Ministry of Rural Development
NRLM Self Help Group network rises to the challenge of COVID-19 situation in the country
SHG women use innovative communication and behaviour change tools to generate awareness and help containment of the COVID-19 infection
12 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 outbreak has presented an unprecedented health emergency worldwide. In India, a large number of possible cases are being tested, quarantined or treated, as the case may be. To contain the spread of the disease, Understanding the symptoms and causes of the COVID-19 infection and adopting appropriate hygiene and physical distancing practices are the need of the hour.
The motivated, enthusiastic and committed approximately 690 lakh women members of around 63 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country formed under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, have always contributed in addressing economic and social needs that have emerged at the community level. These women are engaged in livelihoods activities, bringing social change through awareness generation, leading movements and responding during natural calamities. During the on-going crisis also, SHG members have emerged as community warriors by contributing in every possible way to contain the spread of COVID-19.
The SHG network across the country was made aware of the various aspects of the disease including the need to maintain personal hygiene, social distancing etc. through Audio Visual (AV) IEC material and advisories developed by Health Ministry which were circulated to all State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs). All such information, along with material developed by the state governments, are being used by the SRLMs to ensure that the correct message is communicated to the community about all required precautions. The SRLM staff and SHGs members are creating awareness in the local communities by various means like telephone calls, wall writings, pamphlets/fliers etc. Social media is also being used extensively.
SHG volunteers are playing their role in ensuring that people maintain social distancing in markets, PDS shops etc. In Tamil Nadu, two volunteers of SHGs are assigned to each PDS shop. They are provided gloves, masks and sanitisers and they ensure that people in the queue maintain adequate distance.
Some more important interventions by various SRLMs are mentioned here:
• Upon declaration of COVID-19 as a global pandemic, JEEViKA, Bihar stepped in and started working on IEC materials that would help in awareness and preparedness for the outbreak. JEEViKA is trying to systematically reach out to a maximum number of households through its 1.4 Lakh SHGs and spread the awareness on topics such as handwash, sanitation, quarantine and isolation and social-distancing. JEEViKA has till date collected mobile numbers more than 1,00,000 of community members and is using the Mobile Vaani platform to release voice messages on COVID-19 and is also addressing the community’s queries through the same.
• Rangolis for awareness: SHG women from UP SRLM ‘Prerna’ have used their creativity to make rangolis and mark lines and circles to re-emphasise the need for 'social distancing'. They have also been making wall paintings to spread key messages about COVID prevention in their communities.
• Didi Helpline: The Didi helpline, a telephonic helpline initiated by Jharkhand SRLM, is open 24 hours to help migrant labourers by providing them verified information. It enables them to provide their data to state authorities to help evacuate them from different states, back to Jharkhand.
• Efforts to dispel fake news: Notable efforts have been made by women of Kudumbashree in Kerala, to help dispel the widespread fake news that causes panic. Through its network of WhatsApp groups with 1,16,396 Women as members, Kudumbasree is trying to propagate only the right information to the community. These platforms are used specifically to disseminate immediate, authentic information and updates on the outbreak and precautionary measures.
Sustaining their livelihoods through socially responsive contributions in promoting safe hygiene practices within their respective communities, these SHG women have been fighting the COVID-19 outbreak with utmost dedication and devotion. Through many similar responsible collective actions organized across the nation, marginalised and vulnerable women of these communities have played a significant role in the war against Coronavirus while being empowered both socially and economically.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ টঙালি বান্ধিছে ‘এনআৰএলএম ‘আত্ম সহায়ক গোটসমূহে
যোগাযোগ আৰু আচৰণগত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে অভিনৱ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰে ব্যাপক জন-সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ অভিযানত সহযোগিতা আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্যাৰ
12 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ কঁকালত টঙালি বান্ধিছে ‘এনআৰএলএম’ আত্ম সহায়ক গোটসমূহে। উল্লেখ্য যে, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ‘দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামীণ আজীৱিকা অভিযান’(ডিএওৱাই- এনআৰএলএম )ৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৬৩ লাখ আত্মসহায়ক গোটত প্ৰায় ৬৯০ লাখ মহিলা জড়িত হৈ আছে৷ সংকটৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত ক’ভিড-১৯ক পৰাভূত কৰাৰ বাবে এইসকল মহিলাও আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে সন্ত্ৰাসৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷ এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা ভাৰতো সাৰি যোৱা নাই। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰাথমিক ৰক্ষা কৱচ হিচাপে সকলো ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে মাস্ক আৰু চিকিত্সক, স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী, আৰক্ষী আৰু চাফাই-কৰ্মীৰ দৰে চিকিত্সা তথা অনাময় ব্যৱস্থাৰে জড়িতসকলৰ বাবে ‘ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা উপকৰণ’(পিপিই)আদি উপকৰণ অতিকে জৰুৰী হৈ উঠিছে। এনেবোৰ সামগ্ৰী তত্কালীন ভাবে আৰু বৃহৎ পৰিমাণত প্ৰয়োজনীয় হৈ পৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াৰ চাহিদা সমগ্ৰ দেশ জুৰি অভাৱনীয় হাৰত বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে।
এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে এই আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্যাসকলে মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে হাতে কামে লাগি পৰিছে। তেওঁলোকে উত্পাদন কৰা এই মাস্কসমূহ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগ, স্থানীয় অনুষ্ঠান-প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, নিগম-নিকায়, স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসন, অনাময় কৰ্মী, আৰক্ষী আদিক যোগান ধৰাৰ উপৰি কিছু অংশ বজাৰত বিক্ৰীৰ বাবেও উলিয়াই দিয়া হৈছে৷ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ মাজত এই মাস্কসমূহ বিনামূলীয়াকৈও যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷ আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্যসকলে এতিয়া ‘পিপিই’ যেনে এপ্ৰ’ন, গাউন, মুখৰ আৱৰণী আদিও প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
মাস্কঃ ২৭টা এছআৰএলএমৰ দ্বাৰা দাখিল কৰা প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি ৮ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্যাসকলে প্ৰায় ১.৯৬ কোটি মাস্ক যুগুতাই উলিয়াইছে। এই মাস্কসমূহ জিলা আৰু চিকিৎসা বিপণীসমূহত ১০ টকা মূল্যত বিক্ৰী কৰা হৈছে৷
ইফালে, যোগাযোগ আৰু আচৰণগত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে ন ন ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰে ব্যাপক জন-সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ অভিযানত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈও আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্যাসকল। ‘জীৱিকা’(JEEViKA) নামৰ বিহাৰৰ এটা সংস্থাই ১.৪ লাখ আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ সহযোগত গাঁৱে গাঁৱে পৰিয়ালে পৰিয়ালে ঘূৰি ক’ৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে জাৰি কৰা বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী পালনৰ বাবে ব্যাপক সজাগতাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। সংস্থাটোৱে ইতিমধ্যে ১,০০,০০০ গৰাকী সামাজিক সদস্যাৰ মোবাইল নম্বৰ সংগ্ৰহ কৰি তেওঁলোকে আৰম্ভ কৰা ‘মোবাইল বাণী প্লেটফৰ্ম’ৰ জৰিয়তে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ অভিনৱ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে।
ৰংগোলীৰে জন সজাগতা : উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ‘এছআৰএলএম’- ‘প্ৰেমা’-ৰ মহিলাসকলে ‘সামাজিক ব্যৱধানবিধি’ সন্দৰ্ভত জন সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ৰংগোলীৰ সহায় লৈছে।
দিদি হেল্পলাইন : ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ‘এছআৰএলএম’-ৰ সদস্যাসকলে ২৪ঘণ্টা সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা এটা হেল্পলাইন মুকলি কৰিছে। এই হেল্পলাইনে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা ওভতাই পঠোৱা ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ প্ৰবাসী শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ তথ্য ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক অৰ্পণ কৰি তেওঁলোকক সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে।
ভুৱা বাতৰিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে পদক্ষেপ : কেৰালাৰ ‘কুডুম্বেশ্ৰী’ নামৰ আত্ম সহায়ক গোটটোৱে ইয়াৰ ১,১৬,৩৯৬গৰাকী সদস্যাৰ ‘হোৱাট এপ;-ৰ জৰিয়তে সত্য তথ্য আধাৰিত বা-বাতৰি প্ৰচাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি অনন্য সেৱাৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছে।