Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Exercise Mitra Shakti-VII: 2019
27 NOV 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh edition of India-Sri Lanka joint training exercise, Exercise MITRA SHAKTI– 2019 is scheduled to be conducted at Foreign Training Node (FTN), Pune from 01 - 14 December 2019. The sixth edition of the exercise was held in Sri Lanka.
The aim of this joint training exercise is to build and promote positive relations between armies of India and Sri Lanka with focus on sub unit level training for counter insurgency & counter terrorism operations in urban and rural environment under United Nations mandate. The joint exercise is designed for incorporating the current dynamics of United Nations peace keeping operations through practical & comprehensive discussions and tactical exercises. The joint effort will also focus on achieving the desired level of interoperability and cohesive operational ability of the troops from both India and Sri Lanka through mutual exchange of operational experiences & best practices.
India and Sri Lanka have collaborated on counterterrorism and counterinsurgency operations over the years. The two sides have a long history of military cooperation. Exercise MITRA SHAKTI - 2019 is aimed at sending a strong message to all the member nations of the United Nations of the intent, commitment and capability of the militaries of both India & Sri Lanka towards maintaining world peace and upholding the mandate of United Nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कार्टन रेजर: एक्सर्साइज मित्र शक्ति- VII: 2019
27 NOV 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-श्रीलंका का संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास का सातवां संस्करण, एक्सर्साइज मित्र शक्ति – 2019 का आयोजन विदेशी प्रशिक्षण नोड (एफटीएन), पुणे में 01 - 14 दिसंबर, 2019 को किया जा रहा है। इस अभ्यास का छठा संस्करण श्रीलंका में आयोजित किया गया था।
इस संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास का उद्देश्य भारत और श्रीलंका की सेनाओं के बीच सकारात्मक संबंधों का निर्माण करना और उसे बढ़ावा देना है, जिसमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शासनादेश के अंतर्गत शहरी और ग्रामीण परिवेश में उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए उप इकाई स्तर के प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान देना शामिल है। इस संयुक्त अभ्यास को संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन के संचालन की वर्तमान गतिशीलता को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसके लिए व्यावहारिक, व्यापक चर्चा और सामरिक अभ्यास को शामिल किया गया है। इस संयुक्त प्रयास में भारत और श्रीलंका दोनों देशों के सैनिकों का वांछित स्तर और सामंजस्यपूर्ण संचालन क्षमता को प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, उनके परिचालन अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के पारस्परिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से।
भारत और श्रीलंका वर्षों तक आतंकवाद और उपद्रव विरोधी अभियानों पर आपस में सहयोग करते रहे है। दोनों देशों के बीच सैन्य सहयोग का एक लंबा इतिहास रहा है। मित्र शक्ति - 2019 का उद्देश्य, विश्व शांति को बनाए रखना है और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शासनादेश को कायम रखते हुए भारत और श्रीलंका की सैन्य शक्तियों के इरादे, प्रतिबद्धता और क्षमता के बारे में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सभी सदस्य देशों को एक मजबूत संदेश देना है।