Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates first capacity building programme on GFR-2017,E-Procurement & GeM
J&K will soon emerge as a model of transformation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Monitoring Dashboard of Grievance Portal of J&K Govt. Launched
03 JAN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir would soon emerge as a model of transformation for the rest of the country. He said this while inaugurating the first Capacity Building Programme on General Financial Rules-2017, e-Procurement and Government e-Marketplace (GeM) at Convention Centre, Jammu. The capacity building program is being conducted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Govt. of India in collaboration with Govt. of Jammu & Kashmir, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM) and Institute of Management, Public Administration and Rural Development (IMPARD) for 385 officials of the Govt. of Jammu and Kashmir. Shri K K Sharma, Advisor to the Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir and Shri BVR Subramaniyam, Chief Secretary Jammu and Kashmir were also present on the occasion.
While inaugurating the session, Dr. Singh said that this was a third major conference being organized in the Union territory within a span of two months. The Minster said that since every Central law is now applicable to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, it was necessary to unlearn the things that were learnt in the past in order to adopt to the new system. The Minister reiterated that all the Central laws like the Right to Information Act, Land Registration Act, Prevention of Corruption Act and the like, had become applicable to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir right from 31st October, 2019.
While referring to a series of workshops and conferences being organised in J&K and cities other than Delhi, Dr Singh said that a bamboo workshop-cum-exhibition and a Pension Adalat would also be organised within this month.
Speaking on the sidelines of the launch of Monitoring Dashboard of Grievance Portal of Government of Jammu and Kashmir, Dr. Singh said that the increase in the number of complaints was not a negative development but instead showed an increase in people's faith on the administration and implied improvement in the response and redressal mechanism of the Government.
Dr Singh also mentioned that a Central Administrative Tribunal bench would be established in J&K apart from a Law University and a state-of-the-art Sports Stadium that were under consideration at various levels.
Earlier in his welcome address, Shri. V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG, said that the Department had been engaging extensively with the Government of Jammu and Kashmir for organising the conference which was the third major conference of its kind in a span of two months in J&K. He said that the conference sought to take forward the commitment to apply all the central laws to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir through proper training and capacity building. The conference witnessed huge participation of officials from various departments of UT of J&K.
Earlier during the conference, a five year vision document of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances was released besides launching a monitoring Dashboard of the Grievance Portal of Govt. of Jammu and Kashmir. A Memorandum of Understanding and exchange of documents was also done between DARPG, NCGG and IMPARD for the capacity building of 1000 officials of the Govt. of Jammu and Kashmir.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीएफआर-2017, ई-प्रोक्योरमेंट एंड जीईएम पर पहले क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
उन्‍होंने कहा कि जम्‍मू कश्‍मीर जल्द ही बदलाव के मॉडल के रूप में उभरेगा
डॉ. सिंह ने जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के शिकायत पोर्टल के मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड की शुरूआत की
03 JAN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायतें और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर जल्‍दी जी शेष भारत के लिए बदलाव के एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरेगा। उन्‍होंने यह बात जम्मू के कन्वेंशन सेंटर में सामान्‍य वित्‍तीय नियमावली -2017, ई-प्रोक्योरमेंट एंड गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पर पहले क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कही। इस क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायतें विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईएफएम) और राष्‍ट्रीय प्रबंधन, लोक प्रशासन और ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान (आईएमपीएआरडी) के सहयोग से जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर सरकार के 385 अधिकारियों के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है। जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल के सलाहकार श्री के. के. शर्मा, जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रमण्यम भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
सत्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि दो महीने की अवधि के अन्‍दर इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में आयोजित किया जाने वाला यह तीसरा बड़ा सम्मेलन है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चूंकि केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में अब सभी केन्‍द्रीय कानून लागू होते हैं इसलिए नई व्यवस्था को अपनाने के लिए अतीत में सीखी गई बातों को
भूलना जरूरी है। उन्‍होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि सूचना के अधिकार अधिनियम
, भूमि पंजीकरण अधिनियम, भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम जैसे केंद्रीय कानून 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में लागू हो गए हैं।
दिल्ली के अलावा जम्मू-कश्मीर और अन्‍य शहरों में आयोजित की जाने वाली कार्यशालाओं और सम्मेलनों की श्रृंखला का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस महीने में एक बांस कार्यशाला एवं प्रदर्शनी तथा एक पेंशन अदालत भी आयोजित की जाएंगी।
जम्‍मू-कशमीर सरकार के शिकायत पोर्टल के मॉनिटरिंग डेशबोर्ड के शुभारंभ से इतर उन्‍होंने कहा कि बढ़ती शिकायतें नकारात्मक विकास नहीं हैं, बल्कि जनता के प्रशासन में विश्वास में बढ़ोत्‍तरी को भी दर्शाती हैं। शिकायतों से कार्यवाही और सरकार के निवारण तंत्र में सुधार आता है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में एक विधि विश्वविद्यालय और एक अत्याधुनिक खेल स्टेडियम के अलावा एक केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण पीठ की स्थापना की जाएगी। इनके बारे में विभिन्न स्तरों पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
इससे पहले अपने स्वागत सम्‍बोधन में डीएआरपीजी के अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि उनका विभाग इस सम्‍मेलन के आयोजन के लिए कश्मीर सरकार के साथ व्यापक रूप से काम कर रहा है। यह जम्मू-कश्मीर में दो महीने के अन्‍दर अपनी तरह का तीसरा प्रमुख सम्मेलन है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन उचित प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से सभी केंद्रीय कानूनों को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में लागू करने की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाएगा। इस सम्मेलन में जम्मू-कश्मीर के विभिन्न विभागों के अधिकारियों ने बड़ी संख्‍या में भाग लिया।
इस सम्मेलन में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के पांच वर्षीय विज़न दस्‍तावेज को जारी करने के साथ-साथ जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर सरकार के शिकायत पोर्टल के मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड की भी शुरूआत की गई। जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के 1000 अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण हेतु डीएआरपीजी, एनसीजीजी और आईएमपीआरडी के मध्‍य समझौता ज्ञापन और दस्तावेजों का आदान-प्रदान भी किया गया।