Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandavia says conclusion of SOP with Bangladesh on Chattogram and Mongla ports a win win situation for both countries
The SOP will open 8 routes to North Eastern states through Bangladesh
07 OCT 2019 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandavia, MoS(I/C) Shipping has said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's foreign policy initiative regarding use of Chattogram and Mongla Ports in Bangladesh for movement of goods to and from India will bring revolutionary cost-cutting in shipments to and from the North Eastern States.
During the official visit of H.E Sheikh Hasina ,Prime Minister of People`s Republic of Bangladesh to India , a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) wherein Bangladesh allowed the use of its Chattogram and Mongla Ports for movement of goods to and from India through its territory was signed and exchanged by India and Bangladesh before the Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh on 5.10.2019 . The SOP on use of Chattogram and Mongla ports has been finalized after the two countries signed an MOU on 6.6.2015 and an Agreement on 25.10.18.
The agreement and SOP permit the movement of goods in Bangladesh through waterways, rail, road or multi-modal transport. Eight routes are provided under the Agreement which would enable access of North East Region (NER) via Bangladesh. The routes are:
1. Chattogram/Mongla Port to Agartala (Tripura) via Akhura
2. Chattogram/Mongla Port to Dawki (Meghalaya) via Tamabil
3. Chattogram/Mongla Port to Sutarkandi (Assam) via Sheola
4. Chattogram/Mongla Port to Srimantpur (Tripura) via Bibirbazar
(and vice versa)
The conclusion of the SOP on Chattogram and Mongla ports would reduce distance, time and logistic cost for transport of goods and is a win win situation for both the economies.
Three landlocked states of India viz. Assam, Meghalaya and Tripura will get access to open sea trade routes from Chattogram and Mongla ports via Indian ports. Tripura will be connected to Chattogram Port through the Maitree Setu on Feni river at Sabroom in South Tripura and Ramgarh in Bangladesh. While Agartala is 135 kms from Sabroom, Chattogram port is 75 kms from Sabroom.
Cargo transportation through IBP waterway route from Kolkata/ Haldia to North East is limited to 2000 ton vessels. Now, larger ships carrying cargo destined for North East can call at Chattogram and Mongla ports thereby increasing trade volumes and reducing logistic costs.
The expected cargo to North East is construction material, iron & steel, fertilizer, consumer goods, POL, cement etc. Foodgrains, fruits, organic products, tea, fish, jute etc are the cargo expected to be transported from the North East to various parts of India through Chattogram and Mongla ports.
On shipping and maritime affairs, India and Bangladesh have had very close cooperation in the last few years. Under the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade, in addition to the five Ports of Call (POC), Dhubri (India) and Pangaon (Bangladesh) have been added and both countries have agreed to add for more POCs in each country. Dredging has commenced under an MOU signed by the two countries on development of fairway in selected stretches of Bangladesh waterways with Government of India bearing 80 % of the project expenditure and the balance by Govt. of Bangladesh. Cruise services have also commenced between the two countries promoting people to people contact after an MOU and SOP were signed.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा - चट्टोग्राम और मोंगला बंदरगाहों पर बंगलादेश के साथ एसओपी का सम्‍पन्‍न होना दोनों देशों के लिए लाभप्रद स्थिति
एसओपी बंगलादेश के जरिए पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के लिए आठ रास्‍ते खोलेगा
07 OCT 2019 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय जहाजरानी राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा है कि भारत से आने-जाने वाली वस्‍तुओं की आवाजाही के लिए बंगलादेश में चट्टोग्राम एवं मोंगला बंदरगाहों के उपयोग के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की विदेश नीति पहल पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के लिए वस्‍तुओं के परिवहन की लागत में उल्‍लेखनीय कमी लाएगी।
बंगलादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान एक मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी), जिसमें बंगलादेश में अपने क्षेत्र के जरिए भारत से वस्‍तुओं की आवाजाही के लिए अपने चट्टोग्राम और मोंगला बंदरगाहों के उपयोग की अनुमति दी, पर समझौता किया गया तथा 05.10.2019 को भारत तथा बंगलादेश के प्रधानमंत्रियों के समक्ष, भारत और बंगलादेश द्वारा इस पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया गया और इसका आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
चट्टोग्राम और मोंगला बंदरगाहों के उपयोग पर एसओपी को 06.06.2015 को दोनों देशों के बीच हस्‍ताक्षरित एमओयू एवं 25.10.2018 को समझौते के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
यह समझौता तथा एसओपी जलमार्ग, रेल, सड़क या मल्‍टीमॉडल परिवहन के जरिए बंगलादेश में वस्‍तुओं की आवाजाही की अनुमति देता है। इस समझौते के तहत 8 रास्‍तों का प्रावधान है, जो बंगलादेश के बरास्‍ते पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) तक पहुंच को सुलभ बनाएंगे। ये रूट हैं ;
1. चट्टोग्राम/मोंगला बंदरगाह से अगरतला (त्रिपुरा) बरास्‍ते अखुरा
2. चट्टोग्राम/मोंगला बंदरगाह से दावकी (मेघालय) बरास्‍ते तामाबिल
3. चट्टोग्राम/मोंगला बंदरगाह से सुतारकंडी (असम) बरास्‍ते शिओला
4. चट्टोग्राम/मोंगला बंदरगाह से श्रीमंतपुर (त्रिपुरा) बरास्‍ते बीबीरबाजार
(और इसके विपरीत क्रम से)
चट्टोग्राम और मोंगला बंदरगाहों पर एसओपी के सम्‍पन्‍न होने से वस्‍तुओं के परिवहन में लगने वाली दूरी, समय और संभारतंत्र लागत में कमी आएगी तथा यह दोनों देशों के लिए लाभदायक स्थिति है।
भारत के जमीन से घिरे हुए तीन राज्‍य नामत: असम, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा को भारतीय बंदरगाहों के जरिए चट्टोग्राम एवं मोंगला बंदरगाहों से खुले समुद्र व्‍यापार रास्‍ते तक पहुंच हासिल होगी। त्रिपुरा दक्षिण त्रिपुरा में सबरूम में फेनी नदी पर मैत्री सेतु और बंगलादेश में रामगढ़ के जरिए चट्टोग्राम बंदरगाह से जुड़ जाएगा। अगरतला सबरूम से 135 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर है, चट्टोग्राम बंदरगाह सबरूम से 75 किलोमीटर दूर है।
कोलकाता/हल्दिया से पूर्वोत्‍तर आईबीपी जलमार्ग के जरिए कार्गो परिवहन 2000 टन पोतों तक सीमित है। अब पूर्वोत्‍तर के निर्धारित कार्गो वाले बड़े जहाज चट्टोग्राम और मोंगला बंदरगाहों का उपयोग कर सकते हैं और इस प्रकार व्‍यापार में बढ़ोतरी होगी तथा संभार तंत्र लागत में कमी आएगी।
भारत और बंगलादेश के बीच पिछले कई वर्षों के दौरान जहाजरानी और सामुद्रिक मामलों में बहुत घनिष्‍ठ स‍हयोग रहा है। पांच पोर्ट्स ऑफ कॉल (पीओसी) के अतिरिक्‍त अंत:स्‍थली जल पारगमन एवं व्‍यापार नयाचार के तहत धुबरी (भारत) और पनगांव (बंगलादेश) जोड़ दिए गए हैं तथा दोनों देशों ने प्रत्‍येक देश में और अधिक पीओसी जोड़ने पर सहमति जताई है।