Ministry of Rural Development
NRLM Self Help Group network rises to the challenge of COVID-19 situation in the country
SHG women use innovative communication and behaviour change tools to generate awareness and help containment of the COVID-19 infection
12 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 outbreak has presented an unprecedented health emergency worldwide. In India, a large number of possible cases are being tested, quarantined or treated, as the case may be. To contain the spread of the disease, Understanding the symptoms and causes of the COVID-19 infection and adopting appropriate hygiene and physical distancing practices are the need of the hour.
The motivated, enthusiastic and committed approximately 690 lakh women members of around 63 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country formed under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, have always contributed in addressing economic and social needs that have emerged at the community level. These women are engaged in livelihoods activities, bringing social change through awareness generation, leading movements and responding during natural calamities. During the on-going crisis also, SHG members have emerged as community warriors by contributing in every possible way to contain the spread of COVID-19.
The SHG network across the country was made aware of the various aspects of the disease including the need to maintain personal hygiene, social distancing etc. through Audio Visual (AV) IEC material and advisories developed by Health Ministry which were circulated to all State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs). All such information, along with material developed by the state governments, are being used by the SRLMs to ensure that the correct message is communicated to the community about all required precautions. The SRLM staff and SHGs members are creating awareness in the local communities by various means like telephone calls, wall writings, pamphlets/fliers etc. Social media is also being used extensively.
SHG volunteers are playing their role in ensuring that people maintain social distancing in markets, PDS shops etc. In Tamil Nadu, two volunteers of SHGs are assigned to each PDS shop. They are provided gloves, masks and sanitisers and they ensure that people in the queue maintain adequate distance.
Some more important interventions by various SRLMs are mentioned here:
• Upon declaration of COVID-19 as a global pandemic, JEEViKA, Bihar stepped in and started working on IEC materials that would help in awareness and preparedness for the outbreak. JEEViKA is trying to systematically reach out to a maximum number of households through its 1.4 Lakh SHGs and spread the awareness on topics such as handwash, sanitation, quarantine and isolation and social-distancing. JEEViKA has till date collected mobile numbers more than 1,00,000 of community members and is using the Mobile Vaani platform to release voice messages on COVID-19 and is also addressing the community’s queries through the same.
• Rangolis for awareness: SHG women from UP SRLM ‘Prerna’ have used their creativity to make rangolis and mark lines and circles to re-emphasise the need for 'social distancing'. They have also been making wall paintings to spread key messages about COVID prevention in their communities.
• Didi Helpline: The Didi helpline, a telephonic helpline initiated by Jharkhand SRLM, is open 24 hours to help migrant labourers by providing them verified information. It enables them to provide their data to state authorities to help evacuate them from different states, back to Jharkhand.
• Efforts to dispel fake news: Notable efforts have been made by women of Kudumbashree in Kerala, to help dispel the widespread fake news that causes panic. Through its network of WhatsApp groups with 1,16,396 Women as members, Kudumbasree is trying to propagate only the right information to the community. These platforms are used specifically to disseminate immediate, authentic information and updates on the outbreak and precautionary measures.
Sustaining their livelihoods through socially responsive contributions in promoting safe hygiene practices within their respective communities, these SHG women have been fighting the COVID-19 outbreak with utmost dedication and devotion. Through many similar responsible collective actions organized across the nation, marginalised and vulnerable women of these communities have played a significant role in the war against Coronavirus while being empowered both socially and economically.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரப் பணி சுய உதவிக்குழுவின் கட்டமைப்பு, நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 நிலைமையை எதிர்கொள்கிறது
12 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission - DAY-NRLM) கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 63 லட்சம் சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களில் (SHGs) கிட்டத்தட்ட 690 லட்சம் பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள் உற்சாகத்துடனும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் தங்களை ஈடுபடுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். இவர்கள் கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவியுடன், சமூக மட்டத்தில் பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூகத்தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் பெரும் பங்களிப்பை செய்து வருகின்றனர். இந்த பெண்கள் வாழ்வாதாரப் பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொள்ள விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன் அதன் மூலம் சமூக மாற்றத்தையும் கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். மேலும் பல்வேறு ஆக்கபூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வரும் இவர்கள் இயற்கைப் பேரழிவுகளின் போது ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றனர். தற்போதைய நெருக்கடியின் போதும், ​​சுய உதவிக்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் COVID-19 இன் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த தங்கள் சீரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் சமூக வீரர்களாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளனர்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களுக்கு இந்த கொரானா நோய்த் தொற்று குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு தரப்பட்டதுடன், தனிப்பட்ட சுகாதாரம் பேணுதல், சமூக விலகலைக் கடைப்பிடித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஒளி, ஒலி காட்சிகளும் (A V), மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளும் அனைத்து மாநில ஊராட்சிகளுக்கும் (SRLMs) அனுப்பப்பட்டது. இதுபோன்ற அனைத்துத் தகவல்களும், மாநில அரசாங்கத்தின் ஆலோசனைகளும் சமூகத்திற்கு தேவையான அனைத்து சரியான முன்னெச்சரிக்கைத் தகவல்களும் சுய உதவி குழுக்களின் வாயிலாக சென்றடைகிறதா என்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. மாநில கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை (SRLM) ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் சுய உதவிக்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் தொலைபேசி அழைப்புகள், சுவர் எழுத்துக்கள், துண்டுப்பிரசுரங்கள் / நோட்டீஸ் போன்ற பல்வேறு வழிகளில் உள்ளூர் மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். சமூக ஊடகங்களும் இதற்காக பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களின் தன்னார்வலர்கள் சந்தைகள், ரேசன் கடைகள், உள்ளிட்ட மக்கள் அதிகம் கூடும் இடங்களில் தனிநபர் விலகலை அவர்கள் கடைப்பிடிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர். தமிழ்நாட்டில் ஒவ்வொரு ரேசன் கடைகளிலும் இரண்டு சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களின் தன்னார்வலர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்களுக்கு கையுறைகள், முகக்கவசம், மற்றும் கிருமி நாசினி மருந்து (Sanitizer) ஆகியவை வழங்கப்படுவதுடன், வரிசையில் உள்ளவர்கள் போதுமான இடைவெளியை கடைப்பிடிக்கிறார்களா என்பதையும் அவர்கள் கண்காணிக்கின்றனர்.
•••••••