan Chandrakant Mangalaram, teacher at Zhilla Parishad Primary School, Rahuri, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra has received the award because he is an extremely progressive educator and has created a model primary school. “In a rural school, where children of nomadic tribes come to study, he has effectively implemented art integrated learning and other innovative pedagogies which has helped retention and increased daily attendance. Mr. Mangalaram has also been able to mobilize the community and bring in a donation that has led to better infrastructure in the school.”
Thanking the Government and the Jury for the recognition, Mr. Mangalaram says: “The award is an honour for all teachers who are devoted to spreading education in rural areas despite various difficulties. The award will further increase my dedication to strengthen the next generation of the country.”
The awards were finalised by an independent national level jury constituted by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education. The award presentation ceremony can be watched below.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रभावी अध्यापन, कडक शैक्षणिक शिस्त आणि विद्यार्थ्यांच्या चांगल्या कामगिरीबद्दल मुंबईच्या रसायनशास्त्र शिक्षकास मिळाला राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार
एकात्मिक कला शिक्षण वापरून आणि सामुदाय सोबत घेऊन आदर्श प्राथमिक शाळा तयार केल्याबद्दल, अहमदनगर येथील प्राथमिक शाळा शिक्षकाचा गौरव
``ग्रामीण भागात शिक्षण प्रसारासाठी समर्पित असणाऱ्या सर्व शिक्षकांचा सन्मान `` : नारायण चंद्रकांत मंगलराम, प्राथमिक शाळा शिक्षक, अहमदनगर
05 SEP 2020 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी शिक्षक दिनानिमित्त सन 2020 साठी असलेले राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार शिक्षकांना व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून आज प्रदान केले. वचनबद्धता आणि उद्यमशीलतेतून ज्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांचे जीवन समृद्ध केले आहे अशा विविध राज्यांमधील, सत्तेचाळीस शिक्षकांना या प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले. मुंबईतील श्रीमती संगीता सोहनी आणि अहमदनगर येथील श्री. नारायण चंद्रकांत मंगलराम यांना देखील शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीबद्दल गौरविण्यात आले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षकांनी दिलेल्या प्रशस्तीपत्रानुसार, अटोमिक एनर्जी सेंट्रल स्कूल, अणुशक्तीनगर, मुंबई येथील श्रीमती संगीता सोहनी यांना त्यांच्या प्रेणादायी कार्यासाठी हा पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला. प्रशस्तीपत्रकात नमूद केले आहे की, ``श्रीमती सोहनी यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना सोप्या पद्धतीने विविध संकल्पना समजून घेण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी विविध साधने आणि पद्धती वापरून रसायनशास्त्राच्या प्रभावी अध्यापनात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. यासाठी त्यांनी माहिती संपर्क तंत्रज्ञानाच्या साधनांचा वापर करून हसत खेळत शिक्षणातून प्रात्यक्षिक अभ्यासाचा अवलंब केला आहे. त्याच बरोबर त्यांनी कडक शैक्षणिक शिस्त देखील अवलंबिली आहे, ज्यामुळे त्यांच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना उच्च माध्यमिकमधील शैक्षणिक निकाल चांगले मिळण्यास मदत झाली आहे.``
पुरस्कारासंबंधी वृत्त समजल्यानंतर श्रीमती सोहनी, यांनी कृतज्ञातपूर्वक अतिशय आनंद व्यक्त केला, त्या म्हणाल्या : ``हा पुरस्कार मिळाल्यानंतर माझी संस्था आणि माझ्या विद्यार्थ्यांप्रती आता माझी जबाबदारी आणखी वाढली आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांना आणखी भरभरून ज्ञान देण्यासाठी ही माझ्यासाठी एक प्रेरणा निर्माण आहे. परिश्रमाचे नेहमीच चीज होते, याची प्रचिती येऊन आता तरूण शिक्षकांना देखील हा पुरस्कार प्रोत्साहित करणारा आहे.``
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षकांच्या प्रशस्तीपत्रानुसार, श्री. नारायण चंद्रकांत मंगलराम, जिल्हा परिषद प्राथमिक शाळा शिक्षक, राहुरी, अहमदनगर, महाराष्ट्र यांना अत्यंत पुरोगामी शिक्षक असल्याबद्दल आणि एक आदर्श शाळा तयार केल्याबद्दल या पुरस्काराने गौरविण्यात आले आहे. ``ग्रामीण भागात, जिथे भटक्या जमातीतील मुले शिक्षणासाठी येतात, तिथे या शिक्षकांनी एकात्मिक कला शिक्षण आणि इतर नाविन्यपूर्ण शैक्षणिक अंमलबजावणी प्रभावीपणे कार्यात आणली ज्यामुळे विद्यार्थी संख्या टिकून राहण्यास मदत झाली आणि मुलांची दररोजची उपस्थिती वाढली. श्री. मंगलराम देखील समाजाला एकत्रित आणण्यास सक्षम आहेत आणि त्याचा ते चांगला उपयोग करून घेतात, ज्यामुळे शाळेसाठी चांगल्या पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी मदत झाली आहे.``
आपल्या कामाची दखल घेतल्याबद्दल सरकारप्रती आणि परीक्षकांना धन्यवाद देत श्री. मंगलराम म्हणाले : ``अनेक कठीण प्रसंगांना तोंड देत जे शिक्षक ग्रामीण भागात शिक्षणाच्या प्रसारासाठी योगदान देत आहेत, अशा सर्व शिक्षकांचा हा सन्मान आहे. या पुरस्काराने देशातील पुढची पिढी मजबूत करण्यासाठी माझ्यावतीने समर्पण आणखी वाढेल. ``
शालेय शिक्षण व साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षण मंत्रालय यांनी स्थापन केलेल्या स्वतंत्र राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील निर्णायक मंडळामार्फत हे पुरस्कार निश्चित करण्यात आले.