Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Several States Sign MoUs to Join FASTag, Paving Way for a Common Electronic Tolling System Across the Country
MoU Also Signed for Integrating Fastag with e-Way Bill System
NHAI Prepaid Wallet Launched
Shri Gadkari Says the Integrated Tolling System will Provide Seamless Movement for Road Users and Check Revenue Leakage at Toll Plazas
14 OCT 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated a conference on ‘One Nation One Tag – FASTag’ in New Delhi today, to roll out the process for having a unified electronic system across the country. The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways Gen. (Retd.) V.K Singh and ministers and senior officials from several states were also present on the occasion.
Under the National Electronic Toll Collection programme of the Ministry, toll collection at national highways toll plazas is done through RFID based FASTags. However, collection at state highways toll plazas is done either manually or through other tags. This leads to inconvenience for the road users. The Ministry is therefore encouraging states to come onboard FASTag, so that seamless movement of transport can be assured across the nation. For this, Scheme Guidelines for Inclusion of Sate/ City Toll Plaza under NETC programme (FASTag) was circulated to all states by Indian Highways Management Corp Ltd (IHMCL). The Scheme offers participating state authorities/agencies shorter turnaround time by allowing them to be a part of the robust FASTag solution architecture which already supports approx. 6 million tags with approximately daily 10 lakh transactions. Under the scheme IHMCL is providing financial assistance for 50% of the CAPEX cost of installation of ETC infrastructure at two lanes on each toll plaza subject to a maximum of Rs 20 lakh and also bear part of the ETC programme management fee.
IHMCL exchanged MoUs with several states/ authorities for integrating with FASTag today. The move assumes special significance due to the fact that from 1st of December this year, toll collections on all National Highways will mandatorily be done through FASTag only.
Another MoU was signed today – between IHMCL and GST Network (GSTN) for integrating E-Way Bill system with FASTag. This has been done with a view to overcoming the existing challenge in track and trace mechanism for GST E-Way Bill (EWB) System and enhance the efficiency in its monitoring. This integration would become mandatory on an all India basis from April 2020. This will allow for more efficient track and trace system for the GST E-Way Bill System, and check the leakage of revenue at the toll plazas. With this integration revenue authorities will be able to track the goods vehicles to see whether they are actually travelling to the specified destination. The supplier/ transporter will also be able to track their vehicles through SMS alerts generated at each toll plaza.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been giving a lot of emphasis on large scale transport reforms. He said the unified and nation-wide inter-operable RFID-based tag for vehicles is a major step in this direction. Under this system the same FASTag affixed on the windscreen of a vehicle can be used to pay toll across all toll plazas in the country. This initiative will remove bottlenecks and ensure seamless movement of traffic and efficient collection of user fee. He said, this is likely to reduce the nation’s GDP loss by bringing down loss of fuel while waiting at toll plazas. This measure is both time saving, as also controls pollution substantially. The Minister announced that very soon, nobody will be required to wait at toll plazas anywhere in the country.
The Minister further said that efforts are being carried out to enable usage of FASTag for making various vehicle related payments apart from toll payments, such as fuel payment, parking charges, etc. He said that the FASTag is being positioned as the ‘Aadhaar’ for a vehicle.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the conference on ‘One Nation One Tag – FASTag’ in New Delhi today.
Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways Gen. (Retd.) V.K Singh underlined the benefits of ‘One Nation One Tag – FASTag’ scheme. He said, seamless travelling at toll plazas will lead to ease of travelling. He complimented all stake holders for introducing this revolutionary idea, which he said, is going to prove very important in the overall national highways development plan.
Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways Gen. (Retd.) V.K Singh speaking at the conference on ‘One Nation One Tag – FASTag’ in New Delhi today.
At present, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is functioning as the Central Clearing House and 23 Public and Private sector banks are issuing FASTag. A cashback of 2.5% is being offered for the FY 2019-20 in order to incentivize road users for usage of FASTag. FASTag is acceptable across over 490 National Highways toll plazas and selected 39+ State highways toll plazas. More than 6 Million FASTag were issued till last month, with overall cumulative ETC collection of over Rs 12,850 Crore since inception. The total cumulative number of successful ETC transactions carried out is over 5540.67 lakhs as in September 2019.
IHMCL and NHAI have developed the My FASTag mobile App to provide a single one-stop solution to FASTag customers. The App helps linking of bank neutral FASTag to bank account of customer’s choice. An NHAI Prepaid Wallet was also launched today, giving customers the choice of not linking their FASTag to their bank accounts. Other features of the App include UPI recharge of bank specific FASTag – More than 80% of FASTag issued can be recharged with this facility, single portal for customer login page for issuer banks, Search for nearby Point-of-Sale location by various banks and IHMCL, List of Operational Toll Plazas under NETC programme, and Customer Support Toll-Free numbers.
Exchange of MoU documents between IHMCL and GSTN in the presence of Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Nitin Gadkari, MoS for Road Transport and Highways Gen. (Retd.) V.K Singh during a conference on ‘One Nation One Tag – FASTag’ in New Delhi today.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Nitin Gadkari, MoS for Road Transport and Highways Gen. (Retd.) V.K Singh and others releasing Standard Data Book containing estimates on road construction during a conference on ‘One Nation One Tag – FASTag’ in New Delhi today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
अनेक राज्‍यों ने फास्‍टैग में शामिल होने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए, देश भर में एक साझा इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक पथ कर प्रणाली का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त
फास्‍टैग को ई-वे बिल प्रणाली से जोड़ने के लिए भी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर
एनएचएआई प्रीपेड वॉलेट की शुरूआत
एकीकृत पथ कर प्रणाली सड़क का इस्‍तेमाल करने वालों के लिए निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनि‍श्चित करेगी और टोल प्‍लाजा पर होने वाली गड़बडि़यों पर अंकुश लगेगा : श्री नितिन गडकरी
14 OCT 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग तथा सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने देश भर में एकीकृत इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक प्रणाली की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने के लिए आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक राष्‍ट्र एक टैग- फास्‍टैगपर एक सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्‍य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्‍त) वी.के. सिंह और अनेक राज्‍यों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
मंत्रालय के राष्‍ट्रीय इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक पथ कर (टोल) संग्रह कार्यक्रम के तहत, राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों के टोल प्‍लाजा पर पथ कर संग्रह आरएफआईडी आधारित फास्‍टैगों के जरिए किया जाता है। तथापि राज्‍य राजमार्गों के टोल प्‍लाजों पर पथ कर संग्रह मैनुअल तरीके से अथवा अन्‍य टैगों के जरिए किया जाता है, इससे सड़क का इस्‍तेमाल करने वालों को असुविधा होती है। इसके लिए मंत्रालय राज्‍यों को फास्‍टैग बनाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित कर रहा है, ताकि देश भर में परिवहन की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित हो सके। इसके लिए एनईटीसी कार्यक्रम (फास्‍टैग) के तहत राज्‍य/शहरों के टोल प्‍लाजा को शामिल करने के लिए भारतीय राजमार्ग प्रबंधन निगम लिमिटेड (आईएचएमसीएल) द्वारा सभी राज्‍यों को योजना संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए हैं। योजना के अंतर्गत आईएचएमसीएल प्रत्‍येक टोल प्‍लाजा की दो लेनों पर ईटीसी अवसंरचना स्‍थापित करने की सीएपीईएक्‍स लागत का 50 प्रतिशत वित्‍तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है, जो अधिकतम 20 लाख रुपये है, साथ ही यह ईटीसी कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन शुल्‍क भी वहन कर रहा है।
आईएचएमसीएल ने फास्‍टैग को जोड़ने के लिए आज अनेक राज्‍यों/प्राधिकारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए। इस कदम का विशेष महत्‍व है, क्‍योंकि इस वर्ष 1 दिसंबर से राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर पथ कर संग्रह केवल फास्‍टैग के जरिए अनिवार्य कर दिया जाएगा।
फास्‍टैग के साथ ई-वे बिल प्रणाली जोड़ने के लिए आईएचएमसीएल और जीएसटी नेटवर्क (जीएसटीएन) के बीच आज एक अन्‍य समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए। जीएसटी ई-वे बिल (ईडब्‍ल्‍यूबी) प्रणाली के लिए ट्रैक और ट्रेस तंत्र में वर्तमान चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ऐसा किया गया है और इससे प्रभवी निगरानी को बढ़ाया जा सकेगा। इसे जोड़ना अखिल भारतीय स्‍तर पर अप्रैल 2020 से अनिवार्य हो जाएगा। इससे जीएसटी ई-वे बिल प्रणाली के लिए ट्रैक और ट्रेस प्रणाली अधिक प्रभावी हो जाएगी और टोल प्‍लाजा पर गड़बडि़यों पर अंकुश लगाया जाएगा। इसे एकीकृत करने से राजस्‍व प्राधिकार वस्‍तुओं को ले जाने वाले वाहनों की निगरानी कर सकेंगे और यह देख सकेंगे कि क्‍या वे वास्‍तव में निर्दिष्‍ट स्‍थान पर जा रहे हैं। प्रत्‍येक टोल प्‍लाजा पर एसएमएस अलर्ट के जरिए आपूर्तिकर्ता/ट्रासपोर्टर अपने वाहनों पर नजर रख सकेंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी बड़े पैमाने पर परिवहन सुधारों पर जोर दे रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वाहनों के लिए एकीकृत और राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी अंत: प्रचालनीय आरएफआईडी आधारित टैग इस दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। इस प्रणाली के अंतर्गत वाहन की विंड स्‍क्रीन पर लगे फास्‍टैग का इस्‍तेमाल देश भर के सभी टोल प्‍लाजा पर पथ कर का भुगतान करने के लिए किया जा सकेगा। इस पहल से खामियों को दूर किया जा सकेगा और यातायात की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होने के साथ ही उपयोग शुल्‍क का तेजी से संग्रह किया जा सकेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस कदम से टोल प्‍लाजा पर इंतजार करते समय ईंधन की बर्बादी को कम करके देश के जीडीपी नुकसान को कम किए जाने की उम्‍मीद है। इस उपाय से समय की बचत होगी, साथ ही प्रदूषण पर पर्याप्‍त नियंत्रण किया जा सकेगा। श्री गडकरी ने घोषणा की कि बहुत जल्‍दी ही किसी को भी देश में कहीं भी टोल प्‍लाजा पर इंतजार नहीं करना पड़ेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं, जिससे फास्‍टैग का इस्‍तेमाल पथ कर के भुगतान के अलावा वाहन से जुड़े विभिन्‍न भुगतानों जैसे ईंधन के लिए भुगतान, पार्किंग शुल्‍क आदि के लिए किया जा सकेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि फास्‍टैग को वाहन के लिए आधार के रूप में तैयार किया जा रहा है।
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी नई दिल्‍ली में एक राष्‍ट्र एक टैग-फास्‍टैगपर सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्‍य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्‍त) वी.के. सिंह ने ‘एक राष्‍ट्र, एक टैग-फास्‍टैग’ योजना के लाभों को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि टोल प्‍लाजों पर निर्बाध आवाजाही से वाहनों का आवागमन आसान हो जाएगा। उन्‍होंने इस क्रांतिकारी विचार को शुरू करने के लिए सभी साझेदारों को बधाई दी। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि यह संपूर्ण राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास योजना में काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण साबित होगा।
image002WMO0
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी. के. सिंह आज नई दिल्ली में एक देश एक टैग - फास्टैग पर आयोजित सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए।
वर्तमान में, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) केंद्रीय समाशोधन गृह के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है और 23 सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक फास्टैग जारी कर रहे हैं। फास्टैग के उपयोग के लिए उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए 2.5% के कैशबैक की पेशकश की जा रही है। फास्टैग 490 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल प्लाज़ा और चुने हुए 39+ राज्य राजमार्ग टोल प्लाज़ा पर स्वीकार्य हैं। पिछले महीने तक 6 मिलियन से अधिक फास्टैग जारी किए गए थे, शुरूआत के बाद से कुल संचयी ईटीसी संग्रह 12,850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो चुका है। सितंबर 2019 तक सफल ईटीसी लेनदेन की कुल संचयी संख्या 5540.67 लाख से अधिक है।
आईएचएमसीएल और एनएचएआई ने फास्टैग ग्राहकों को सिंगल वन-स्टॉप समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए माय फास्टैग मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया है। यह ऐप बैंक न्यूट्रल फास्टैग को ग्राहक की पसंद के बैंक खाते में जोड़ने में मदद करता है। आज एक एनएचएआई प्रीपेड वॉलेट की शुरूआत की गई, जिसने ग्राहकों को अपने फास्टैग को अपने बैंक खाते के साथ नहीं जोड़ने का विकल्प प्रदान किया है। ऐप की अन्य विशेषताओं में बैंक विशिष्ट फास्टैग का यूपीआई रिचार्ज शामिल है - जारी किए गए 80% से अधिक फास्टैग को इस सुविधा के माध्यम से रिचार्ज किया जा सकता है, जारीकर्ता बैंकों के लिए ग्राहक लॉगिन पृष्ठ के लिए एकल पोर्टल, विभिन्न बैंकों और आईएचएमसीएल द्वारा नजदीकी पॉइंट-ऑफ-सेल स्थान की तलाश, एनईटीसी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत परिचालित टोलप्लाजाओं की सूची और ग्राहकों की सहायता के लिए टोल-फ्री नंबर।
image003FJUW
आज नई दिल्ली में एक देश एक टैग - फास्टैगपर आयोजित सम्मेलन के दौरान केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी. के. सिंह की उपस्थिति में आईएचएमसीएल और जीएसटीएन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन दस्तावेजों का आदान-प्रदान।
image004PV4Z
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी. के. सिंह और अन्य आज नई दिल्ली में एक देश एक टैग - फास्टैगपर आयोजित सम्मेलन के दौरान सड़क निर्माण के अनुमान से संबंधित मानकीकृत आंकड़ों की पुस्तिका जारी करते हुए