Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan speaks to Rajasthan Chief Minister on Kota child deaths; assures him all support
Central multidisciplinary experts team to assist state Govt, to reach tomorrow
02 JAN 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
“I have spoken to Shri Ashok Gehlotji, Chief Minister of Rajasthan todayand assured him of all possible support to prevent further deaths in the Kota tragedy matter. A multi-disciplinary team of expertsincluding top paediatricians is being sent by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to support the State government for gap analysis & quick measures to be taken.The team will reach Kota tomorrow”. This was stated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare today.
The high-level team includes the following:
(1) Dr.Kuldeep Singh. Head of Paediatrics and Dean Academies, AIIMS Jodhpur
(2) Dr. Deepak Saxena, Senior Regional Director, Rajasthan, H&FW, GOI
(3) Dr.Arun Singh, Prof of Neonatology, AIIMS, Jodhpur.
(4) Dr: Himanshu Bhushan, Adviser, NHSRC, MOHFW
The team of experts along with carry out join gap analysis along with the state Government in terms of clinical protocols, service delivery, manpower availability and equipments for maternal, newborn and paediatric care services in the Medical College Kota, Rajasthan; and will develop a joint action plan based on gap analysis for providing required technical and financial support to Kota Medical College through National Health Mission and State Medical Education Department.The team members will visit JK Lone Hospital and Medical College, Kota along with State government officials from 3 January 2020 and submit the detailed report.
In a recent letter written to the State Chief Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has expressed concern about the child deaths at the J K Lon Hospital of Kota Medical College, Rajasthan. He stated that while it is heartening to note that the State of Rajasthan is persistently showing significantdecline in Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) for the last four years, available information from Special Newborn Care Units (SNCU) under the National Health Mission, and the State Government have showed higher mortality rate of 20.2% in J. K. Lon Hospital, Kota, during 2019 incomparison to the preceding two years (Year 2018 = 14.3%; Year 2017=4.3%). Further, the Union Health Minister has requested the Chief Minister, Rajasthan to “assess the situation and take proactive steps to avoid these preventable child deaths. We, from Government of India, are ready to provide any technical assistance in this matter. We look forward to your continued support and cooperation for Improving child survival in the country, so as to ensure that no child succumbs to preventable causes or due to lack of our health system capacity.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोटा में बच्चों की मृत्यु के मामले में राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री से बात कर पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
केंद्रीय विशेषज्ञों का दल कल कोटा पहुंच कर राज्य सरकार की सहायता करेगा
02 JAN 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री हर्षवर्धन ने कोटा में बच्चों की मृत्यु पर राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत से बात कर उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया है। श्री हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय बेहतरीन शिशु चिकित्सकों सहित कई विशेषज्ञों का दल कोटा भेज रहा है।
इस उच्चस्तरीय दल में निम्नलिखित विशेषज्ञ सम्मिलित होंगे
1. डॉ. कुलदीप सिंह- एम्स जोधपुर में शिशु चिकित्सा विभाग के प्रमुख अकादमिक डीन,
2. डॉ. दीपक सक्सेना- स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय,भारत सरकार में वरिष्ठ क्षेत्रीय निदेशक(राजस्थान)
3. डॉ. अरूण सिंह- एम्स,जोधपुर में प्रोफेसर,नियोनेटोलॉजी,
1. डॉ.हिमांशु भूषण-एनएचएसआरसी,स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सलाहकार
विशेषज्ञों का यह दल राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर कोटा मेडिकल कालेज में मातृत्व,नवजात और शिशु देखभाल सेवा के क्षेत्र में रोगों निवारण से संबंधित प्रक्रिया ,सेवाएं,मानव संसाधनों की उपलब्धता और उपकरणों का निरीक्षण करेगा। केंद्रीय विशेषज्ञ दल की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर कोटा मेडिकल कालेज को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन और राज्य स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहयोग प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह केंद्रीय दल तीन जनवरी,2020 को राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ कोटा के जेके लोन हास्पिटल और मेडिकल कालेज का दौरा करेगा और अपनी विस्तृत रिपोर्ट सौंपेगा।
डा. हर्षवर्धन ने राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री को लिखे पत्र में कोटा के जेके लोन हास्पिटल और मेडिकल कालेज में बच्चों की मृत्यु पर चिंता व्यक्त की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि गत चार वर्षों में राजस्थान में शिशु मृत्यु दर(आईएमआर) में निरंतर गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है,लेकिन कोटा के जेके लोन हास्पिटल में वर्ष 2018 और 2017 के मुकाबले वर्ष 2019 में शिशु मृत्यु दर(आईएमआर) में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। वर्ष 2019 में शिशु मृत्यु दर 20.2 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई,जबकि वर्ष 2017 में यह 4.3 प्रतिशत और वर्ष 2018 में 14.3 प्रतिशत थी। उन्होंने राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री से स्थिति का आंकलन कर शिशुओं की मृत्यु को रोकने के लिए बेहतर प्रयास करने हेतु अनुरोध किया। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार इस मुद्दे पर राज्य सरकार को तकनीकी सहायता देने के लिए तैयार है। केंद्र सरकार शिशुओं को बचाने में सुधार करने के लिए राज्य सरकार से निरंतर सहयोग की आशा रखती है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की क्षमता में कमी या अन्य कारणों के चलते किसी भी शिशु की मृत्यु को रोका जा सके।