HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of State for Culture (IC) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the exhibition PRA-KASHI on finest trends of contemporary weaving
09 SEP 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture& Tourism (Independent Charge), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the exhibition PRA-KASHI on the finest trends of contemporary weaving, in New Delhi today.The National Museum, New Delhi in collaboration with Devi Art Foundation, New Delhi has organized this exhibition. The exhibition will remain open for general public till 8th October 2019 between 10 am to 6 pm on Tuesday to Friday. The exhibition will remain open till 8 pm on Saturday & Sunday and it will be closed on Monday.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the talent of the weavers in the exhibition is really impressive. Even today, the machine is not able to match the beauty of work done by hand and such skills need to be appreciated, he added. Through the exhibition, efforts have been made to highlight the talent of the artists to the public.
46 textile objects were displayed in the exhibition that are hand-woven on traditional Indian draw looms over last twenty-five years at ASHA, a silk weaving workshop at Varanasi. To situate the textiles within the milieu of luxury arts in which they were traditionally created, they shall be juxtaposed with 21 objects comprising of historic textiles, miniature paintings, jewellery and decorative arts from the reserve collection of the National Museum.
The exhibition is curated by Pramod Kumar KG of Eka Archiving Services. It is in the memory of Padma Bhushan Shri Suresh Neotia and Padma Bhushan Shri Martand Singh, Patron and Savant of Indian textiles, crafts and the Arts.
Believed to be India’s oldest and most sacred city, Kashi (Varanasi) has been a spiritual destination for Hindu, Buddhist and Jaina pilgrims since the first millennium BCE. From around the same time, the city has been celebrated for its textiles and in recent centuries for weaving luminousgold- and silver-brocaded silks that mirror the transcendental light of its sacred river, the Ganga.
The exhibition will showcase the greatest range and diverse products of Asha through varied technical aspects, discernible shift in pattern and materials across their full range. The exhibition shall also depict the story of the finest Indian textiles produced at Varanasi. The textiles showcased in the exhibition are created under the guidance of Padma Shri Rahul Jain, a leading expert on the traditional textile arts of India. Textiles woven at the Asha workshop today feature in several major museum collections including the British Museum, London; the Musee Guimet, Paris; the Art Institute of Chicago,and the Textile Museum, Washington DC.
This special exhibition is a part National Museum’s ongoing effort to collaborate with other leading organizations to showcase India’s rich and diverse culture. This year, National Museum has already organised three special thematic exhibitions on Baluchari Textiles, Himachal Folk Art and West Bengal’s Patachitra or Scroll Painting. The National Museum is planning to organize seven more special exhibitions in next one year in collaboration with different national and international organisations.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री (स्व्तंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने समकालीन बुनाई के बेहतरीन रुझानों पर प्रदर्शनी प्रा-काशी का उद्घाटन किया
09 SEP 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में समकालीन बुनाई के बेहतरीन रुझानों पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी प्रा-काशी का उद्घाटन किया। नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने नई दिल्ली के देवी आर्ट फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया है। यह प्रदर्शनी आम जनता के लिए 8 अक्टूबर 2019 तक मंगलवार से शुक्रवार सुबह 10 से शाम 6 बजे तक खुली रहेगी। शनिवार और रविवार को यह प्रदर्शनी रात 8 बजे तक खुली रहेगी और इसे सोमवार को बंद रखा जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रदर्शनी में बुनकरों की प्रतिभा वास्तव में प्रभावशाली है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज भी हाथ से किए गए काम की सुंदरता का मुकाबला मशीन नहीं कर सकती और ऐसे कौशल की सराहना करने की आवश्यकता है। इस प्रदर्शनी के जरिये कलाकारों की प्रतिभा को जनता के सामने उजागर करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
प्रदर्शनी में कपड़े की 46 वस्तुओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इन वस्तुओं को वाराणसी की रेशम बुनाई कार्यशाला आशा में पिछले पच्चीस वर्षों के दौरान पारंपरिक भारतीय ड्रा करघे पर हाथ से बुना गया है। इन कपड़ों को लक्‍जरी आर्ट के साथ संबद्ध करने, जिसमें उन्‍हें पारंपरिक तौर पर तैयार गया है, के लिए उन्‍हें राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के आरक्षित संग्रह से ऐतिहासिक वस्त्रों, लघु चित्रों, आभूषणों और सजावटी कलाओं से युक्त 21 वस्तुओं के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा।
एक्का आर्काइविंग सर्विसेज के प्रमोद कुमार केजी द्वारा यह प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई है। इसका आयोजन भारतीय कपड़ा, शिल्प एवं कला के संरक्षक एवं सावंत पद्म भूषण श्री सुरेश न्‍योतिया और पद्म भूषण श्री मार्तंड सिं की याद में किया गया है।
भारत का सबसे पुराना एवं पवित्र शहर माना जाने वाला काशी (वाराणसी) पहली सहस्राब्दी ईसा पूर्व से ही हिन्‍दू, बौद्ध और जैन तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए एक आध्यात्मिक केंद्र रहा है। लगभग उसी समय से यह शहर अपने वस्त्रों के लिए और हाल की सदियों में चमकदार सोने और चांदी की जरी वाले रेशम के कपड़ों के लिए मशहूर है, जो पवित्र नदी गंगा की अलौकिक रोशनी को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं।
इस प्रदर्शनी में विभिन्न तकनीकी पहलुओं, पैटर्न में लगातार हो रहे बदलाव और विविध उत्पादों की पूरी श्रृंखला के जरिये आशा की सबसे बड़ी श्रृंखला एवं विविध उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। यह प्रदर्शनी वाराणसी में उत्पादित बेहतरीन भारतीय कपड़ों की कहानी को भी चित्रित करेगी। इस प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित कपड़े भारत के पारंपरिक वस्त्र कला के जानेमाने विशेषज्ञ पद्मश्री राहुल जैन के मार्गदर्शन में बनाए गए हैं। आशा कार्यशाला में बुने गए वस्त्र आज लंदन के ब्रिटिश म्‍यूजियम, पेरिस के द म्‍यूसी गुइमेट, आर्ट इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ शिकागो एवं वाशिंगटन डीसी के टेक्‍सटाइल म्‍यूजियम सहित कई प्रमुख संग्रहालय संग्रहों में उपलब्ध हैं।
यह विशेष प्रदर्शनी भारत की समृद्ध और विविध संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अन्य प्रमुख संगठनों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के प्रयासों का हिस्‍सा है। इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय बालूचरी वस्त्र, हिमाचल लोक कला और पश्चिम बंगाल के पत्‍ताचित्र या स्क्रॉल पेंटिंग पर तीन विशेष विषयगत प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन पहले ही कर चुका है। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सहयोग से अगले एक वर्ष सात अन्य विशेष प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करने की योजना बना रहा है।