Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Enhanced Insurance Cover for Exporters; Affordable and Accessible Credit; Reduction in Interest Rates; FM Announces NIRVIK Scheme for Exporters in Union Budget 2020-21
01 FEB 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman, announced the NIRVIK scheme in the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today.
It will provide high insurance cover for exporters and reduce premium for small exporters. To achieve higher export credit disbursement, a new scheme NIRVIK is being launched which provides for high insurance cover, reduction in premium for small exporters and simplified procedures for claim, settlement, said the Finance Minister while presenting Budget 2020-21.
She further added that the Scheme is being prepared by the Commerce and Industry Ministry. Under the Scheme, also called the Export Credit Insurance Scheme (ECIS), the insurance guarantee could cover up to 90% of the principal and interest.
Commerce and Industry Ministry has also proposed to subsidise the premium under the Scheme that has to be paid by exporters of certain key sectors. In September last year Commerce and Industry Minister, Piyush Goyal had announced that the gems, jewellery and diamond (GJD) sector borrowers with limit of more than Rs. 80 crore will have a higher premium rate under the NIRVIK Scheme as compared to non-GJD sector borrowers of this category due to the higher loss ratio.
The Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC) cover will also provide additional comfort to banks as the credit rating of the borrower is enhanced to AA rated account.Enhanced cover will ensure that Foreign and Rupee export credit interest rates will be below 4%and 8% respectively for exporters. Under ECIS, insurance cover percentage has also been enhanced to 90% from the present average of 60% for the both principal and interest.
The Export Credit Corporation currently provides credit guarantee of up to 60 percent loss.
The development assumes significance as exporters have raised concerns over availability of credit.
India’s exports contracted for a fifth month in a row by 1.8 percent in December 2019 to USD 27.36 billion and imports declined 8.9 percent to USD 357.39 billion, leaving a trade deficit of USD 118.10 billion.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निर्यातकों के लिए उच्च बीमा कवर; सस्ता और सुलभ ऋण; ब्याज दरों में कमी; वित्त मंत्री द्वारा केंद्रीय बजट 2020-21 में निर्यातकों के लिए निर्भिक योजना का घोषणा किया गया
01 FEB 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2020-21 में निर्भिक योजना का घोषणा किया।
यह निर्यातकों को उच्च बीमा कवर प्रदान करेगा और छोटे निर्यातकों के लिए प्रीमियम को कम करेगा। वित्त मंत्री ने बजट 2020-21 प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि उच्च निर्यात ऋण वितरण प्राप्त करने के लिए एक नई योजना निर्भिक (NIRVIK) की शुरूआत की जा रही है जिसमें उच्च बीमा कवर, छोटे निर्यातकों के लिए प्रीमियम में कमी और दावे का निपटारा करने के लिए सरल प्रक्रियाओं का प्रावधान है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह योजना वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के द्वारा तैयार की जा रही है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, जिसे एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट इंश्योरेंस स्कीम (ECIS) भी कहा जाता है, बीमा गारंटी में मूलधन और ब्याज का 90% तक कवर प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने योजना के अंतर्गत कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के निर्यातकों द्वारा भुगतान की जाने वाली प्रीमियम में सब्सिडी देने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा है। पिछले साल सितंबर में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल ने घोषणा किया था कि निर्भिक योजना के अंतर्गत 80 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सीमा वाले रत्न, आभूषण और हीरा (जीजेडी) क्षेत्र के उधारकर्ताओं को गैर-जीजेडी क्षेत्र के उधारकर्ताओं की तुलना में ज्यादा प्रीमियम दर देना होगा, इन श्रेणी को नुकसान का अनुपात ज्यादा होने के कारण।
एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट गारंटी कॉरपोरेशन (ईसीजीसी) कवर से भी बैंकों को अतिरिक्त सुविधा प्रदान किया जाएगा क्योंकि उधारकर्ताओं की क्रेडिट रेटिंग को बढ़ाकर एए मूल्यांकन एकाउंट में कर दी गई है। बढ़ा हुआ कवर यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि निर्यातकों के लिए विदेशी और रुपया निर्यात ऋण की ब्याज दरें क्रमशः 4% और 8% से कम हो। ईसीआईएस के अंतर्गत मूलधन और ब्याज दोनों के लिए बीमा कवर के प्रतिशत को मौजूदा औसत 60 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 90 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
वर्तमान समय में एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट कॉरपोरेशन 60 प्रतिशत तक की ऋण गारंटी देता है।
यह विकास महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि निर्यातकों द्वारा ऋण की उपलब्धता पर चिंता व्यक्त किया गया है।
दिसंबर 2019 में भारत का निर्यात 1.8 प्रतिशत घटकर 27.36 अरब डॉलर हो गया और आयात 8.9 प्रतिशत घटकर 357.39 अरब डॉलर रह गया, जिससे 118.10 अरब डॉलर का व्यापार घाटा हुआ।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएल/एमबी – 555