Ministry of Defence
DefExpo would promote Make in India and help in establishing India as a Defence Manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the inaugural of DefExpo 2020
India ideally suited to act as a facilitator and collaborator in defence production: RM
11th edition of DefExpo gets off with a spectacular ceremony
05 FEB 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Mantri said that the creation of two Defence corridors was a result of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of leading India to become a technological powerhouse catapulted through policy initiatives such as Make in India, Start-up India and Skill India. Speaking at the inauguration ceremony of Defence Expo 2020, Raksha Mantri said that the Nation would benefit from the defence industrial eco- system being setup and developed using cluster development.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 11th Edition of Defence Expo at a spectacular ceremony in Lucknow. The biggest ever of its kind, DefExpo 2020 would showcase India's military might and technological innovations.
In order to make India a defence manufacturing hub, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the key was cooperation among various countries and the global defence manufacturing companies. He said that companies from around the world were bringing together their individual competencies in order to collaborate and share know-how with Indian companies to create a win-win situation. Raksha mantristressed that India, with its large market base, recent technological advancements, software know-how and a fast-developing defence industry, was ideally suited to act as a facilitator and collaborator in this field. He mentioned that technology leaders, manufacturing hubs, and software companies were collaborating to create cost effective and efficient advanced solutions.
Raksha Mantri said, a number of Policy initiatives have been taken to unleash the potential in defence production in the country. The Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) cap was liberalised to 49% through the direct route, and above that upto 100 % through the government route. The procedures for industrial licensing, defence procurement and defence acquisition were simplified. Also the single window clearance system was introduced to reduce the time required for various permissions for setting up of defence manufacturing units in India.
Highlighting the features of the India Pavilion at the DefExpo, Raksha Mantri said Technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AR), Augmented Virtual Reality(AVR), Autonomous Systems, Internet of Military Things (IoMT) and Industry 4.0 were showcased and was a reflection of the priorities of the Government. He mentioned that the push given by various policies to leverage the technology shall help the defence industry to reap benefits many-fold.
In his opening remarks, Raksha Rajya Mantri thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for bringing a shift in policies that gave a boost to Make in India initiatives in defence manufacturing. He said that DefExpo 2020 was the biggest ever such event being organisedin the country where companies from more than 170 countries are participating. He hoped that DefExpo 2020 would act as a enabling platform that shall catalyse the Make in India initiatives in the country.
Addressing the gathering Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath said this edition of DefExpo 2020 being held in Lucknow was a matter of pride for the state. The defence corridor setup here would create world class defence ecosystem that shall cater to the technological needs of the defence companies. During DefExpo 2020, he said Uttar Pradesh Government would sign 23 MoUsenvisaging Rs 50,000 crore investment and providing job opportunities to over 3 lakh youth.
A short film on the opportunities in the aerospace arena in the country was showcased during the inauguration ceremony.
DefExpo-2020, a flagship biennial event of the Ministry of Defence, Government of India, one of the largest events of its kind is being held for the first time in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from 5 th to 9 th Feb 2020. The 11th edition of Def Expo promises to bring new technologies, technological solutions, where Defence manufacturing companies from India and abroad showcase their products and services in Defence arena, on a single platform. Large number of foreign delegates including defence ministers from 40 countries are attending the expo, where a number of MoUs are expected to be signed forging technological ties for developing state of the art defence products.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان کو ایک ٹکنالوجیکل پاورہاؤس بنانے پرزور:وزیردفاع
ہندوستان نظریاتی طورپردفاعی پیداوارمیں ایک سہولت کاراورشریک کارکی حیثیت سے کام کرنے کے لئے مناسب ملک ہے :راج ناتھ سنگھ
اب تک کے سب سے بڑے ڈیفنس ایکسپوکا شاندارآغاز
ڈیفنس ایکسپوکے 11ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح
05 FEB 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05 فروری :وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہاہے کہ ملک میں دوڈیفنس کوریڈورکاقیام وزیراعظم کے ویژن ( سوچ ) کانتیجہ ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو میک ان انڈیا ،اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اسکلڈانڈیا جیسے پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعہ ایک تکنالوجی کی طاقت کامحور بنایاجاسکے ۔ ڈیفنس ایکسپو2020کی افتتاحی تقریب میں اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے وزیردفاع نے کہاکہ ملک کو ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل ایکوسسٹم سے فائدہ ہو گاجس کو قائم کیاجارہاہے ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے لکھنؤمیں ایک شاندارپروگرام کے دوران ڈیفنس ایکسپوکے 11ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے نوعیت کا سب سے بڑا ڈیفنس ایکسپو2020اپنی تکنالوجیکل اختراعات کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی طاقت کو نمایاں کرے گا۔
وزیردفاع نے اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہندوستان کو ایک دفاعی سازوسامان تیارکرنے والے مرکزبنانے کے لئے مختلف ملکوں اوردفاعی سازوسامان تیارکرنے والی کمپنیوں میں تعاون نہایت ضروری ہے ۔ انھو ں نے کہاکہ دنیا بھرکی کمپنیاں اپنی اپنی انفرادی صلاحیتیں ایک ساتھ لارہی ہیں تاکہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرسکیں اور معلومات ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کرسکیں ۔ جس سے کہ سب کو فائدہ حاصل ہو۔ انھوں نے زوردیتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہندوستان ، اپنی بڑی مارکیٹ ہونے کے ناطے ، حالیہ تکنالوجیکل ترقی ،سوفٹ ویئر میں معلومات اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتی دفاعی صنعت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے ساتھ اس شعبے میں نظریاتی طورسے ایک سہولت کاراورایک شراکت دارکی حیثیت سے کام کرنے کے لئے مناسب ملک ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ٹکنالوجی سربراہوں ، مینوفیکچرنگ ہب ( مراکز) ، اور سوفٹ ویئر کمپنیاں مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کررہی ہیں تاکہ موثر اور فعال جدیدحل تیارکئے جاسکیں ۔
وزیردفاع نے کہاکہ ملک میں دفاعی پیداوار میں صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لئے بہت سے پالیسی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔براہ راست راستے کے ذریعہ غیرملکی راست سرمایہ کاری ایف ڈی آئی کو 49فیصد تک نرم کیاگیاہے اور سرکاری روٹ کے ذریعہ 100فیصد تک یہ نرمی کی گئی ہے ۔صنعتی لائسنس ، دفاعی ، خریداری اور دفاعی حصولی کے لئے طریقہ کارآسان بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کے قیام کے لئے مختلف اجازت حاصل کرنے کے لئےدرکاروقت کو کم کرنے کے لئے سنگل ونڈوکلئرنس سسٹم یعنی تمام کاموں کی ایک ہی جگہ سے منظوری لینے کا نظام شروع کیاگیاہے ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے وزیردفاع نے انڈین پویلین کا دورہ کیاجو ڈیفنس ایکسپو2020کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ مصنوعات ذہانت، آٹونومس سسٹم ،انٹرنیٹ آف ملٹری ، تھنکس اورانڈسٹری 4.0کے علاوہ آگومینٹڈورچوول ریلٹی جیسی ٹکنالوجیاں اس دفاعی نمائش میں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔ اوریہ ہند سرکار اور دفاعی صنعت کی ترجیحات کی عکاس ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ایسی مختلف پالیسیوں کو جلا دی گئی ہے جس سے کہ دفاعی صنعت کو ٹکنالوجی سے مدد ملے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کئی گنا فائدہ حاصل ہو۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں دفاع کے وزیرمملکت ( رکشاراجیہ منتری ) نے پالیسیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ اداکیا۔ جس نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں میک ان انڈیا اقدامات کو تقویت دی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ڈیفنس ایکسپو2020اب تک کی سب سے بڑی دفاعی نمائش ہے جس کا ملک میں اہتمام کیاجارہاہے ۔ جہاں 170سے ملکوں کی کمپنیاں شرکت کررہی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ڈیفنس ایکسپو2020ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کے طورپرکام کرے گا جس سے ملک میں میک ان انڈیا اقدامات پراثرپڑے گا۔
اس موقع پروہاں موجود لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہاکہ لکھنومیں منعقد ہونے والی ڈیفنس ایکسپو2020ریاست کے لئے ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ یہاں ڈیفنس کوریڈورسیٹ اپ عالمی نوعیت کا دفاعی ایکوسسٹم تیارہوگا جو کہ دفاعی کمپنیوں کی تکنیکی ضرورتوں کو پوراکرے گا۔ ڈیفنس ایکسپو2020کے دوران انھوں نے کہاکہ اترپردیش حکومت 23مفاہمت نامو ں پر دستخط کرے گی جس سے 50ہزارکروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری لائی جاسکے گی ۔جس کے نتیجے میں تین لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگارکے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے ۔
ملک میں ایرواسپیس شعبے میں مواقع سے متعلق ایک مختصرفلم بھی ڈیفنس ایکسپو2020کی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران دکھائی گئی ۔
وزارت دفاع کی ہردوبرس میں ہونے والی ڈیفنس ایکسپو 2020اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی تقریب ہے جو لکھنؤ میں پہلی بارہورہی ہے اوردفاع سے متعلق یہ نمائش 5سے 9فروری 2020تک چلے گی ۔ ڈیفنس ایکسپو2020کے 11ویں ایڈیشن میں نئی ٹکنالوجیاں ، ٹکنالوجیکل سلوشن لاناہے جہاں ہندوستان اور بیرونی ممالک کی ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں اپنی اپنی مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیفنس کے شعبے میں خدمات پیش کررہی ہیں ۔ اس نمائش میں 40ملکوں کے وزرائے دفاع سمیت بڑی تعداد میں غیر ملکی وفود بھی شرکت کررہے ہیں جہاں جدیددفاعی مصنوعات تیارکرنے کے لئے تکنیکی تعلقات قائم کرنے کے سلسلے میں بہت سے مفاہمت ناموں پردستخط کئے جانے کاامکان ہے ۔