Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Launches transformational “Tech For Tribals” program in partnership with Institutes of National Importance (INIs) to develop Tribal entrepreneurship
20 MAR 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
A game changing and unique project aimed to transform 5 crore Tribal Entrepreneurs under the name “Tech for Tribal” has been launched by TRIFED. It was launched on19thMarch 2020 by TRIFED and IIT-Kanpur along with IIT-Roorkee, IIM Indore, Kalinga Institute of Social Science, Bhubaneshwar and SRIJAN, Jaipurin the first phase of organising tribal entrepreneurship and skill development program.
Tech for Tribals, an initiative of TRIFED supported by Ministry of MSME, aims at capacity building and imparting entrepreneurship skills totribal forest produce gatherers enrolled under the Pradhan Mantri VanDhan Yojana(PMVDY). The trainees will undergo a 30 days program over six weeks comprising 120 sessions.
Mr Pravir Krishna, Managing Director TRIFED said, “TRIFED received overwhelming response from all leading higher education institutions in the country forstrategizing to infuse best in class training and capacity building for Tribals to start their enterprise. This initiative will impact over three lakhs Tribals”. TRIFED has drawn out a Five Year strategy for 10X impact in Tribal development. “We are working towards greater convergence of various schemes under key Ministries of Government of India, leading national Institutions, Social sector and most of all Industry leaders, and work towards this singular goal of promoting tribal produces in a big way.” he added.
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs is establishing 1,200 "Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK)”, across 28 States engaging 3.6 Lakhs Tribal Forest Produce gatherers. One typical VDVK comprises of 15 Self Help Groups, each consisting of 20 Tribal gatherers. The program aims at providing skill upgradation and capacity building of VDVK lead members. IIT, Kanpur, Roorkee, Ranchi, Rampur, IIM Vizag, Ahmedabad, Kolkata and other reputed institutes like DRI, SRIJAN, KISS, TISS etc. have shown their keenness to partner with this programme initiated by TRIFED
Prof Abhay Karandikar, Director, IIT Kanpur said that IIT Kanpur has a very active Incubation Centre and a vibrant Department of Humanities & Social sciences. “All our students, start-ups at our Incubation Centre and alumni will have the opportunity to get directly involved in mentoring Tribal entrepreneurs and help them build sustainable businesses in the districts they operate”, he added.
Under the Tech for Tribals program, the Partners will develop course contents relevant to Entrepreneurship in Value Addition and Processing of Forest Produces. The course curriculum will include Achievement Motivation and positive psychology, Entrepreneurial Competencies, Identification of locally available NTFP based Business Opportunities, Round the Year capacity utilization, Product positioning - Grading / Sorting, Branding, Packaging, Product certifications, Bankable Project Report preparation, Market Survey, Business Plan Preparation, Distribution Channels- Retail sales, supply contracts with manufacturers, Good Manufacturing Practice(GMP), Total Quality Control(TQC), Hygienic Operations management, Operational and Financial statements, Business Strategy & Growth, Digital literacy& IT adoption, etc.
The Tech for tribals capacity building program will ensure higher success rate of the Tribal Entrepreneurs by enabling and empowering them to run their business with marketable products with quality certifications.
VanDhan products will be marketed through all available distribution channels. TRIFED over the last three years has revamped itself as a network of 120 outlets across the country of which 72 are owned and operated by TRIFED themselves. TribesIndia outlets are already operational at the airports of Chennai, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Udaipur, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Pune, Goa, Kolkata. TRIFED also has aggressively pursued their eCommerce strategy with their own website (www.tribesindia.com) and is also available on other major e-com portals such as Flipkart, Snapdeal,Paytm, Amazon India, Amazon Global etc. To push Government institutional purchases, TribesIndia has a presence in Government eMarket Place (GeM). National Level Tribal Festivals namely Aadi Mahotsavs, along with other exhibitions, are being organised in various cities all over the country are other efforts being takento expand the marketing opportunities for TribesIndia products and country’s tribal heritage.
Tech For Tribals Partners

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड ने आदिवासी उद्यमिता के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों (आईएनआई) के साथ भागीदारी में पेश किया “आदिवासियों के लिए तकनीक” कार्यक्रम
20 MAR 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राइफेड ने 5 करोड़ आदिवासी उद्यमियों के जीवन में बदलाव के उद्देश्य से एक विशेष परियोजना का शुभारम्भ किया। टाइफेड और आईआईटी-कानपुर ने आदिवासी उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के पहले चरण में आईआईटी-रुड़की, आईआईएम इंदौर, कलिंगा सामाजिक विज्ञान संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर और सृजन, जयपुर के साथ मिलकर इसकी पेशकश की है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित ट्राइफेड की पहल “आदिवासियों के लिए तकनीक” का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना (पीएमवीडीवाई) के अंतर्गत नामांक वन्य फसल बीनने वाले आदिवासियों में क्षमता विकास और उनमें उद्यमशीलता कौशल विकसित करना है। इसके तहत प्रशिक्षुओं को छह हफ्ते तक चलने वाले 30 दिन के कार्यक्रम से गुजरना होगा, जिसमें 120 सत्र होंगे।
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्णा ने कहा, “ट्राइफेड ने अपना उद्यम शुरू करने के वास्ते आदिवासियों को विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराने और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए रणनीति बनाने में सभी अग्रणी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया हासिल हुई है। इस पहल से तीन लाख आदिवासी प्रभावित होंगे।” ट्राइफेड ने आदिवासियों के विकास पर 10 गुना असर वाली पंच वर्षीय रणनीति तैयार की है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न योजनाओं के व्यापक प्रसार के लिए अग्रणी राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, सामाजिक क्षेत्र और सभी उद्योगपतियों के साथ मिलकर आदिवासियों की उपज को प्रोत्साहन देने के एक मात्र लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहे हैं।”
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ट्राइफेड 28 राज्यों के 3.6 लाख जनजातीय वन्य उपज बीनने वालों के लिए 1,200 “वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके)” की स्थापना कर रहा है। एक सामान्य वीडीवीके में 15 स्व सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) होते हैं और एक एसएचजी में 20 आदिवासी होते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वीडीवीके के प्रमुख सदस्यों को कौशल सुधार और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग प्रदान करना है। ट्राइफेड द्वारा शुरू किए गए इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने में आईआईटी, कानपुर, रुड़की, रामपुर, आईआईएम विजाग, अहमदाबाद, कोलकाता और डीआरआई, सृजन, केआईएसएस, टीआईएसएस आदि अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों ने दिलचस्पी जाहिर की है।
आईआईटी कानपुर के निदेशक प्रो. अभय करांदिकर ने कहा कि आईआईटी कानपुर में एक बेहद सक्रिय ऊष्मायन केंद्र और जीवंत मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान विभाग है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे ऊष्मायन केंद्र के सभी विद्यार्थियों, स्टार्टअप्स और पूर्व छात्रों को आदिवासी उद्यमिता परामर्श में भागीदार बनने और उनके परिचालन वाले जिलों में टिकाऊ कारोबार विकिसत करने में मददगार बनने का मौका मिलेगा।”
आदिवासियों के लिए तकनीक कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भागीदार वन्य उपज के मूल्य वर्धन और प्रसंस्करण में उद्यमशीलता से जुड़ी पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री का विकास करेंगे। इस पाठ्यक्रम में उपलब्धि की प्रेरणा और सकारात्मक मनोविज्ञान, उद्यमशीलता क्षमताएं, कारोबार के अवसरों के आधार पर स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध एनटीएफपी की पहचान, साल भर क्षमता का इस्तेमाल, उत्पाद की स्थिति- ग्रेडिंग/स्टोरिंग, ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग, उत्पाद प्रमाणन, बैंकेबल परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार करने, बाजार सर्वेक्षण, कारोबारी योजना तैयार करने, वितरण चैनल- खुदरा बिक्री, विनिर्माताओं के साथ आपूर्ति अनुबंध, अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया (जीएमपी), पूर्ण गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (टीक्यूसी), स्वच्छ परिचालन प्रबंधन, परिचालन और वित्तीय विवरण, कारोबार रणनीति एवं विकास, डिजिटल साक्षरता और आईटी स्वीकार्यता आदि शामिल हैं।
वन धन उत्पादों का विपणन सभी वितरण चैनलो के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। ट्राइफेड ने बीते तीन साल के दौरान देश भर में अपने 120 आउटलेट के नेटवर्क में व्यापक बदलाव किया है, जिनमें 72 उसके अपने हैं और ट्राइफेड द्वारा ही उनका परिचालन किया जाता है। ट्राइबल्सइंडिया के आउटलेट चेन्नई, जयपुर, अहमदाबाद, उदयपुर, कोयम्बटूर, त्रिवेंद्रम, पुणे, गोवा, कोलकाता के हवाई अड्डों पर परिचालन में हैं। ट्राईफेड अपनी वेबसाइट (www.tribesindia.com) के माध्यम से अपनी ई-कॉमर्स रणनीति पर तेजी से काम कर रही है और फ्लिपकार्ट, स्नैपडील, पेटीएम, अमेजन इंडिया, अमेजन ग्लोबल जैसे बड़े ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टलों पर पहले से उपलब्ध हैं। सरकार की संस्थागत खरीद को प्रोत्साहित देने के लिए ट्राइबल्स इंडाय सरकारी ई-मार्केट प्लेस (जीईएम) पर भी मौजूद है। देश के विभिन्न शहरों में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आदिवासी महोत्सव “आदि महोत्सव” के साथ ही अन्य प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा ट्राइबल्स इंडिया के उत्पादों के लिए विपणन के अवसरों के विस्तार की दिशा में प्रयास भी किए जा रहे हैं।
आदिवासियों के लिए तकनीक के साझीदार