Ministry of Finance
India’s Share in World’s Commercial Services Exports Rise to 3.5 Per Cent in 2018: Economic Survey 2019-20
Services Sector Sees 33 Per Cent Jump in Gross FDI Equity Inflows during April – September 2019, Touch Us$17.58 Billion, to Account for Two-Thirds of Total Inflows: Survey
Shipping Turnaround Time at Ports Halved From 4.67 Days in 2010-11 to 2.48 Days in 2018-19
21 Per Cent Year-On-Year Growth for Foreign Tourist Arrivals to India on E-Visas: Survey
31 JAN 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Growing in its significance, the Services Sector accounted for about 55percent of the economy and Gross Value Added (GVA) growth, two-thirds of total FDI inflows into India and about 38percent of the total exports. This was emphasized by the Economic Survey 2019-20, tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. The sector’s share now exceeds 50 per cent of the Gross State Value Added in 15 out of the 33 states and UTs, the Survey further noted.
The Survey added that the services sector saw a 33 per cent jump in the gross FDI equity inflows during April – September 2019, touching US$ 17.58 billion. This was driven by strong inflows into sub-sectors such as Information & Broadcasting, Air Transport, Telecommunications, Consultancy Services and Hotel & Tourism, the Survey observed.
The Survey underscored that services exports have outperformed goods exports in the recent years, due to which India’s share in world’s commercial services exports has risen steadily over the past decade to reach 3.5 per centin 2018, twice the share in world’s merchandise exports at 1.7 percent.
The Pre-Budget Survey also observed that various high-frequency indicators and sectoral data such as air passenger traffic, rail freight traffic, port and shipping freight traffic, bank credit, IT-BPM (Business Process Management) sector revenues, foreign tourist arrivals and tourism foreign exchange earnings suggest a moderation in services sector activity during 2019-20. However, on the bright side, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) into services sector has witnessed a recovery in early 2019-20 and services exports have maintained their momentum during April-September 2019, the Survey suggests.
From a long term-perspective, the Survey advises that focusing on boosting service exports during bilateral trade negotiations augurs well for India in mitigating bilateral trade deficits with trading partners.
Within the services sector, the Survey highlightedkey developments within some sub-sectors:
• Tourism Services: The sector is a major engine of growth, contributing to GDP, foreign exchange earnings and employment. However, growth in foreign exchange earnings slowed in 2018 and 2019, in line with global trends. But with the liberalization of the visa regime with the e-Visa scheme, available for 169 countries, foreign tourist arrivals to India on e-visas have increased from 4.45 lakh in 2015 to 23.69 lakh in 2018 and stood at 21.75 lakh in January-October 2019, recording nearly 21 per cent year-on-year growth.
• IT-BPM Services: The Indian IT-BPM Industry has been the flag-bearer of India’s exports for the past two decades, with industry size reaching about US$ 177 billion in March 2019. The sector contributes significantly to the economy via employment growth and value addition. A number of policy initiatives have been taken to drive innovation and technology adoption in the IT-BPM sector, including Start-up India, National Software Product Policy and removal of issues related to Angel Tax. The Indian start-up ecosystem has been progressing and is now the third largest in the world with 24 unicorns.
• Port and Shipping Services: The turnaround time of ships, which is a key indicator of efficiency of the ports sector, has been on a continuous decline, almost halving between 2010-11 and 2018-19, from 4.67 days to 2.48 days.
· Space Sector: India’s space programme has grown exponentially since its modest beginnings five decades ago, moving from simple mapping services to many more uses currently. Even though India’s spending is less compared to others, ISRO has launched around 5-7 satellites per year in recent years with almost no failures.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
2018 में विश्व के वाणिज्यिक सेवा निर्यात में भारत का हिस्सा बढ़कर 3.5 प्रतिशत हुआः आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2019 के दौरान कुल एफडीआई इक्विटी आवक में सेवा क्षेत्र ने 33 प्रतिशत की छलांग लगाई, विदेशी निवेश आवक 17.58 बिलियन डॉलर हुई, कुल विदेशी निवेश आवक दो-तिहाई हुई
बंदरगाहों पर जहाजों से माल उतारने-चढ़ाने का समय 2010-11 के 4.76 दिन से घटकर आधा 2.48 दिन हुआ
ई-वीजा पर विदेशी पर्यटकों के भारत आगमन में वर्ष दर वर्ष 21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धिः आर्थिक समीक्षा
31 JAN 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
अपने महत्व को बढ़ाते हुए सेवा क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था तथा सकल मूल्यवर्धन (जीवीए) वृद्धि में लगभग 55 प्रतिशत हो गया है। भारत में कुल दो-तिहाई प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश आवक हुई है और यह क्षेत्र कुल निर्यात का 38 प्रतिशत हो गया है। यह जानकारी आज केन्द्रीय वित्त तथा कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा संसद में प्रस्तुत आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 में दी गई है। 33 राज्यों तथा केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में से 15 में इस क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी सकल राज्य मूल्यवर्धन के 50 प्रतिशत को पार कर गई है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि अप्रैल-सितंबर 2019 के दौरान सेवा क्षेत्र ने कुल एफडीआई इक्विटी आवक में 33 प्रतिशत की छलांग लगाई है और यह आवक 17.58 बिलियन डॉलर पहुंच गई है। ऐसा सूचना तथा प्रसारण, विमान परिवहन, दूर-संचार, परामर्श सेवाओं तथा होटल और पर्यटन जैसे उप-क्षेत्रों में मजबूत एफडीआई आवक के कारण हुआ है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में रेखांकित किया गया है कि हाल के वर्षों में वस्तुओं के निर्यात से अधिक सेवाओं का निर्यात हुआ है। इस कारण विश्व की वाणिज्यिक सेवा निर्यात में भारत की हिस्सेदारी पिछले दशकों में बढ़ी है और यह 2018 में 3.5 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई है। यह विश्व के 1.7 प्रतिशत वाणिज्यिक निर्यात से दोगुना है।
बजट पूर्व समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि उच्च फ्रीक्वेंशी वाले विभिन्न संकेतक तथा विमान यात्री यातायात, रेल माल ढुलाई यातायात, बंदरगाह और जहाजरानी माल ढुलाई यातायात, बैंक ऋण, आईटी-बीपीएम (बिजनेस प्रोसेस मैनेजमेंट) क्षेत्र राजस्व, विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन तथा पर्यटन विदेशी मुद्रा आय जैसे क्षेत्रवार डाटा बताते हैं कि 2019-20 के दौरान सेवा क्षेत्र में नरमी आई है। लेकिन अच्छी बात यह है कि 2019-20 के प्रारंभ में सेवा क्षेत्र में विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश (एफडीआई) में सुधार हुआ है और अप्रैल-सितंबर 2019 के दौरान सेवा निर्यात की गति तेज बनी रही है। समीक्षा में दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि से सुझाव दिया गया है कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वार्ताओं के दौरान सेवा निर्यात पर फोकस करना भारत के लिए व्यापार साझेदारों के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार घाटे को दूर करने के लिए शुभ है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में सेवा क्षेत्र के अंदर उप-क्षेत्रों के महत्वपूर्ण विकासों को दिखाया गया हैः
• पर्यटन सेवाः यह क्षेत्र विकास को बढ़ाने वाला, जीडीपी में योगदान करने वाला, विदेशी मुद्रा कमाने वाला और रोजगार सृजन का प्रमुख ईंजन है, लेकिन वैश्विक रूझानों के अऩुरूप 2018 और 2019 में विदेशी मुद्रा आय वृद्धि में नरमी आई। ई-वीजा योजना को 169 देशों के साथ उदार बनाए जाने से ई-वीजा पर पर्यटकों का आगमन 2015 के 4.45 लाख विदेशी पर्यटकों की तुलना में 2018 में बढ़कर 23.69 लाख हो गया और यह जनवरी-अक्टूबर 2019 में 21.75 लाख रहा। इस तरह इसमें प्रति वर्ष 21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
• आईटी-बीपीएम सेवाः भारत का आईटी-बीपीएम उद्योग पिछले दो दशकों से भारत के निर्यात का ध्वजवाहक रहा है। आईटीबीपीएम उद्योग मार्च 2019 में 177 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया। रोजगार वृद्धि और मूल्यवर्धन के माध्यम से यह क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करता है। आईटी-बीपीएम क्षेत्र में नवाचार को प्रेरित करने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। इन कदमों में स्टार्टअप इंडिया, राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर, उत्पाद नीति और एंजिल टैक्स से संबंधित विषयों की समाप्ति शामिल है। भारत की स्टार्टअप व्यवस्था प्रगति कर रही है और 24 यूनिकॉर्न के साथ यह विश्व में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी व्यवस्था बन गई है।
• बंदरगाह तथा जहाजरानी सेवाः जहाजों से माल उतारने और चढ़ाने में लगने वाला समय दक्षता का प्रमुख सूचक है। यह 2010-11 तथा 2018-19 के बीच आधा घटकर 4.67 दिवस से 2.48 दिवस हो गया है।
• अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रः पांच वर्ष पूर्व प्रारम्भिक शुरूआत के बाद से भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम में काफी प्रगति हुई है। अब साधारण मैपिंग सेवाओं से आगे अधिक सेवाएं मिल रही हैं। यद्पि अन्य देशों की तुलना में अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम पर भारत का खर्च कम है, लेकिन इसरो ने हाल के वर्षों में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 5-7 सेटेलाइटों को बिना किसी दोष के लान्च किया है।