Ministry of Defence
DefExpo would promote Make in India and help in establishing India as a Defence Manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the inaugural of DefExpo 2020
India ideally suited to act as a facilitator and collaborator in defence production: RM
11th edition of DefExpo gets off with a spectacular ceremony
05 FEB 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Mantri said that the creation of two Defence corridors was a result of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of leading India to become a technological powerhouse catapulted through policy initiatives such as Make in India, Start-up India and Skill India. Speaking at the inauguration ceremony of Defence Expo 2020, Raksha Mantri said that the Nation would benefit from the defence industrial eco- system being setup and developed using cluster development.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 11th Edition of Defence Expo at a spectacular ceremony in Lucknow. The biggest ever of its kind, DefExpo 2020 would showcase India's military might and technological innovations.
In order to make India a defence manufacturing hub, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the key was cooperation among various countries and the global defence manufacturing companies. He said that companies from around the world were bringing together their individual competencies in order to collaborate and share know-how with Indian companies to create a win-win situation. Raksha mantristressed that India, with its large market base, recent technological advancements, software know-how and a fast-developing defence industry, was ideally suited to act as a facilitator and collaborator in this field. He mentioned that technology leaders, manufacturing hubs, and software companies were collaborating to create cost effective and efficient advanced solutions.
Raksha Mantri said, a number of Policy initiatives have been taken to unleash the potential in defence production in the country. The Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) cap was liberalised to 49% through the direct route, and above that upto 100 % through the government route. The procedures for industrial licensing, defence procurement and defence acquisition were simplified. Also the single window clearance system was introduced to reduce the time required for various permissions for setting up of defence manufacturing units in India.
Highlighting the features of the India Pavilion at the DefExpo, Raksha Mantri said Technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AR), Augmented Virtual Reality(AVR), Autonomous Systems, Internet of Military Things (IoMT) and Industry 4.0 were showcased and was a reflection of the priorities of the Government. He mentioned that the push given by various policies to leverage the technology shall help the defence industry to reap benefits many-fold.
In his opening remarks, Raksha Rajya Mantri thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for bringing a shift in policies that gave a boost to Make in India initiatives in defence manufacturing. He said that DefExpo 2020 was the biggest ever such event being organisedin the country where companies from more than 170 countries are participating. He hoped that DefExpo 2020 would act as a enabling platform that shall catalyse the Make in India initiatives in the country.
Addressing the gathering Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath said this edition of DefExpo 2020 being held in Lucknow was a matter of pride for the state. The defence corridor setup here would create world class defence ecosystem that shall cater to the technological needs of the defence companies. During DefExpo 2020, he said Uttar Pradesh Government would sign 23 MoUsenvisaging Rs 50,000 crore investment and providing job opportunities to over 3 lakh youth.
A short film on the opportunities in the aerospace arena in the country was showcased during the inauguration ceremony.
DefExpo-2020, a flagship biennial event of the Ministry of Defence, Government of India, one of the largest events of its kind is being held for the first time in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from 5 th to 9 th Feb 2020. The 11th edition of Def Expo promises to bring new technologies, technological solutions, where Defence manufacturing companies from India and abroad showcase their products and services in Defence arena, on a single platform. Large number of foreign delegates including defence ministers from 40 countries are attending the expo, where a number of MoUs are expected to be signed forging technological ties for developing state of the art defence products.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डिफेंसएक्सपो 2020 के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कहा कि यह डिफेंसएक्सपो मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देगा और रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत को स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा
भारत आदर्श रूप से रक्षा उत्पादन में एक मददगार और सहयोगी के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए उपयुक्त है : रक्षा मंत्री
डिफेंसएक्सपो के 11वां संस्करण की शानदार समारोह के साथ शुरूआत
05 FEB 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि दो रक्षा गलियारों का निर्माण मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया और स्किल इंडिया जैसी नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी रूप से शक्तिशाली बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन का परिणाम था। डिफेंसएक्सपो 2020 के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि क्लस्टर विकास का उपयोग करते हुए रक्षा औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की स्थापना और विकास से राष्ट्र को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लखनऊ में एक शानदार समारोह में डिफेंसएक्सपो 2020 के 11वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। यह अपनी तरह का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा डिफेंसएक्सपो है, जिसमें भारत की सैन्य ताकत और प्रौद्योगिकीय नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत को रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने की कुंजी विभिन्न देशों और वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण कंपनियों के बीच सहयोग ही था। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर की कंपनियां भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग और ज्ञान साझा करने तथा बेहतर स्थिति का सृजन करने के लिए अपनी व्यक्तिगत दक्षताओं का एक साथ समन्वय कर रही थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अपने विशाल बाजार आधार, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति, सॉफ्टवेयर ज्ञान और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे रक्षा उद्योग के कारण इस क्षेत्र में भारत आदर्श रूप से रक्षा उत्पादन में एक मददगार और सहयोगी के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए उपयुक्त है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि प्रौद्योगिकी दिग्गज, विनिर्माण केंद्र और सॉफ्टवेयर कंपनियां सस्ते और प्रभावी तथा उन्नत समाधानों का सृजन करने में सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में रक्षा उत्पादन में क्षमताओं का उपयोग करने के लिए अनेक नीतिगत पहल की गई हैं। प्रत्यक्ष मार्ग के माध्यम से विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश (एफडीआई) की सीमा को 49% तक तथा सरकारी मार्ग के माध्यम से 100% तक उदारीकृत किया गया है। औद्योगिक लाइसेंस, रक्षा खरीद और रक्षा अधिग्रहण की प्रक्रियाओं को भी सरल बनाया गया था। इसके अलावा भारत में रक्षा विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए विभिन्न मंजूरियों में लगने वाले समय को कम करने के लिए एकल खिड़की मंजूरी प्रणाली शुरू की गई।
डिफेंसएक्सपो में भारतीय मंडप की विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआर), ऑगमेंटेड वर्चुअल रियलिटी (एवीआर), ऑटोनोमस सिस्टम्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ मिलिट्री थिंग्स (आईओएमटी) और इंडस्ट्री 4.0 जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए विभिन्न नीतियों से मिले बढ़ावे से कई गुना लाभ उठाने में रक्षा उद्योग को मदद मिलेगी।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने नीतियों में बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। जिनके कारण मेक इन इंडिया पहलों को बढ़ावा मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि डिफेंसएक्सपो 2020 देश में आयोजित किया जाने वाला सबसे बड़ा आयोजन था जिसमें 170 से अधिक देशों की कंपनियां भाग ले रही हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि डिफेंसएक्सपो 2020 देश में मेक इन इंडिया पहलों को उत्प्रेरित करने वाले मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि लखनऊ में आयोजित होने वाले डिफेंसएक्सपो 2020 का यह संस्करण राज्य के लिए गौरव की बात है। रक्षा कॉरिडोर सेटअप से विश्व स्तरीय रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का सृजन करेगा, जो रक्षा कंपनियों की प्रौद्योगिकीय जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा। डिफेंसएक्सपो 2020 के दौरान, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश वाले 23 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिनसे 23 लाख से अधिक युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे। देश में एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में अवसरों पर एक लघु फिल्म का भी उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान प्रदर्शन किया गया।
डिफेंसएक्सपो 2020, रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार एक प्रमुख द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम है। लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश में 5 से 9 फरवरी, 2020 तक पहली बार आयोजित किये जाने वाला यह अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन है। डिफेंस एक्सपो के 11वें संस्करण ने नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधानों को लाने का वादा किया है। इस आयोजन में भारत और विदेशी रक्षा विनिर्माण कंपनियां अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं का एक मंच पर प्रदर्शन करेंगी। 40 देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों सहित अनेक विदेशी प्रतिनिधि इस एक्सपो में भाग ले रहे हैं, जहां कई अत्याधुनिक रक्षा उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीय संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए अनेक समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की उम्मीद है।