Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ECGC Introduces Nirvik to Enhance Loan Availability for Exporters Nirvik will Ease Lending Process: Piyush Goyal
16 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce & Industry Minister addressing a press conference in New Delhi
Ministry of Commerce & Industry throughExport Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC) has introduced a new Export Credit Insurance Scheme (ECIS) called NIRVIK to enhance loan availability and ease the lending process.
The details of the scheme were shared by the Commerce & Industry and Railways Minister, Piyush Goyal and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry,Hardeep Singh Puri, in a press conference in New Delhi today.
The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman to boost exports on 14th September 2019 in New Delhi.
Piyush Goyalsaid that the gems, jewellery and diamond(GJD) sector borrowers with limit of more than Rs. 80 crore will have a higher premium rate as compared to non-GJD sector borrowers of this category due to the higher loss ratio. The ECGC cover provides additional comfort to banks as the credit rating of the borrower is enhanced to AA rated account.
Enhanced cover will ensure that Foreign and Rupee export credit interest rates will be below 4%and 8% respectively for exporters.
Under ECIS, insurance coverpercentage has also been enhanced to 90% from the present average of 60% for bothPrincipal and Interest.
Commerce Secretary, AnupWadhawan, Director General of Foreign Trade, AlokVardhanChaturvedi, ECGC Chairperson and Managing Director, GeethaMuralidharand heads of several banks were present during the press conference.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
রপ্তানীকারকদের জন্য ঋণ সহায়তা বাড়াতে নির্ভিক কর্মসূচির সূচনা
এই কর্মসূচি ঋণ সহায়তা প্রদান ব্যবস্হাকে সরল করে তুলবে : পীযুষ গোয়েল
17 SEP 2019 10:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
এক্সপোর্ট ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি কর্পোরেশন বা ইসিজিসি-র মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক রপ্তানীকারিদের জন্য ঋণ সহায়তা বাড়াতে এবং ঋণ সহায়তা প্রদান ব্যবস্হাকে সরল করে তুলতে ‘নির্ভিক’ নামে এক নতুন কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। সোমবার নতুন দিল্লীতে এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প তথা রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল নতুন এই কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে সকলকে অবহিত করেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন রপ্তানী বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে গত ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর এই কর্মসূচির কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। নতুন এই কর্মসূচির ফলে রত্নালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্রের ঋণ গ্রাহকরা বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। এমনকি, ঋণ সহায়তার পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেলে ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ক্রেডিট রেটিং বা ঋণদান ক্ষমতা সংক্রান্ত সূচকে অগ্রগতি ঘটবে। রপ্তানীকারকরা বিদেশী ও দেশী মুদ্রা বিনিময়ের ক্ষেত্রে সুদ ছাড়ের হারে লাভবান হবেন। এছাড়াও রপ্তানীকারীদের বিমার সুযোগ-সুবিধাও বর্তমানে ৬০ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৯০ শতাংশ করা হচ্ছে।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে বাণিজ্য সচিব শ্রী অনুপ ওয়াধবন, বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রী অলোক বর্ধন চর্তুবেদী সহ বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্কের প্রধানরা উপস্হিত ছিলেন।