Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Household social consumption in India: Health NSS 75th round (July, 2017 – June, 2018)
23 NOV 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has conducted the survey on Household Social Consumption related to Health during the period July 2017 to June 2018 as a part of 75th round of National Sample Survey (NSS). Prior to this, there have been three such surveys – carried out, in 1995-96 (52nd round of NSS), 2004 (60th round of NSS) and 2014 (71st round of NSS).
2. The main objective of the survey was to gather basic quantitative information on the health sector viz. morbidity, profile of ailments including their treatment, role of government and private facilities in providing healthcare, expenditure on medicines, expenditure on medical consultation and investigation, hospitalisation and expenditure thereon, maternity and childbirth, the condition of the aged, etc.
3. The present survey was spread across the country and data were collected from 1,13,823 households (64,552 in rural areas and 49,271 in urban areas), covering 5,55,115 persons (3,25,883 in rural areas and 2,29,232 in urban areas), following a scientific survey methodology. Some important findings of the survey, based on the response of the households, are presented in the following paragraphs:
3.1 Percentage of persons that responded as ailing in a 15-day period:
1. 6.8% in rural India (6.1% for rural males and 7.6% for rural females).
2. 9.1% in urban India (8.2% for urban males and 10.0% for urban females).
3. 7.5% in India as a whole (6.7% for males and 8.3% for females).
3.2 Percentage of persons that responded as ailing in a 15-day period for specific age-groups:
1. 11.4% in the age-group 45-59 (9.3% among males and 13.6% among females).
2. 27.7% in the age-group 60+ (27.5% among males and 27.9% among females).
3.3 Proportion of persons treated as in-patient any time during a 365-day period:
1. 2.6% in rural India (2.6% for rural males and 2.7% for rural females).
2. 3.4% in urban India (3.4% for urban males and 3.5% for urban females).
3. 2.9% in India as a whole (2.8% for males and 2.9% for females).
3.4 Proportion of persons treated as in-patient (among persons aged 60+ ):
1. 7.7% in rural India (8.6% for rural males and 6.8% for rural females).
2. 10.2% in urban India (11.6% for urban males and 8.8% for urban females).
3. 8.5% in India as a whole (9.6% for males and 7.5% for females).
3.5 In-patient hospitalization (excluding childbirth) by type of hospital for availing treatment:
1. Public hospitals accounted for 42% (46% in rural areas, 35% in urban areas).
2. Private hospitals (excl. charitable, NGO-run) accounted for 55% (52% in rural areas, 61% in urban areas).
3. Charitable/trust/NGO-run hospitals accounted for 2.7% (2.4% in rural areas, 3.3% in urban areas).
3.6 Healthcare service provider for treatment of ailments:
1. Government hospitals in case of 30% ailments (33% in rural, 26% in urban).
2. Private hospitals in case of 23% ailments (21% in rural, 27% in urban).
3. Private doctors/clinics in case of 43% ailments (41% in rural, 44% in urban).
4. Informal health care provider and Charitable/trust/NGO-run hospitals in case of remaining 4.1% of ailments (5.2% in rural, 2.2% in urban).
3.7 Population with health expenditure coverage:
1. 14% of the rural population and 19% of the urban population reported that they had health expenditure coverage.
2. 13% of rural and 9% of urban population reported that they were covered by Government sponsored health insurance.
3. About 1% of rural population reported that they were covered by health insurance arranged by Government/PSU as employer/ Employer-supported health protection schemes.
4. About 6% of urban population reported that they were covered by health insurance arranged by Government/PSU as employer/ Employer-supported health protection schemes.
5. About 4% of urban population reported that they were covered by health insurance arranged by the households with insurance companies.
3.8 Treatment seeking behaviour:
1. In both rural and urban India, 95% of ailments were treated by allopathy.
3.9 Average medical expenditure per hospitalisation case (excluding childbirth):
1. Average medical expenditure per hospitalisation case (excluding childbirth) in rural India about Rs. 16,676 and Rs. 26,475 in urban India.
2. In Government/public hospitals the expenditure was about Rs. 4,452 (about Rs. 4,290 in rural and Rs. 4,837 in urban areas).
3. In private hospitals the expenditure was about Rs. 31,845 (about Rs. 27,347 in rural and Rs. 38,822 in urban areas).
3.10 Place of childbirth:
1. In rural areas about 90% childbirths were institutional (in Government/private hospitals) and in urban areas it was about 96%.
2. Among institutional childbirths in rural areas, about 69% were in Government hospitals and about 21% in private hospital.
3. Among institutional childbirths in urban areas, about 48% were in each of Government hospitals and private hospitals.
3.11 Hospital childbirth (including normal, caesarean and other type of delivery) and surgery:
1. Surgery was done in about 28% of hospital childbirths in India (rural: about 24%; urban: about 41%).
2. In Government hospitals, only about 17% of childbirths were surgery cases – over 92% were provided free.
3. In private hospitals, about 55% of childbirths were surgery cases – only 1% was provided free.
4. The average expenditure per hospital childbirth was about Rs. 2,404 in rural and Rs. 3,106 in urban areas for Government hospitals. It was about Rs. 20,788 in rural and Rs. 29,105 in urban for private hospitals.
5. For a normal delivery, average expenditure per childbirth in a Government hospital was about Rs. 2,084 in rural and Rs. 2,459 in urban India.
6. For a normal delivery, average expenditure per childbirth in a private hospital was about Rs. 12,931 in rural and Rs. 17,960 in urban areas.
7. For a caesarean delivery, average expenditure in a Government hospital was around Rs. 5,423 in rural and Rs. 5,504 in urban areas.
8. For a caesarean delivery, average expenditure in a private hospital was around Rs. 29,406 in rural and Rs. 37,508 in urban areas.
3.12 Immunisation among children aged 0-5 years:
1. About 97% of both boys and girls had received vaccination in rural India.
2. About 98% of boys and 97% of girls had received vaccination in urban India.
3. About 59% of boys and 60% of girls at all-India level had been fully immunised (i.e., received all 8 prescribed vaccinations).
4. About 82% of males and 47% of females of 60 years and above were living with their spouses.
5. About 94% of males and 91% of females of 60 years and above were physically mobile.
4. The “Key Indicators of Household Social Consumption in India: Health” and unit level data are both available on www.mospi.gov.in.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य पर एनएसएस का 75वां दौर (जुलाई 2017- जून 2018): भारत में परिवारों का सामाजिक उपभोग
23 NOV 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
1. सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) के 75वें दौर के एक हिस्से के रूप में स्वास्थ्य पर परिवार के सामाजिक उपभोग पर एक सर्वेक्षण किया है। इससे पहले ऐसे तीन सर्वेक्षण- 1995-96 में (एनएसएस का 52वां दौर), 2004 में (एनएसएस का 60वां दौर) और 2014 में (एनएसएस का 71वां दौर) किए गए थे।
2. इस सर्वेक्षण का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की बुनियादी मात्रात्मक जानकारी एकत्र करना था जैसे: रोगियों की संख्‍या, उनके उपचार सहित बीमारियों का प्रोफाइल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में सरकारी और निजी सुविधाओं की भूमिका, दवाओं पर खर्च, चिकित्सा परामर्श और जांच पर खर्च, अस्पताल में भर्ती और प्रसूति एवं प्रसव, वृद्धों की स्थिति आदि।
3. वर्तमान सर्वेक्षण का दायरा पूरे देश में विस्‍तृत था और केंद्रीय नमूने के लिए 1,13,823 परिवारों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 64,552 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 49,271) से 5,55,115 व्यक्तियों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 3,25,883 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 2,29,232) से आंकड़े जुटाए गए और एक वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण पद्धति के बाद गणना की गई। प्रतिभागी परिवारों की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर इस सर्वेक्षण के महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष निम्नलिखित हैं:
3.1 बीमार होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर उपचार कराने वाले:
क. ग्रामीण भारत में 6.8 प्रतिशत (ग्रामीण पुरुषों के लिए 6.1 प्रतिशत और ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए 7.6 प्रतिशत)।
ख. शहरी भारत में 9.1 प्रतिशत (शहरी पुरुषों के लिए 8.2 प्रतिशत और शहरी महिलाओं के लिए 10.0 प्रतिशत)।
ग. पूरे भारत में 7.5 प्रतिशत (पुरुषों के लिए 6.7 प्रतिशत और महिलाओं के लिए 8.3 प्रतिशत)।
3.2 बीमार होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर उपचार कराने वाले (विशिष्‍ट आयु वर्ग):
क. 11.4 प्रतिशत लोग 45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के (पुरुषों में 9.3 प्रतिशत और महिलाओं में 13.6 प्रतिशत)।
ख. 27.7 प्रतिशत लोग 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के (पुरुषों में 27.5 प्रतिशत और महिलाओं में 27.9 प्रतिशत)।
3.3 365 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान किसी भी समय रोगी के रूप में उपचार कराने वाले व्यक्तियों का अनुपात:
क. ग्रामीण भारत में 2.6 प्रतिशत (ग्रामीण पुरुषों के लिए 2.6 प्रतिशत और ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए 2.7 प्रतिशत)।
ख. शहरी भारत में 3.4 प्रतिशत (शहरी पुरुषों के लिए 3.4 प्रतिशत और शहरी महिलाओं के लिए 3.5 प्रतिशत)।
ग. पूरे भारत में 2.9 प्रतिशत (पुरुषों के लिए 2.8 प्रतिशत और महिलाओं के लिए 2.9 प्रतिशत)।
3.4 रोगी के रूप में इलाज किए गए व्यक्तियों का अनुपात (60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के व्यक्तियों में):
क. ग्रामीण भारत में 7.7 प्रतिशत (ग्रामीण पुरुषों के लिए 8.6 प्रतिशत और ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए 6.8 प्रतिशत) है।
ख. शहरी भारत में 10.2 प्रतिशत (शहरी पुरुषों के लिए 11.6 प्रतिशत और शहरी महिलाओं के लिए 8.8 प्रतिशत)।
ग. पूरे भारत में 8.5 प्रतिशत (पुरुषों के लिए 9.6 प्रतिशत और महिलाओं के लिए 7.5 प्रतिशत)।
3.5 रोगी के रूप में इलाज के लिए अस्पताल में भर्ती (प्रसव को छोड़कर) होने वाले व्यक्तियों का अनुपात:
क. सार्वजनिक अस्पतालों के लिए 42 प्रतिशत (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 46 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 35 प्रतिशत)।
ख. निजी अस्पतालों (धर्मार्थ, एनजीओ द्वारा संचालित अस्पतालों को छोड़कर) के लिए 55 प्रतिशत (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 52 प्रतिशत, शहरी क्षेत्रों में 61 प्रतिशत)।
ग. धर्मार्थ/ ट्रस्ट/ एनजीओ द्वारा संचालित अस्पतालों के लिए 2.7 प्रतिशत (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2.4 प्रतिशत, शहरी क्षेत्रों में 3.3 प्रतिशत)।
3.6 बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता:
क. 30 प्रतिशत बीमारियों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 33 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 26 प्रतिशत) के मामले में सरकारी अस्पताल।
ख. 23 प्रतिशत बीमारियों के मामले में निजी अस्पताल (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 21 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 27 प्रतिशत)।
ग. 43 प्रतिशत बीमारियों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 41 प्रतिशत, शहरी क्षेत्रों में 44 प्रतिशत) के मामले में निजी डॉक्टर/ क्लीनिक।
घ. शेष 4.1 प्रतिशत बीमारियों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 5.2 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 2.2 प्रतिशत) के मामले में अनौपचारिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता और धर्मार्थ/ ट्रस्ट/ गैर सरकारी संगठन द्वारा संचालित अस्पताल।
3.7 स्वास्थ्य व्यय कवरेज के साथ जनसंख्या:
क. 14 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण आबादी और 19 प्रतिशत शहरी आबादी ने बताया कि उनके पास स्वास्थ्य व्यय कवरेज था।
ख. 13 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण आबादी और 9 प्रतिशत शहरी आबादी ने बताया कि वे सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज के दायरे में थे।
ग. लगभग 1 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण आबादी ने बताया कि वे नियोक्ता-समर्थित स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजनाओं के तहत सरकार/ नियोक्ता के तौर पर पीएसयू के स्वास्थ्य बीमा द्वारा कवर किए गए थे।
घ. लगभग 6 प्रतिशत शहरी आबादी ने बताया कि वे नियोक्ता-समर्थित स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजनाओं के तहत सरकार/ नियोक्ता के तौर पर पीएसयू के स्वास्थ्य बीमा द्वारा कवर के दायरे में थे।
ड. लगभग 4 प्रतिशत शहरी आबादी ने बताया कि वे बीमा कंपनियों के निजी स्वास्थ्य बीमा द्वारा कवर किए गए थे।
3.8 चिकित्सा पद्धति:
क. ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में 95 प्रतिशत बीमारियों का इलाज एलोपैथी यानी अंग्रेजी दवाओं के जरिये किया गया।
3.9 अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के मामले में औसत चिकित्सा व्यय (प्रसव को छोड़कर):
क. ग्रामीण भारत में अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की स्थिति में औसत खर्च (प्रसव को छोड़कर) 16,676 रुपये और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 26,475 रुपये रहा।
ख. सरकारी/ सार्वजनिक अस्पतालों में खर्च लगभग 4,452 रुपये (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 4,290 रुपये और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 4,837 रुपये)।
ग. निजी अस्पतालों में खर्च लगभग 31,845 रुपये (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 27,347 रुपये और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 38,822 रुपये)।
3.10 बच्चे का जन्म स्थान:
क. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत बच्चे संस्थागत (सरकारी/ निजी अस्पतालों में) जन्म लिए और शहरी क्षेत्रों में यह आंकड़ा लगभग 96 प्रतिशत रहा।
ख. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत प्रसव में लगभग 69 प्रतिशत सरकारी अस्पतालों में और लगभग 21 प्रतिशत निजी अस्पताल में हुए।
ग. शहरी क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत प्रसव में सरकारी अस्पतालों में लगभग 48 प्रतिशत और निजी अस्पतालों में भी लगभग 48 प्रतिशत प्रसव हुए।
3.11 अस्पतालों में प्रसव (सामान्य, सिजेरियन एवं अन्य प्रकार की डिलीवरी सहित) और सर्जरी:
क. भारत में अस्पतालों में हुए करीब 28 प्रतिशत प्रसव में (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 24 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में लगभग 41 प्रतिशत) में सर्जरी की गई।
ख. सरकारी अस्पतालों में केवल 17 प्रतिशत प्रसव पर सर्जरी के मामले थे - 92 प्रतिशत से अधिक मामलों में नि:शुल्क उपचार किया गया।
ग. निजी अस्पतालों में लगभग 55 प्रतिशत प्रसव सर्जरी के मामले थे - केवल 1 प्रतिशत प्रसव नि:शुल्क किया गया।
घ. सरकारी अस्पतालों के मामले में प्रति प्रसव औसत व्यय ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 2,404 रुपये और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 3,106 रुपये रहा। निजी अस्पतालों के मामले में यह आंकड़ा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 20,788 रुपये और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 29,105 रुपये रहा।
ड. सामान्य प्रसव के लिए एक सरकारी अस्पताल में प्रति प्रसव औसत व्यय ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 2,084 रुपये और शहरी भारत में 2,459 रुपये रहा।
च. सामान्य प्रसव के लिए एक निजी अस्पताल में प्रति प्रसव औसत व्यय ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 12,931 रुपये और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 17,960 रुपये रहा।
छ. सिजेरियन डिलीवरी के लिए सरकारी अस्पताल में औसत व्यय ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 5,423 रुपये और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 5,504 रुपये रहा।
ज. सिजेरियन डिलीवरी के लिए एक निजी अस्पताल में औसत व्यय ग्रामीण में लगभग 29,406 रुपये और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 37,508 रुपये रहा।
3.12 0-5 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों में टीकाकरण:
क. ग्रामीण भारत में लगभग 97 प्रतिशत लड़के और लड़कियों का टीकाकरण हुआ।
ख. शहरी भारत में लगभग 98 प्रतिशत लड़कों और 97 प्रतिशत लड़कियों का टीकाकरण हुआ।
ग. अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर लगभग 59 प्रतिशत लड़कों और 60 प्रतिशत लड़कियों को पूरी तरह से प्रतिरक्षित (यानी सभी 8 निर्धारित टीकाकरण के जरिये) किया गया।
घ. 60 वर्ष या इससे अधिक उम्र के लगभग 82 प्रतिशत पुरुष और लगभग 47 प्रतिशत महिलाएं अपने जीवनसाथी के साथ रह रही थीं।
ड. 60 वर्ष या इससे अधिक उम्र के लगभग 94 प्रतिशत पुरुष लगभग 91 प्रतिशत महिलाएं शारीरिक रूप से चल-फिर रही थीं।
4. 'भारत में स्वास्थ्य पर परिवारों के सामाजिक उपभोग के प्रमुख संकेतकों' पर रिपोर्ट और इकाई स्तर के आंकड़े www.mospi.gov.in. पर उपलब्ध हैं।