Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Indian Oil Signs MoU with National Petroleum Authority of Ghana for Assistance in the Implementation of Ghana’s National LPG Promotion Policy
22 JAN 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a step that will further strengthen the relations between India and Ghana, Indian Oil has signed a MoU with the National Petroleum Authority (NPA) of Ghana for providing its assistance and technical expertise in the implementation of Ghana’s National LPG Promotion Policy. With India’s emergence as a world leader in provision of clean energy to its citizens by the expansion of its LPG network, Ghana sought assistance from India in its own efforts to promote to safe, clean and environmentally friendly LPG for increased domestic, commercial and industrial usage.
The MoU was exchanged between NPA of Ghana and Indian Oil in the august presence of Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and H.E Mr. Michael Aaron, High Commissioner of Ghana at New Delhi.
Mr Alhassan SulemanaTampuli, Chief Executive, NPA, Ghana and Mr. L.K.S Chauhan, Chief General Manager (LPG Operations), Indian Oil signed the MoU.
The purpose of this Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) is to strengthen cooperation between the Parties in the field of Petroleum in particular LPG by which Indian Oil would support the NPA on the successful implementation of the Re-circulation Model (CRM) of LPG.
In this regard, Indian Oil, the country’s flagship oil marketing company would on behalf of India provide support to the National Petroleum Authority of Ghana in several areas such as development of Health, Safety, Security and Environment (HSSE) Standards, development of Licensing, permit and legal framework, development of economics for LPG bottling plant, pricing structure, and communication strategy. Indian Oil will also assist in areas of infrastructure development for the new LPG Value chain, support for upgrading capacities of institutions along with policy development and review.
The MoU also provides for administrative assistance to Indian Oil in case it decides to participate as a commercial participant in Ghana’s downstream petroleum sector.
The MoU between the two countries symbolizes India’s recognition as leader in providing clean energy access to millions of Indians through the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana successfully implemented by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas with the support of oil marketing companies like Indian Oil and others.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
घाना की राष्ट्रीय एलपीजी संवर्द्धन नीति के क्रियान्वयन में सहायता देने के लिए इंडियन ऑयल का घाना की नेशनल पेट्रोलियम अथॉरिटी के साथ समझौता
22 JAN 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और घाना के बीच संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने के मद्देनजर घाना की राष्ट्रीय एलपीजी संवर्द्धन नीति के क्रियान्वयन में सहायता देने के लिए इंडियन ऑयल ने घाना की नेशनल पेट्रोलियम अथॉरिटी के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एलपीजी नेटवर्क में विस्तार करके अपने नागरिकों को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के संबंध में भारत विश्व में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। इस कारण से घाना ने अपने यहां सुरक्षित, स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल एलपीजी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारत से सहायता मांगी है।
घाना के नेशनल पेट्रोलियम अथॉरिटी (एनपीए) और इंडियन ऑयल के बीच समझौता-ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इस अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान तथा घाना के उच्चायुक्त महामहिम श्री माइकल आरोन उपस्थित थे। समझौता-ज्ञापन पर एनपीए के मुख्य कार्यकारी श्री अलहसन सुलेमान तामपुली और इंडियन ऑयल के मुख्य महानिदेशक (एलपीजी ऑपरेशंस) श्री एल.के.एस. चौहान ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता-ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र में और खासतौर से एलपीजी के संबंध में दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोग मजबूत करना है। इसके लिए इंडियन ऑयल, एनपीए की सहायता करेगा। इसके अलावा इंडियन ऑयल, स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण मानकों, लाइसेंस प्रणाली के विकास, परमिट व वैधानिक रूपरेखा, एलपीजी बॉटलिंग संयंत्र के विकास, मूल्य निर्धारण तथा संचार रणनीति जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एनपीए को सहयोग प्रदान करेगा। नई एलपीजी मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए अवसंरचना विकास के क्षेत्र में भी इंडियन ऑयल एनपीए को मदद देगा।
दोनों देशों के बीच यह समझौता-ज्ञापन भारत में प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के जरिए लाखों भारतीयों को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के संबंध में भारत के नेतृत्व को स्वीकार करता है। प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना को पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, इंडियन ऑयल और अन्य तेल विपणन कंपनियों के सहयोग से सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित कर रहा है।