Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Committed to Corruption free Environment for Business: Piyush Goyal
Helpdesk at DGTR to work as Facilitation Centrefor Awareness Generation
Commerce & Industry Minister holds discussions with Industry on Trade Policy Instruments
11 SEP 2019 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal, held a meeting with around 100 domestic industry, manufacturers, associations of various sectors and users today in New Delhi to discuss and provide a holistic view about regulatory instruments for the formulation and implementation of effective trade policy and development strategy. Senior officials of various Ministries and Departments of Central Government also participated in the meeting. Ministers of State for Commerce & Industry, Hardeep Singh Puri and SomParkash were also present during the meeting.
Commerce & Industry Minister, Piyush Goyal, in his address,said that tariff & non-tariff measures will be used judiciously by India with an ultimate aim to enable industry to become more competitive. Piyush Goyal said that Departments of Commerce & DPIIT are there to balance interests of domestic consumers and industry. He said that DGTR office is being strengthened with more man power who will be properly trained to perform their duties effectively. Regarding corruption issues that are delaying consignments,the Minister requested exporters to write directly to Secretaries of line ministries or to Commerce & Industry Ministry as Government of India is committed to ensuring a corruption free environment in each and every Ministry and Department of the Government.
The objectivesof the meeting were awareness generation about regulatory instruments amongst the stake-holders, to provide a platform where issues faced by the domestic industry may be appropriately addressed andcalibrate trade policy to balance domestic industry interests, including protection against unfair trade practices with imperatives of consumer interest, efficiency and competitiveness. The meeting focused on the prudent use of all available Trade Policy Instruments, viz. Tariff Measures, Non-Tariff Measures as well as Trade Remedial Measures for the Indian industry.
Detaileddiscussions were held on the ease of goods movement and competitiveness which are necessary for India to integrate with global value chains. Piyush Goyal stressed on the need to ensure secure and vibrant manufacturing in strategic sectors, and the necessity to include domestic stakeholders in trade policy-making process, along with policy and institutional coordination amongst stakeholders and the Government.
Today’s meeting stressed on a systematic understanding of trade policy instruments, especially non-tariff measures, to ensure that limited resources are channelized for achieving economic development. Further, the meeting discussed the policies adopted by other countries. In this context, it was noted that other countries, especially the developed ones resort more to non-tariff measures than tariff measures.
The rate of growth of merchandise imports during 2018-19 over 2017-18, was higher than that of exports over the same period, which underscores the need to increase exports at a much higher rate. This is possible only if Indian industry is globally competitive.
Senior officers from ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Coal, Food & Public Distribution, Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Mines, Textiles, New and Renewable Energy, Civil Aviation, Electronics & Information Technology, Steel, Shipping, Health and Family Welfare, Food Processing Industries, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Departments of Telecommunications, Fertilizers, Heavy Industries, Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Fisheries also attended the meeting.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार व्‍यापार के लिए भ्रष्‍टाचार मुक्‍त वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध : पीयूष गोयल
जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए डीजीटीआर का हेल्‍पडेस्‍क सुविधा केन्‍द्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने व्‍यापार नीति दस्‍तावेजों पर उद्योग जगत के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
11 SEP 2019 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक बैठक में लगभग 100 घरेलू उद्योगों, विनिर्माताओं, विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के परिसंघों के प्रतिनिधियों और उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ प्रभावी व्यापार नीति के लिए नियामक दस्‍तावेजों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और श्री सोमप्रकाश भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग को अधिक प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनाने के लिए भारत न्‍याय संगत तरीके से टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ उपाय करेगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग और डीपीआईआईटी विभाग घरेलू उद्योग और उपभोक्‍ताओं के हितों को संतुलित रखेगा। डीजीटीआर कार्यालय को अधिक सक्षम बनाया जा रहा है। भ्रष्‍टाचार के मामलों के बारे में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि निर्यातकों को वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव के पास शिकायत भेजनी चाहिए। सरकार अपने सभी मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों में भ्रष्‍टाचार मुक्‍त माहौल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बैठक का उद्देश्‍य सभी हितधारकों को नियामक दस्‍तावेजों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना है और एक ऐसा मंच उपलब्‍ध कराना है, जहां घरेलू उद्योग जगत की समस्‍याओं का उचित समाधान निकाला जा सके। बैठक में टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ उपायों एवं उद्योग समाधान उपायों जैसे उद्योग नीति दस्‍तावेजों के बेहतर उपयोग पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में अन्‍य देशों द्वारा लागू की गई नीतियों पर भी चर्चा हुई। इस संदर्भ में यह पाया गया कि विकसित देश टैरिफ उपायों की तुलना में गैर-टैरिफ उपायों का अधिक उपयोग करते है।
2017-18 की तुलना में 2018-19 के दौरान निर्यात से अधिक आयात हुआ है। स्‍पष्‍ट है कि निर्यात को तेज गति से बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।
बैठक में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, कोयला, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, कृषि सहयोग और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा खान, कपड़ा, नई और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, नागरिक उड्डयन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, इस्पात, शिपिंग, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन, दूरसंचार, उर्वरक, भारी उद्योग, उद्योग व आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन, रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन, औषधि, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।