Ministry of Finance
Firm busted for claiming bogus Input Tax Credit of around Rs 281 Crores
23 MAR 2020 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
In an investigation led by CGST Meerut team has prima facie revealed issuance of GST invoices of Rs. 1,708 crores from a chain fake firms/companies operating from Delhi, Moradabad and Meerut, involving fraudulent ITC of about Rs 281 crores. The fraud amount may exceed on further probe.
On the basis of initiative taken by the Chief Commissioner, Meerut, Data Analytics team analysed suspected firms. They passed on an information on the basis of which CGST Meerut unearthed a case of issuance of fake GST invoices without actual supply of goods and passing on the said fraudulent ITC to the other existing firms after circulation of invoices through a chain of fake firms/ companies which are non- existing. These firms/ companies were operating from a small Janta Flat in Rohini Sector-6, New Delhi.
The modus operandi, inter alia, involved not only creating fake firms/ companies by misusing the IDs of different people but also purchasing non-active companies from others and getting the names of directors changed and using these for fake GST billing purposes. Before passing the ITC to ultimate business buyers, ITC was rotated multiple times among the non-existing firms and companies to make it difficult to find the trail. Against these fake invoices, ITC was passed on to existing firms/ companies for further utilization in the payment of GST. The end recipients from these fake firms made payment through Bank which was subsequently withdrawn and returned back to those end recipients in cash after deduction of certain commission. On preliminary scrutiny, it appeared that the accused namely Shri Pradeep Kumar (kingpin) and his associates Shri Mohd. Shamshad and Shri Mohd. Sajjad had taken multiple GST Registrations at common address using common email ID and mobile number.
During the search conducted at Meerut, Moradabad and Delhi, incriminating records, cash of Rs. 9.56 lakhs, flex boards of several firms, rubber stamps of various firms/ companies, digital signature dongles, Credit / Debit Cards with different names, photographs, Bank chequebooks, PAN cards etc. have been recovered & seized.
The offence committed by the accused Sh. Pradeep Kumar and his associates Shri Mohd. Shamshad and Shri Mohd. Sajjad is covered under Section 132(1)(b) & (c) of the CGST Act 2017, falling in the category of cognizable and non-bailable offence under Section 132(5) and the same is punishable under Section 132(1)(i) of the said Act. Accordingly, the above 3 accused were arrested under Section 69 of the CGST Act, 2017 on 20.03.2020 and produced before the Economic Offences Court at Meerut. They have been sent to jail on judicial remand for 14 days on 21.03.2020 by order of the Special CJM, Meerut. Further investigations are underway.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
करीब 281 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का दावा करने वाली कंपनी का पर्दाफाश
23 MAR 2020 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
सीजीएसटी मेरठ टीम के नेतृत्‍व में की गई एक जांच से प्रथम दृष्टया पता चला है कि दिल्ली, मुरादाबाद और मेरठ से परिचालित होने वाली फर्जी फर्मों/ कंपनियों की एक शृंखला के जरिये 1,708 करोड़ रुपये के जीएसटी इनवॉइस जारी किए गए जिसमें लगभग 281 करोड़ रुपये की आईटीसी धोखाधड़ी शामिल है। आगे जांच होने पर धोखाधड़ी की रकम अधिक हो सकती है।
मुख्य आयुक्त, मेरठ द्वारा की गई पहल के आधार पर डेटा एनालिटिक्स टीम ने संदिग्ध फर्मों का विश्लेषण किया। उनसे मिली सूचना के आधार पर सीजीएसटी मेरठ ने वस्‍तुओं की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना नकली जीएसटी इनवॉइस जारी करने के इस मामले का खुलासा किया। जांच से पता चला है कि नकली जीएसटी इनवॉइस को उन फर्जी फर्मों/ कंपनियों की एक श्रृंखला के जरिये प्रसारित करने के बाद अन्य मौजूदा फर्मों को आईटीसी जारी किया गया जो वास्‍तव में मौजूद नहीं हैं। इन फर्म/ कंपनियों का परिचालन नई दिल्ली के रोहिणी सेक्टर- 6 के एक छोटे से जनता फ्लैट से किया जा रहा था।
जांच से पता चलता है कि अलग-अलग लोगों की आईडी का दुरुपयोग करके न केवल फर्जी फर्म और कंपनियां बनाई गईं बल्कि दूसरों से गैर-सक्रिय कंपनियों को खरीदने, निदेशकों के नाम बदलने और फर्जी जीएसटी बिल तैयार करने के उद्देश्‍य से इनका उपयोग किया गया। आईटीसी को अंतिम कारोबारी खरीदारों तक पहुंचाने से पहले उसे तमाम गैर-मौजूद फर्जी फर्मों और कंपनियों के बीच गुजारा गया था ताकि उसका पता लगाना मुश्किल हो जाए। इन नकली इनवॉइसों के मौजूदा फर्मों/ कंपनियों को आईटीसी जारी किया गया था ताकि जीएसटी के भुगतान में उसका उपयोग किया जा सके। इन फर्जी फर्मों के अंतिम प्राप्तकर्ताओं ने बैंक के माध्यम से भुगतान किया जो बाद में वापस ले लिया गया और कुछ निश्चित कमीशन की कटौती के बाद नकद में उन अंतिम प्राप्तकर्ताओं को वापस कर दिया। प्रारंभिक जांच से पता चला है कि आरोपी प्रदीप कुमार (सरगना) और उसके सहयोगी मो. शमशाद और मो. सज्जाद ने समान ईमेल आईडी और मोबाइल नंबर का उपयोग करते हुए समान पते पर कई जीएसटी पंजीकरण किए थे।
मेरठ, मुरादाबाद और दिल्ली में की गई तलाशी के दौरान कई रिकॉर्ड, 9.56 लाख रुपये की नकदी, कई फर्मों के फ्लेक्स बोर्ड, विभिन्न फर्मों/ कंपनियों के रबर स्टाम्‍प, डिजिटल सिग्नेचर डोंगल, अलग-अलग नाम वाले क्रेडिट/ डेबिट कार्ड, फोटोग्राफ, बैंक चेकबुक, पैन कार्ड आदि बरामद और जब्त किए गए हैं।
यह अपराध आरोपी प्रदीप कुमार और उनके सहयोगी मो. शमशाद एवं मो. सज्‍जाद द्वारा किया गया है। सज्जाद के खिलाफ सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की धारा 132 (1) (बी) एवं (सी) के तहत मामला दर्ज किया गया है जो धारा 132 (5) के तहत संज्ञेय एवं गैर-जमानती अपराध की श्रेणी में आते हैं और यह उक्‍त कानून की धारा 132 (1) (i) के तहत दंडनीय है। तदनुसार, उपरोक्त 3 अभियुक्तों को 20.03.2020 को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 69 के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया और मेरठ में आर्थिक अपराध न्यायालय के समक्ष पेश किया गया। उन्हें विशेष सीजेएम, मेरठ के आदेश से 21.03.2020 को 14 दिनों के लिए न्यायिक रिमांड पर जेल भेज दिया गया है। आगे की जांच चल रही है।