Ministry of Science & Technology
Is the endangered House Sparrow making a comeback?
20 MAR 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Feature on ‘World Sparrow Day’ (20 March)
House Sparrow, once an integral part of our immediate environment, all but disappeared almost two decades ago. The common bird that lived in the cavities of our houses and polished off our leftover food, today sits on the red list of the endangered species of The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
Scientific studies have established that the house sparrows follow us everywhere and simply cannot live where we don't. Fossil evidence from a cave in Bethlehem dating back 4,00,000 years suggests that the house sparrow shared its space with early humans.
According to a 2018 Royal Society of London report, the bond between humans and sparrows goes back 11,000 years, and the starch-friendly genes of the house sparrow tell us a story linked to our own evolution. Agriculture, the study said, triggered similar adaptation in three very different species – dogs, house sparrows and humans.
Photo: Jagpreet Luthra
Around the start of agriculture, the urban house sparrow split from the wild birds; it has a pair of genes, AMY2A, that helps it digest complex carbohydrates, the reason that it shares our love of starchy wheat and rice.
Conservationists attribute the decline in the population of house sparrows to the unfriendly architecture of our homes, chemical fertilisers in our crops, noise pollution that disturbs acoustic ecology and noxious exhaust fumes from vehicles. The debate about whether the digital revolution has jammed the air passages is inconclusive, but common people say it is no coincidence that the house sparrow started disappearing in the late 1990s, when mobile phones came to India.
Photo: Jaspreet Luthera
Concerted efforts are being made to bring back the house sparrow. According to scientist-conservationist Mohammed Dilawar, "Earlier, the house sparrow and other common species were not considered conservation material by scientists, and common people were far removed from conservation as a subject."
A vigorous campaign by the outfit he heads, "Nature Forever", led to March 20 being observed as the 'World Sparrow Day' and the house sparrow being declared the state bird of Delhi in 2012. Today, Dilawar says, "it enjoys a high profile globally, its conservation, a people's movement." However, data is not available on the impact of the campaign that focusses on simple, doable and affordable things like putting nesting boxes and water/grain bowls in balconies.
It is largely believed that the house sparrow is making a steady come back. "Thanks to the sheer number of people who have been longing to see the bird that connects them to their childhood, the house sparrow is coming back," says 60-year-old bird-watcher Jasmine Lamba. Living in a housing society on the Delhi–U.P. border, Lamba says, "there was not a single sparrow around me last spring, this time there is a flock."
But not everyone is fond of the house sparrow; in fact, quite the opposite. Some people see the house sparrow as an invasive pest, a "kind of brown-winged rat stealing our food". In an article in smithsonianmagazine.com, biologist and author Rob Dunn said that the human love–hate relationship with the bird was typical of human beings:
"I can tell you that when sparrows are rare, we tend to like them, and when they are common, we tend to hate them. Our fondness is fickle and predictable and says far more about us than them. They are just sparrows, neither lovely nor terrible, but just birds searching for sustenance and finding it again and again where we live."

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
क्या लुप्तप्राय घरेलू गौरैया वापसी कर रही है?
20 MAR 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
'विश्व गौरैया दिवस' पर फीचर (20 मार्च)
घरेलू गौरैया, एक समय हमारे तत्कालिक पर्यावरण का अभिन्न अंग हुआ करता था, लेकिन लगभग दो दशक पहले सभी जगहों से गायब हो गया। आम पक्षी जो हमारे घरों के क्षिद्रों में रहता था और हमारे बचे हुए भोजन को चट कर जाया करता था, आज इंटरनेशनल यूनियन फॉर कंजर्वेशन ऑफ नेचर (आईयूसीएन) की सूची में यह एक लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के रूप में आता है।
वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों से यह प्रमाणित हुआ है कि घरों में रहने वाले गौरैये सभी जगहों पर हमारा अनुसरण करते हैं और हम जहां पर नहीं रहते हैं, वे वहां पर नहीं रह सकते हैं। बेथलहम की एक गुफा से 4,00,000 साल पुराने जीवाश्म के साक्ष्य मिले हैं, जिससे पता चलता है कि घरों में रहने वाले गौरैयों ने प्रारंभिक मनुष्यों के साथ अपना स्थान साझा किया था।
रॉयल सोसायटी ऑफ लंदन की 2018 की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इंसानों और गौरैयों के बीच का बंधन 11,000 साल पूरानी बात है और घरेलू गौरैया के स्टार्च-फ्रेंडली होना हमें अपने विकास से जुड़ी कहानी को बताते हैं। अध्ययन में कहा गया कि कृषि के द्वारा तीन अलग-अलग प्रजातियों - कुत्तों, घरेलू गौरैयों और मनुष्यों में इसी प्रकार के अनुकूलन की शुरूआत हुई।
image001Z1XZ
फोटो: जगप्रीत लूथरा
कृषि की शुरुआत के आसपास, शहरी घरेलू गौरैये अन्य जंगली पक्षियों से अलग हो गए; इसके पास जीन की एक जोड़ी है, AMY2A, जो इसको जटिल कार्बोहाइड्रेट को पचाने में मदद करता है, यही कारण है कि यह स्टार्च गेहूं और चावल वाले हमारे प्यार को साझा करता है।
संरक्षणवादी हमारे घरों की प्रतिकूल वास्तुकला, हमारी फसलों में रासायनिक उर्वरकों का प्रयोग, ध्वनि प्रदूषण जो ध्वनिक पारिस्थितिकी को बाधित करते हैं और वाहनों से निकले हुए धुएं को घरेलू गौरैये की संख्या में गिरावट का कारण बताते हैं। इस बारे में बहस कि क्या डिजिटल क्रांति ने हवाई मार्गों को अवरूद्ध कर दिया है वह अनिर्णायक है, लेकिन आम लोगों का कहना है कि यह महज एक संयोग नहीं है कि 1990 के दशक के उत्तरार्ध में घरेलू गौरैया गायब होना शुरू हुआ, जब मोबाइल फोन का भारत में आगमन में हुआ।
image0028TMI
फोटो: जसप्रीत लूथरा
घरेलू गौरैयों को वापस लाने की दिशा में ठोस प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। वैज्ञानिक- संरक्षणकर्ता मोहम्मद दिलावर के अनुसार, "पहले वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा, घरेलू गौरैया और अन्य आम प्रजातियों को संरक्षण का सामग्री नहीं माना जाता था और आम लोग संरक्षण को एक विषय के रूप में देखने से बहुत दूर हो गए थे।
इनके द्वारा संचालित "नेचर फॉरएवर" नामक संगठन द्वारा चलाए गए एक जोरदार अभियान के कारण, 20 मार्च 'विश्व गौरैया दिवस' के रूप में मनाया जाने लगा और 2012 में घरेलू गौरैया को दिल्ली का राजकीय पक्षी घोषित किया गया। आज, दिलावर कहते हैं, "यह विश्व स्तर पर एक उच्च प्रोफ़ाइल का आनंद ले रहा है, इसका संरक्षण और लोगों का आंदोलन।" हालांकि, अभियान के प्रभाव का डेटा उपलब्ध नहीं है जो सरल, उल्लेखनीय और सस्ती चीजों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है जैसे कि बालकोनी में घोंसलों के लिए बक्सों और पानी/ अनाज के कटोरे को रखना।
यह बहुत हद तक माना जा रहा है कि घरेलू गौरैया धीरे-धीरे वापसी कर रही है। 60 वर्षीय पक्षी-प्रहरी जैस्मीन लांबा कहते हैं, "उन पारदर्शी लोगों का शुक्रिया जो उन्हें अपने बचपन के साथ जोड़ते है और इस पक्षी को देखने के लिए तरस रहे है, घरेलू गौरैया वापस आ रही है। दिल्ली-उत्तर प्रदेश की सीमा पर एक हाउसिंग सोसायटी में रहने वाले लांबा कहते हैं, 'पिछले बसंत में मेरे आसपास एक भी गौरैया नहीं थी लेकिन इस बार उनका एक झुंड है।
वास्तव में, इसके विपरीत सभी लोग घरेलू गौरैयों के शौकीन नहीं होते है; कुछ लोग घरेलू गौरैया को एक आक्रामक कीट के रूप में देखते हैं, "एक प्रकार से भूरे पंखों वाला चूहा जो हमारे भोजन को चुरा लेता है"। Smithsonianmagazine.com के एक लेख में, जीवविज्ञानी और लेखक रॉब डन ने कहा कि पक्षी के साथ मानव प्रेम-घृणा का संबंध मनुष्य के लिए विशिष्ट रहा है:
"मैं आपको बता सकता हूं कि जब गौरैया दुर्लभ हो जाती हैं, तो हम उन्हें पसंद करते हैं, और जब वे आम होते हैं, तो हम उनसे नफरत करते हैं। हमारा लगाव चंचल और अनुमानित है और वे उनसे ज्यादा हमारे बारे में बताते हैं। वे सिर्फ गौरैया हैं, न तो प्यारे और न ही भयानक, लेकिन हम सिर्फ पोषण के लिए पक्षियों को ढ़ूढ़ते हैं और इसे बार-बार वहां पाते हैं जहां हम रहते हैं।"