Ministry of Rural Development
NRLM Self Help Group network rises to the challenge of COVID-19 situation in the country
SHG women use innovative communication and behaviour change tools to generate awareness and help containment of the COVID-19 infection
12 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 outbreak has presented an unprecedented health emergency worldwide. In India, a large number of possible cases are being tested, quarantined or treated, as the case may be. To contain the spread of the disease, Understanding the symptoms and causes of the COVID-19 infection and adopting appropriate hygiene and physical distancing practices are the need of the hour.
The motivated, enthusiastic and committed approximately 690 lakh women members of around 63 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country formed under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, have always contributed in addressing economic and social needs that have emerged at the community level. These women are engaged in livelihoods activities, bringing social change through awareness generation, leading movements and responding during natural calamities. During the on-going crisis also, SHG members have emerged as community warriors by contributing in every possible way to contain the spread of COVID-19.
The SHG network across the country was made aware of the various aspects of the disease including the need to maintain personal hygiene, social distancing etc. through Audio Visual (AV) IEC material and advisories developed by Health Ministry which were circulated to all State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs). All such information, along with material developed by the state governments, are being used by the SRLMs to ensure that the correct message is communicated to the community about all required precautions. The SRLM staff and SHGs members are creating awareness in the local communities by various means like telephone calls, wall writings, pamphlets/fliers etc. Social media is also being used extensively.
SHG volunteers are playing their role in ensuring that people maintain social distancing in markets, PDS shops etc. In Tamil Nadu, two volunteers of SHGs are assigned to each PDS shop. They are provided gloves, masks and sanitisers and they ensure that people in the queue maintain adequate distance.
Some more important interventions by various SRLMs are mentioned here:
• Upon declaration of COVID-19 as a global pandemic, JEEViKA, Bihar stepped in and started working on IEC materials that would help in awareness and preparedness for the outbreak. JEEViKA is trying to systematically reach out to a maximum number of households through its 1.4 Lakh SHGs and spread the awareness on topics such as handwash, sanitation, quarantine and isolation and social-distancing. JEEViKA has till date collected mobile numbers more than 1,00,000 of community members and is using the Mobile Vaani platform to release voice messages on COVID-19 and is also addressing the community’s queries through the same.
• Rangolis for awareness: SHG women from UP SRLM ‘Prerna’ have used their creativity to make rangolis and mark lines and circles to re-emphasise the need for 'social distancing'. They have also been making wall paintings to spread key messages about COVID prevention in their communities.
• Didi Helpline: The Didi helpline, a telephonic helpline initiated by Jharkhand SRLM, is open 24 hours to help migrant labourers by providing them verified information. It enables them to provide their data to state authorities to help evacuate them from different states, back to Jharkhand.
• Efforts to dispel fake news: Notable efforts have been made by women of Kudumbashree in Kerala, to help dispel the widespread fake news that causes panic. Through its network of WhatsApp groups with 1,16,396 Women as members, Kudumbasree is trying to propagate only the right information to the community. These platforms are used specifically to disseminate immediate, authentic information and updates on the outbreak and precautionary measures.
Sustaining their livelihoods through socially responsive contributions in promoting safe hygiene practices within their respective communities, these SHG women have been fighting the COVID-19 outbreak with utmost dedication and devotion. Through many similar responsible collective actions organized across the nation, marginalised and vulnerable women of these communities have played a significant role in the war against Coronavirus while being empowered both socially and economically.

ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜୀବିକା ମିଶନ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟିକା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଯୋଗଦାନ
• କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ଵୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମହିଳାମାନେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଜନସଚେତନତା
12 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ଵରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଏକ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଗତ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ଅବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ରକ୍ତ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧରେ ରଖାଯାଉଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣର କାରଣ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା ତଥା ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରିମଳ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇପଡିଛି । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ 63 ଲକ୍ଷ ସ୍ଵୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର 690 ଲକ୍ଷ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦିନ ଦୟାଲ ଅନ୍ତଦ୍ୟୋୟ ଯୋଜନା ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜୀବିକା ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସଚେତନତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସାର କରି ଚାଲିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସ୍ଵୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡିକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା, ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ଭଳି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ (ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ) ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଚାର ଓ ପ୍ରସାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଚେତନତା ପ୍ରଚାର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜୀବିକା ମିଶନକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ସେମାନେ ଏହିସବୁ ପ୍ରଚାର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଜରିଆରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଚେତନତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଚାର ଓ ପ୍ରସାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ବେଳେବେଳେ ସେମାନେ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ନେଉଛନ୍ତି । ସ୍ଵୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ବଜାରଘାଟ ଓ ସୁଲଭ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଦୋକାନଗୁଡିକରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ରକ୍ଷାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏପରିକି ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସୁଲଭ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଦୋକାନରେ ଦୁଇଜଣ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଚାସେବୀ ମୁତୟନ ରହୁଛନ୍ତି । ଗ୍ଲୋବ୍ସ ଓ ମାସ୍କ ପିନ୍ଧିବା ସହ ହାତରେ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ବୋତଲ ଧରି ଦୋକାନ ସାମନାରେ ଧାଡିଗୁଡିକ ଯେପରି ଦୂରତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ରହେ ତାହାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡା କୋଭିଡ-19 ଏକ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଘୋଷିତ ହେବା ପରେ ବିହାରରେ ଜୀବିକା ମିଶନ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଯେପରି ଅଧିକା ନ ବ୍ୟାପେ ସେ ସଙ୍କ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସଚେତନତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାର ପ୍ରଚାର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଜୀବିକା ଏହାର 1.40 ଲକ୍ଷ ସ୍ଵୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଜରିଆରେ ହାତଧୁଆ, ପରିମଳ, ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ଓ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଭଳି ବିଷୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉପାଦେୟତା ନେଇ ସମାଜରେ ସଚେତନତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଚାର କରିଥିଲେ । ଜୀବିକା ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମୋବାଇଲ ନମ୍ବର ଯୋଗାଡକରି ଏହା ଜରିଆରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସଚେତନତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଚାର କରୁଛି ।
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜୀବିକା ମିଶନ “ପ୍ରେରଣା” ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରଙ୍ଗୋଲି ଜରିଆରେ ମୁରୁଜ ପକାଇ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଚାର କରାଯାଉଛି । ସମାଜ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ଯେପରି ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ନ ବ୍ୟାପେ ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଗୁଡିକ କାନ୍ଥରେ ଚିତ୍ରାଙ୍କନ ଜରିଆରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜୀବିକା ମିଶନ ତରଫରୁ ‘ଦିଦି” ହେଲ୍ପ ଲାଇନ ନାମକ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ହେଲ୍ପ ଲାଇନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇ ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡରୁ ଅନ୍ୟରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଯାଇ ସେଠାରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଫେରାଇ ନେବାଲାଗି ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରକ୍ଷା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
କେରଳର କୁଦୁମ୍ବଶ୍ରୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗୁଜବ ଜରିଆରେ ଅଯଥା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଆତଙ୍କିତ କରୁଥିବା ନେଇ ସଚେତନ କରାଯାଉଛି । 1.16 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ୱାଟ୍ସଅପ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଥିବା କୁଦୁମ୍ବଶ୍ରୀର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ସମାଜକୁ କେବଳ ତଥ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ସଠିକ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ସ୍ଵୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀକୁ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ମନୋଭାବ ନେଇ ସମାଜ ସେବାରେ ଏକ ବଳିଷ୍ଠ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।