Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ECGC Introduces Nirvik to Enhance Loan Availability for Exporters Nirvik will Ease Lending Process: Piyush Goyal
16 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce & Industry Minister addressing a press conference in New Delhi
Ministry of Commerce & Industry throughExport Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC) has introduced a new Export Credit Insurance Scheme (ECIS) called NIRVIK to enhance loan availability and ease the lending process.
The details of the scheme were shared by the Commerce & Industry and Railways Minister, Piyush Goyal and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry,Hardeep Singh Puri, in a press conference in New Delhi today.
The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman to boost exports on 14th September 2019 in New Delhi.
Piyush Goyalsaid that the gems, jewellery and diamond(GJD) sector borrowers with limit of more than Rs. 80 crore will have a higher premium rate as compared to non-GJD sector borrowers of this category due to the higher loss ratio. The ECGC cover provides additional comfort to banks as the credit rating of the borrower is enhanced to AA rated account.
Enhanced cover will ensure that Foreign and Rupee export credit interest rates will be below 4%and 8% respectively for exporters.
Under ECIS, insurance coverpercentage has also been enhanced to 90% from the present average of 60% for bothPrincipal and Interest.
Commerce Secretary, AnupWadhawan, Director General of Foreign Trade, AlokVardhanChaturvedi, ECGC Chairperson and Managing Director, GeethaMuralidharand heads of several banks were present during the press conference.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
برآمدکاروں کے لئے قرض کی دستیابی بڑھانے کے لئے ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن نروک کی شروعات
نروک قرض دینے کے عمل کو آسان بنائے گا:پیوش گوئل
16 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اورصنعت کے وزیرپیوش گوئل نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کا نفرس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن ( ای سی جی سی ) کے ذریعہ کامرس اورصنعت کی وزارت نے ایک نئی ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ انشورنس اسکیم ( ای سی آئی ایس ) شروع کی ہے اسے نروک بھی کہاجاتاہے ۔ یہ اسکیم شروع کرنے کا مقصد برآمدکاروں کے لئے قرض کی دستیابی کو بڑھاناہے اور قرض دینے کے عمل کو آسان بناناہے ۔
کامرس اورصنعت اورریلوے کے مرکز ی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل اورکامرس وصنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران اس اسکیم کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرائی ۔
اس اسکیم کا اعلان نئی دہلی میں 14ستمبر2019کو وزیرخزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن نے کیاتھاتاکہ برآمدات کو فروغ دیاجاسکے ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہاکہ 80کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی حدکے ساتھ قیمتی پتھروں ، ہیرے جواہرات (جی جے ڈی )سیکٹرکے قرض لینے والے اس زمرے کے غیرجی جے ڈی سیکٹرکے قرض لینے والوں کے مقابلے زیادہ پریمیم کی شرح دستیاب ہوگی اوراس کی وجہ زیادہ نقصان تناسب ہے ۔ ای سی جی سی کاکور بینکوں کو اضافی آسائش فراہم کرتاہے کیونکہ قرض لینے والوں کی قرض ریٹنگ اے اے ریٹڈ اکاونٹ تک بڑھائی گئی ہے ۔
ای سی آئی ایس کے تحت انشورنس کورپرسنٹیج میں بھی اضافہ کیاگیاہے اوریہ پرنسپل اورسود دونوں کے لئے موجودہ 60فیصد کی اوسط سے بڑھاکر90فیصد کیاگیاہے ۔
کامرس کے سکریٹری انوپ وادوان غیرملکی تجارت کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل آلوک وردھن چترویدی ای سی جی سی کے چیئرپرسن اورمنیجنگ ڈائرکٹرگیتھامرلی دھرن اور بہت سے بینکوں کےسربراہان بھی اس موقع پرموجود تھے ۔