Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ECGC Introduces Nirvik to Enhance Loan Availability for Exporters Nirvik will Ease Lending Process: Piyush Goyal
16 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce & Industry Minister addressing a press conference in New Delhi
Ministry of Commerce & Industry throughExport Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC) has introduced a new Export Credit Insurance Scheme (ECIS) called NIRVIK to enhance loan availability and ease the lending process.
The details of the scheme were shared by the Commerce & Industry and Railways Minister, Piyush Goyal and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry,Hardeep Singh Puri, in a press conference in New Delhi today.
The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman to boost exports on 14th September 2019 in New Delhi.
Piyush Goyalsaid that the gems, jewellery and diamond(GJD) sector borrowers with limit of more than Rs. 80 crore will have a higher premium rate as compared to non-GJD sector borrowers of this category due to the higher loss ratio. The ECGC cover provides additional comfort to banks as the credit rating of the borrower is enhanced to AA rated account.
Enhanced cover will ensure that Foreign and Rupee export credit interest rates will be below 4%and 8% respectively for exporters.
Under ECIS, insurance coverpercentage has also been enhanced to 90% from the present average of 60% for bothPrincipal and Interest.
Commerce Secretary, AnupWadhawan, Director General of Foreign Trade, AlokVardhanChaturvedi, ECGC Chairperson and Managing Director, GeethaMuralidharand heads of several banks were present during the press conference.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निर्यातकों के लिए कर्ज की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने को ईसीजीसी ने निर्विक की शुरुआत की;
निर्विक से कर्ज प्रक्रिया आसान होगीः पीयूष गोयल
16 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल।
कर्ज की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और कर्ज देने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के लिए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम (ईसीजीसी) के जरिये एक नई ऋण निर्यात बीमा योजना (ईसीआईएस) निर्विक शुरू की है।
नई दिल्ली में आज एक प्रेस कांफ्रेंस के दौरान केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस योजना के ब्यौरे को साझा किया।
14 सितंबर, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए इस योजना की घोषणा की थी।
पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि रत्न, आभूषण एवं हीरा (जीजेडी) सेक्टर के 80 करोड़ रुपये से ऊपर की सीमा वाले कर्जदारों को ज्यादा नुकसान अनुपात के चलते इस श्रेणी में गैर-जीजेडी सेक्टर के कर्जदारों की तुलना में ज्यादा प्रीमियम दर देनी होती है। ईसीजीसी का दायरा बैंकों को अतिरिक्त सुविधा प्रदान करता है क्योंकि कर्जदार की क्रेडिट रेटिंग एए रेटिंग खाते तक बढ़ा दी जाती है।
बढ़ा हुआ दायरा यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि निर्यातकों के लिए विदेशी निर्यात और रुपये में कर्ज की ब्याज दर क्रमशः 4% और 8% से नीचे रहे।
ईसीआईएस के तहत, मूलधन और ब्याज दोनों के लिए बीमा कवर प्रतिशत को वर्तमान के औसत 60% से 90% तक बढ़ाया गया है।
इस प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान वाणिज्य सचिव अनूप वाधवन, विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशक आलोक वर्धन चतुर्वेदी, ईसीजीसी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक गीता मुरलीधर, विभिन्न बैकों के प्रमुख उपस्थित रहे।