Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Exercise Mitra Shakti-VII: 2019
27 NOV 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh edition of India-Sri Lanka joint training exercise, Exercise MITRA SHAKTI– 2019 is scheduled to be conducted at Foreign Training Node (FTN), Pune from 01 - 14 December 2019. The sixth edition of the exercise was held in Sri Lanka.
The aim of this joint training exercise is to build and promote positive relations between armies of India and Sri Lanka with focus on sub unit level training for counter insurgency & counter terrorism operations in urban and rural environment under United Nations mandate. The joint exercise is designed for incorporating the current dynamics of United Nations peace keeping operations through practical & comprehensive discussions and tactical exercises. The joint effort will also focus on achieving the desired level of interoperability and cohesive operational ability of the troops from both India and Sri Lanka through mutual exchange of operational experiences & best practices.
India and Sri Lanka have collaborated on counterterrorism and counterinsurgency operations over the years. The two sides have a long history of military cooperation. Exercise MITRA SHAKTI - 2019 is aimed at sending a strong message to all the member nations of the United Nations of the intent, commitment and capability of the militaries of both India & Sri Lanka towards maintaining world peace and upholding the mandate of United Nations.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
‘মিত্র শক্তি-VII : ২০১৯’-এর প্রস্তুতি
28 NOV 2019 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
আগামী পয়লা ডিসেম্বর থেকে পুণের ফরেন ট্রেনিং নোড-এ শুরু হচ্ছে ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে সপ্তম যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া ‘মিত্র শক্তি : ২০১৯’।
এই যৌথ সামরিক মহড়ার উদ্দেশ্যই হল রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিয়ম মেনে শহর ও গ্রামাঞ্চলে যে কোন পরিবেশে শত্রুপক্ষের মোকাবিলা ও সন্ত্রাস দমনে প্রশিক্ষণ চালানোর মাধ্যমে দুই দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও দৃঢ় করা। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের শান্তিরক্ষা বাহিনী নিয়ম-নীতি, কৌশল মেনে দুই দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মহড়া চালানো হবে। পাশাপাশি থাকছে দুই দেশের বাহিনীর মধ্যে আলোচনাও। একইসঙ্গে, ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার দুই বাহিনীর মধ্যে অতীতের সামরিক অভিযানের বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতার বিষয় আদানপ্রদানের মাধ্যমে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির প্রয়াস চালানো হবে।
ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কা যৌথভাবে সারা বছরই শত্রুপক্ষ দমন ও সন্ত্রাস দমনে কাজ চালিয়ে আসছে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে সামরিক সহযোগিতার দীর্ঘ ইতিহাস রয়েছে। এর আগে ষষ্ঠ সামরিক মহড়া ‘মিত্র শক্তি-VI’ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল শ্রীলঙ্কায়। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে বিশ্ব শান্তির বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যেই এই ‘মিত্র শক্তি’ সামরিক মহড়া আয়োজিত হয়ে আসছে।
আগামী ১৪ই ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত চলবে ‘মিত্র শক্তি-VII : ২০১৯’।