Ministry of Defence
Joint Statement: First India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Meeting
30 NOV 2019 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister of India, Mr. Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Minister of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar, met Foreign Affairs Minister of Japan, Mr. MOTEGI Toshimitsu, and Minister of Defense of Japan, Mr. KONO Taro, on 30 November 2019 in New Delhi for the first India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Meeting.
2. The Ministers affirmed that this dialogue will further enhance the strategic depth of bilateral security and defence cooperation. Acknowledging emerging security challenges, the Ministers reiterated their commitment to advancing bilateral security cooperation based on the 2008 Joint Declaration on Security Cooperation and the 2009 Action Plan to advance Security Cooperation. Recalling that the two sides had a shared vision of a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region in which the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity are ensured, and all countries enjoy freedom of navigation and overflight, the Ministers emphasized that further strengthening of bilateral cooperation was in mutual interest of both countries and would also help in furthering the cause of the peace, security and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
Bilateral Cooperation
3. The Ministers welcomed the progress made in deepening bilateral defence cooperation last year. The Ministers noted with satisfaction that since last year India and Japan have initiated bilateral exercises between all three components of their defence forces. The Ministers shared the view to make continuous efforts for holding the bilateral exercises between the defence forces regularly and further expanding the same. In this regard, the Ministers welcomed the recently conducted second “Dharma Guardian-2019” and the second “SHINYUU Maitri-2019”. The Ministers also concurred to proceed with coordination for the first India-Japan joint fighter aircraft exercise in Japan.
4. The Ministers welcomed the significant progress made in the negotiations of Acquisition and Cross-Servicing Agreement (ACSA) since the announcement to commence the negotiations in October 2018. The Ministers expressed their desire for early conclusion of the negotiations and were of the view that the agreement will further contribute to enhancing defence cooperation between the two sides.
5. Acknowledging the importance of ensuring maritime safety in achieving a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific, the Ministers expressed their intention to further promote cooperation in the field of capacity building in maritime security and Maritime Domain Awareness including through cooperation with other countries. In this context, the Ministers welcomed the setting up of Information Fusion Centre - Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) by India in December 2018. The Indian side looked forward to Japanese side dispatching a liaison officer at the IFC-IOR in the near future. The Ministers noted with satisfaction the commencement of exchange of information based on the Implementing Arrangement for Deeper Cooperation between the Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force and the Indian Navy signed last year.
6. The Ministers emphasized the need to further strengthen the defence equipment and technology cooperation and looked forward to productive discussions in the fifth Joint Working Group on Defence Equipment and Technology Cooperation (JWG-DETC). In this context, the Ministers welcomed the progress on cooperative research in the area of Unmanned Ground Vehicle (UGV)/ Robotics.
7. The Ministers appreciated the existing exchange programs between the defence educational and research institutions of the two countries and expressed their desire to continue and expand the exchange programmes.
Multilateral Cooperation
8. Recalling the Japan-India-US Summit Meetings in November 2018 and June 2019, the Ministers acknowledged the trilateral cooperation with the US. The Ministers expressed their satisfaction at trilateral cooperation represented by the “MALABAR 2019” held from September-October 2019 off the coast of Japan, mine-countermeasures exercise (MINEX) held in Japan in July 2019 and “Cope India 2018” in which Japan participated as an observer in December 2018.
9. The Ministers welcomed the recent Japan-India-Australia-US Foreign Ministerial consultations in New York in September 2019.
Regional and International Affairs
10. The Ministers had a frank and fruitful exchange of views on the regional issues of mutual interests particularly on the security situation in the Indo-Pacific.
11. The Ministers reaffirmed the importance of supporting ASEAN centrality and unity for promoting peace and prosperity of the Indo-Pacific. The Ministers welcomed the adoption of “ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP)” during the 34th ASEAN Summit in Thailand in June 2019. The Ministers expressed their commitment to working together with ASEAN for achieving their shared objectives. The Ministers also reiterated their support for ASEAN-led frameworks such as the East Asia Summit (EAS), the ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF) and ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus).
12. The Japanese side appreciated India’s announcement of “Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative” at the recent 14th EAS to create a safe, secure, stable, prosperous and sustainable maritime domain and confirmed their willingness to discuss concrete cooperation based on the Initiative. The Ministers noted with satisfaction that India and Japan’s initiatives for realizing a free and open Indo-Pacific, including also the recent “Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative” and AOIP all strive for an Indo-Pacific region that is inclusive and open to all countries in the region. The Indian side welcomed Japan’s “Vientiane Vision 2.0” in November 2019 as an updated initiative for defence cooperation between Japan and ASEAN.
13. The Ministers reaffirmed the importance of realizing North Korea’s complete, verifiable and irreversible dismantlement of all weapons of mass destruction and ballistic missiles of all ranges in accordance with the relevant United Nations Security Council resolutions (UNSCRs) and expressed their commitment to the full implementation of the relevant UNSCRs. The Ministers condemned North Korea’s recent launches of ballistic missiles which are clear violation of the relevant UNSCRs. The Ministers strongly urged North Korea to resolve the abductions issue at the earliest date.
14. The Ministers exchanged views on the recent developments in the South China Sea keeping in view also the Chairman's Statement of the 14th EAS. In this context, the Ministers reaffirmed the importance of freedom of navigation and overflight, unimpeded lawful commerce and peaceful resolution of disputes with full respect for legal and diplomatic processes in accordance with the universally recognized principles of international law, including those reflected in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). The Ministers also took note of the negotiations of a Code of Conduct (COC) and urged that it should be effective, substantive, and consistent with international law, including the UNCLOS, ensure freedom of navigation and must not prejudice the rights and interests of the stakeholders using the South China Sea and freedoms of all states under international law.
15. The Ministers condemned in the strongest terms the growing threat of terrorism and acknowledged that it constituted a major threat to peace and security in the region. The Ministers called upon all countries take resolute action in rooting out terrorist safe havens and infrastructure, disrupting terrorist networks and eliminating financing channels and halting cross-border movement of terrorists. The Ministers underlined the need for all countries to ensure that all territory under their control is not used to launch terrorist attacks on other countries in any manner. They noted in this context the threat posed to regional security by terrorist networks operating out of Pakistan and called upon it to take resolute and irreversible action against them and fully comply with international commitments including to FATF. The Ministers emphasised the need for stronger international partnership in countering terrorism and violent extremism, including through increased sharing of information and intelligence.
16. The Ministers shared recognition on the importance of continuing exchange of opinions in light of the success of this 2+2 Ministerial Meeting, and decided to hold the next 2+2 Ministerial Meeting in Tokyo.
30 November 2019
New Delhi

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त वक्तव्य : प्रथम भारत-जापान 2+2 विदेश एवं रक्षा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक
30 NOV 2019 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने जापान के विदेश मंत्री श्री मोतेगी तोशीमित्सु और जापान के रक्षामंत्री श्री कोनो तारो के साथ 30 नवंबर, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में प्रथम भारत-जापान 2+2 विदेश एवं रक्षा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया।
2. मंत्रियों ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि यह संवाद आपसी सुरक्षा और रक्षा सहयोग की सामरिक गहराई को और ज्यादा व्यापक बनाएगा। उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए मंत्रियों ने सुरक्षा सहयोग पर आधारित 2008 के संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र और सुरक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने से संबंधित 2009 की कार्य योजना के आधार पर द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा सहयोग को और ज्यादा मजबूती प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इस बात को स्मरण करते हुए कि दोनों देश मुक्त, खुले, समावेशी और नियमों पर आधारित हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति समान दृष्टि रखते हैं, जिसके अंतर्गत सभी देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सिद्धांत सुनिश्चित किए गए हैं और सभी देशों को नौवहन और उस क्षेत्र से उड़ान भरने की स्वतंत्रता है, मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और ज्यादा मजबूती प्रदान करना दोनों देशों के परस्पर हित में है तथा इससे हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
द्विपक्षीय सहयोग
3. मंत्रियों ने पिछले साल द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ बनाने की दिशा में प्रगति का स्वागत किया। मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि पिछले साल से भारत और जापान ने अपने रक्षा बलों के तीनों अंगों के बीच द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास प्रारंभ किए हैं। मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के रक्षा बलों के बीच द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास नियमित रूप से आयोजित करने और उन्हें व्यापक बनाने के निरंतर प्रयास जारी रखने पर समान रूप से बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में मंत्रियों ने हाल ही में संपन्न द्वितीय ‘धर्म गार्जियन-2019’ और द्वितीय ‘शिन्यू मैत्री-2019’ का स्वागत किया। मंत्रियों ने जापान में प्रथम भारत-जापान संयुक्त लड़ाकू विमान अभ्यास के लिए समन्वयन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने पर सहमति प्रकट की।
4. मंत्रियों ने अक्तूबर, 2018 में ऐक्विज़िशन एंड क्रॉस-सर्विसिंग एग्रीमेंट (एसीएसए) प्रारंभ किए जाने की घोषणा के बाद से इससे संबंधित बातचीत में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का स्वागत किया। मंत्रियों ने विचार-विमर्श के जल्द समाप्त होने की इच्छा व्यक्त की और उनका मानना था कि यह समझौता दोनों पक्षों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और बढ़ाने में योगदान देगा।
5. खुले, मुक्त, समावेशी और नियमों पर आधारित हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए मंत्रियों ने सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा और अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र सजगता में क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग बढ़ाने की मंशा व्यक्त की। इस संदर्भ में, मंत्रियों ने दिसम्बर, 2018 में भारत द्वारा सूचना समेकन केन्द्र-हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र (आईएफसी-आईओआर) की स्थापना का स्वागत किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने आईएफसी-आईओआर में जापान द्वारा एक सम्पर्क अधिकारी भेजे जाने की मंशा व्यक्त की। मंत्रियों ने पिछले साल जापान की मैरिटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स और भारतीय नौसेना के बीच हस्ताक्षरित व्यापक सहयोग के लिए समझौते के क्रियान्वयन के आधार पर सूचना का आदान-प्रदान प्रारंभ होने की दिशा में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
6. मंत्रियों ने रक्षा उपकरण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को और ज्यादा मजबूती प्रदान करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया तथा रक्षा उपकरण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग (जेडब्ल्यूजी-डीईटीसी) से संबंधित 5वें कार्य समूह में रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श की इच्छा व्यक्त की। इस संदर्भ में मंत्रियों ने अनमैन्ड ग्राउंड व्हीकल (यूजीवी)/रोबोटिक्स के क्षेत्र में सहयोगपूर्ण अनुसंधान में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
7. मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों की रक्षा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थाओं के बीच मौजूदा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम की सराहना की और आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों को जारी रखने और उनमें विस्तार करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
बहुपक्षीय सहयोग
8. नवंबर, 2018 और जून, 2019 में हुई जापान-भारत-अमरीका शिखर बैठकों को याद करते हुए मंत्रियों ने अमरीका के साथ त्रिपक्षीय सहयोग को स्वीकार किया। मंत्रियों ने जापान के तट के समीप सितम्बर-अक्तूबर, 2019 में आयोजित ‘मालाबार-2019’, जापान में जुलाई, 2019 में आयोजित माइन-काउंटर मेजर एक्सरसाइज (एमआईएनईएक्स) तथा दिसम्बर, 2018 में आयोजित ‘कोप इंडिया-2018’, जिसमें जापान ने पर्यवेक्षक के तौर पर भाग लिया, में दर्शाये गए त्रिपक्षीय सहयोग पर संतोष प्रकट किया।
9. मंत्रियों ने न्यूयॉर्क में सितम्बर, 2019 में संपन्न जापान-भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया-अमरीका के विदेश मंत्री स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श का स्वागत किया।
क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामले
10. मंत्रियों के बीच विशेषकर हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा की स्थिति सहित आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय मामलों पर बेबाक और सार्थक विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
11. मंत्रियों ने हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में आसियान की केन्द्रीयता और एकता के महत्व की पुष्टि की। मंत्रियों ने थाइलैंड में जून, 2019 में आसियान के 34वें शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान हिन्द-प्रशांत पर आसियान दृष्टिकोण (एओआईपी) को अंगीकार किए जाने का स्वागत किया। मंत्रियों ने अपने साझा उद्देश्यों को पूर्ण करने के लिए आसियान के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने की प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की। मंत्रियों ने पूर्व एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन (ईएएस), आसियान क्षेत्रीय मंच (एआरएफ) और आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक-प्लस (एडीएमएम-प्लस) जैसे आसियान के नेतृत्व वाले फ्रेमवर्क के प्रति अपना समर्थन दोहराया।
12. जापानी पक्ष ने हाल ही में संपन्न 14वें ईएएस के दौरान सुरक्षित, संर‍क्षित, स्थिर, समृद्ध और टिकाऊ सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र का सृजन करने के लिए भारत द्वारा की गई ‘हिन्द-प्रशांत महासागर पहल’ की सराहना की और इस पहल के आधार पर ठोस सहयोग के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। मंत्रियों ने मुक्त एवं खुले हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को वास्तविक रूप प्रदान करने के लिए हाल की ‘हिन्द-प्रशांत महासागर पहल’ और एओआईपी सहित भारत और जापान की पहलों तथा हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को समावेशी और क्षेत्र के सभी देशों के लिए खुला रखने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर संतोष प्रकट किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने जापान और आसियान के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के लिए एक नई पहल के रूप में नवंबर, 2019 में जापान के ‘"वियनतियाने विजन 2.0’ का स्वागत किया।
13. मंत्रियों ने उत्तर कोरिया द्वारा व्यापक संहार की क्षमता वाले सभी हथियारों और समस्त रेंज वाली बेलिस्टिक मिसाइलों को संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के इससे संबंधित प्रस्तावों (यूएनएससीआर) के अनुरूप प्रमाणन योग्य एवं अपरिवर्तनीय ढंग से नष्ट करने के महत्व की पुष्टि की और यूएनएससीआर के पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। मंत्रियों ने यूएनएससीआर का स्पष्ट उल्लंघन करते हुए उत्तर कोरिया द्वारा हाल ही में बेलिस्टिक मिसाइल लॉन्च किए जाने की निंदा की। मंत्रियों ने कड़े शब्दों में उत्तर कोरिया से अनुरोध किया कि वह अपहरण संबंधी मामले का जल्द से जल्द निपटान करे।
14. मंत्रियों ने दक्षिण चीन सागर में हाल की घटनाओं के बारे में 14वें ईएएस के अध्यक्ष के वक्तव्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए विचार-विमर्श किया। इस संदर्भ में मंत्रियों ने नौवहन और क्षेत्र से उड़ान भरने की स्वतंत्रता, अबाधित वैध व्यापार तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र की समुद्री कानून संधि (यूएनसीएलओएस) सहित कानूनी और सार्वभौमिक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप कानूनी एवं राजनयिक प्रक्रियाओं का पूर्ण सम्मान करते हुए विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के महत्व की पुष्टि की। मंत्रियों ने आचार संहिता (सीओसी) से संबंधित बातचीत का भी संज्ञान दिया और अनुरोध किया कि यह बातचीत प्रभावी महत्वपूर्ण तथा यूएनसीएलओएस सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए, नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित होनी चाहिए और दक्षिण चीन सागर का उपयोग करने वाले हितधारकों के अधिकारों और हितों के प्रति पूर्वाग्रह नहीं होना चाहिए तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के अंतर्गत सभी देशों की आजादी होनी चाहिए।
15. मंत्रियों ने आतंकवाद के बढ़ते खतरे की कड़े शब्दों में निंदा की और स्वीकार किया कि यह क्षेत्र की शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत बड़ा खतरा है। मंत्रियों ने सभी देशों से आह्वान किया कि वे आतंकवादियों की सुरक्षित पनाहगाहों और बुनियादी ढांचे का सफाया करने, आतंकवादियों के नेटवर्क को बाधित करने तथा उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता देने वाले माध्यमों को समाप्त करने तथा सीमा पार आतंकवादियों की गतिविधियों पर रोक लगाने का संकल्प लें। मंत्रियों ने इस बात की जरूरत पर बल दिया कि सभी देश यह सुनिश्चित करें कि उनकी धरती का इस्तेमाल अन्य देशों पर किसी भी तरह का हमला करने में नहीं किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में पाकिस्तान से गतिविधियां चलाने वाले आतंकवादियों के नेटवर्कों से क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा को खतरे का भी संज्ञान दिया और इस संदर्भ में कड़ी और अपरिवर्तनीय कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया तथा एफएटीएफ सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं का पूरी तरह पालन करने का आह्वान किया। मंत्रियों ने सूचना और खुफिया जानकारी को साझा करने सहित आतंकवाद और हिंसक उग्रवाद से निपटने में मजबूत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
16. मंत्रियों ने इस 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की सफलता के मद्देनजर विचारों के निरंतर आदान-प्रदान के महत्व को मान्यता प्रदान की और अगली 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक टोक्यो में आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया।