कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस में प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम के लिए स्किल इंडिया और आईबीएम में समझौता
18 SEP 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
· आईबीएम देशभर के आईटीआई के 10,000 फैकल्टी सदस्यों को प्रशिक्षण देगी
· कार्यक्रम के तहत 7 स्थानों पर 14 प्रशिक्षक होंगे और एक साल की अवधि में 200 से अधिक कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी
कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के प्रशिक्षण प्रभाग के महानिदेशक ने विश्व की प्रमुख आईटी कम्पनी आईबीएम के साथ समझौता पर हस्ताक्षर किया है जिसके अंतर्गत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस में प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम चलाया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में आईटीआई प्रशिक्षकों को दैनिक प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों में टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल के लिए बुनियादी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस के बारे में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षकों को बुनियादी दृष्टिकोण कार्य प्रवाह और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस एप्लीकेशन में सहायक बनाना है, ताकि वे अपने प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में इसका उपयोग कर सकें। आईबीएम का उद्देश्य देशभर के आईटीआई के 10,000 फैकल्टी सदस्यों को प्रशिक्षित करना है। यह कार्यक्रम एक वर्ष का होगा और इसमें 200 कार्यशालाओं के साथ 7 स्थानों पर 14 प्रशिक्षक होंगे।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्र नाथ पांडेय ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षिकों के लिए कई और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ किए जाएंगे। यह कार्यक्रम युवाओं को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी ज्ञान और कौशल से लैस करने के लिए होंगे। यह डिजिटल कुशलता विद्यार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित करने वाले प्रशिक्षकों को गुणवत्ता प्रदान करेगी।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षिकों के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी खाई को पाटना है। यह समय की आवश्यकता है। इन कार्यक्रमों से विद्यार्थियों को उद्योग के लिए प्रासंगिक कुशलता मिलेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम की घोषणा 5 सितंबर, 2019 को शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर कौशल्याचार्य समादर समारोह में की गई थी, जहां मंत्री महोदय ने स्किल इंडिया मिशन में प्रशिक्षकों के असाधारण योगदान के लिए उन्हें सम्मानित किया था। इस समारोह में कुल 53 प्रशिक्षकों को सम्मानित किया गया था। इनमें विश्व कौशल स्पर्धा विजेताओं को प्रशिक्षित करने वाले विशेषज्ञ, राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई), औद्योगिकी प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों (आईटीआई), जनशिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) तथा जाने-माने कॉरपोरेट घरानों के प्रशिक्षक थे।
आईबीएम 6 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) और एक औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) पुणे सहित सात केन्द्रों में आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण देगी। प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम को दो हिस्सों में बांटा जाएगा, जहां कार्यशाला को ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल द्वारा सहयोग दिया जाएगा, ताकि फैकल्टी के सदस्यों को समग्र रूप से सीखने का मौका मिले।
कार्यशाला में भाग लेने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का पूर्व मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा, ताकि उसकी कुशलता की जांच की जा सके। भाग लेने वाले ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम प्रशिक्षिणों के तकनीकी सहयोग से प्राप्त करेंगे। कार्यक्रम के बाद कार्यशाला में शामिल लोगों का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India and IBM come together for nationwide Train-the-Trainer program in Artificial Intelligence
18 SEP 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
• IBM aims to train 10,000 faculty members from ITIs across India
• Program will involve 14 trainers across 7 locations with over 200 workshops during a one-year period.
The Directorate General of Training (DGT) division of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, has signed an agreement with Global IT major IBM where the latter will carry out a nationwide Train-the-Trainer in Basic Artificial Intelligence Skills. As part of the program, ITI trainers will be trained on basic Artificial Intelligence (AI) skills towards using the technology in their day-to-day training activities.
This program aims at enabling the trainers with basic approach, workflow and application of artificial intelligence that they can apply in their training modules. IBM aims at training 10,000 faculty members from ITIs across the country and the program will be executed over aperiod of one yearwith 14 trainers across 7 locations with over 200 workshops.
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey,Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, asserted that in the coming times “Many more training programs will be initiated for the trainers. These will be integral for skilling the youth with modern technological knowledge and skills. These digital skills will provide an edge to the trainers responsible for imparting academic curriculum to students and help them enter the workforce, as they are aligned to industry 4.0.”
Shri RK Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship also expressed his views and stated “Programs for training thetrainers that bridge the technological gap between the students and teachers are the need of the hour.These programs will ensure the passing ofindustry relevant skills to students promoting better learning and better retention by the students.”
The program was officially announced during the Kaushalaycharya Samadar celebrations on Teachers’ Day held on5th September 2019, where the Minister felicitated trainers from across the country for their extraordinary contribution to the Skill India Mission. A total of 53 trainers, including experts who trained the WorldSkills Competition winners, trainers from National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), Industrial Training Centres (ITI), Jan Sikshan Sansthans (JSS) and trainers from reputed corporate houses were honoured.
IBM will provide the necessary training at seven centres including six National Skills Training Institutes (NSTI) and one Industrial Training Institute (ITI) in Pune. The training content will be divided in two parts, where a face-to-face workshop will be supported by online modules to ensure holistic learning and certification for faculty members. The partners will also collate a detailed calendar for each location to ensure maximum participation for those undertaking the program.
Each participant attending the workshop will go through a pre-assessment to gauge the level of their skills. The participants will take online courses with technical support from the trainers, enabling continuous learning. On completion of the program, participants will go through a post assessment, to further gauge their skill set and the level they have achieved. Individuals that complete the course will be awarded certification of participation and will be badged by IBM.