Ministry of Development of North-East Region
2-day 68th Plenary session of North Eastern Council held in Guwahati
Insights for shaping development agenda of NE region presented
Deliberations held on the progress of ongoing projects of NEC
09 SEP 2019 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 68th Plenary session of the North Eastern Council (NEC) was held in Guwahati on the 8th & 9th September, 2019.
The Plenary session was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah yesterday. The Union Home Minister announced that the North Eastern Council will earmark 30 per cent of its fund for focussed funding of priority areas and deprived sections of society in the North East. He said that every state will identify those villages or regions which are backward in various indicators and will work to bring those regions at par with the rest of the country. The growth story shall never be complete until the entire state progresses at par with the other part, he added. Shri Shah said that after abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir, there was some misinformation that there will be also changes to Article 371. He however asserted that the Centre respects Article 371 and it will not touch the Article which grants special provisions to the North East.
The MoS (DoNER) Dr. Jitendra Singh while acknowledged the uniqueness of the Northeastern region, Dr Singh said that as far as the region is concerned there is much more to learn from Northeast for rest of India than Northeast has to learn from the rest of the country. In the last five years Northeast has come more into focus and that has been possible because the government is actually moving in that direction. Reiterating the commitment of the Government for the development of the Northeast, Dr Singh said that North East Council has been given its highest budgetary allotment of 1476 crore rupees for the year 2019-20.
All the Governors and Chief Ministers of the eight north eastern states and other members also attended the meet and presented their speeches. While addressing the Plenary, they highlighted the achievements of the NEC and gave insights for shaping the development agenda of the region. It was emphasised that NEC as a regional planning body and a resource centre should play a major role in guiding the states towards achieving the goal of development at par with the rest of the country. The creation of shared infrastructure, setting up of shared institutions and finding & pursuing common interests for all the eight states should continue to be the vision and objective of the Council.
Senior officials from the states and key Ministries of the Government of India were also present. From the Central Government, presentations were made by the Ministries of Civil Aviation, Telecommunications, Jal Shakti, Railways, Health & Family Welfare, Power, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Tourism, External Affairs, School Education & Literacy and Food Processing highlighting recent efforts made by the Government in the NE region. Some of the key areas in which initiatives have been taken are upgradation of airports, increasing air connectivity of north east region with South-East Asian countries, strengthening broadband network and mobile connectivity especially in the uncovered villages in areas along the international border.
While making their presentations, the state Chief Secretaries highlighted the progress made in various projects funded by the NEC. There were deliberations on the progress of ongoing projects of the NEC, outlays by Central Ministries in the North Eastern Region and plans for the period beyond March 2020, when the Fourteenth Finance Commission era comes to an end. They also gave valuable suggestions on increasing the scope of the Council’s interventions in the Region and improving the funds flow to the states.
The decisions and recommendations of the NEC Plenary will be sent to various Ministries and departments of the Central and state governments for taking appropriate action.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर परिषद का दो दिवसीय 68वां पूर्ण सत्र गुवाहाटी में आयोजित
एनईसी की चालू परियोजनाओं की प्रगति पर चर्चा
09 SEP 2019 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
गुवाहाटी में 8 और 9 सितंबर, 2019 को पूर्वोत्तर परिषद का दो दिवसीय 68वां पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित हुआ।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कल पूर्ण सत्र का उद्घाटन किया था। गृह मंत्री ने घोषणा की थी कि पूर्वोत्तर में समाज के वंचित वर्गों और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के वित्त पोषण के लिए पूर्वोत्तर परिषद अपने निधि के 30 प्रतिशत का प्रावधान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हर राज्य उन सभी गांवों और क्षेत्रों को चिह्नित करेगा, जो विभिन्न संकेतों के आधार पर पिछड़े हुए हैं तथा सभी राज्य इन क्षेत्रों को देश के अन्य हिस्सों के समकक्ष लाने की दिशा में काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास तभी पूरा हो सकता है, जब समस्त राज्य देश के अन्य भागों की तरह प्रगति करें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में अनुच्छेद 370 हटाने के बाद अनुच्छेद 371 को हटाने के संबंध में कुछ ऐसी गलत धारणाएं पैदा हो गई थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र अनुच्छेद 371 का सम्मान करता है और वह पूर्वोत्तर को विशेष दर्जा देने संबंधी इस अनुच्छेद के साथ कोई छेड़छाड़ नहीं करेगा।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के अनोखेपन का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि पूरे भारत को पूर्वोत्तर से बहुत कुछ सीखना है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। यह इसलिए संभव हो सका है, क्योंकि सरकार इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है। पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर परिषद को वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए 1476 करोड़ रुपये का सबसे बड़ा बजटीय प्रावधान किया गया है।
पूर्ण सत्र में आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के राज्यपालों तथा मुख्यमंत्रियों सहित अन्य सदस्यों ने हिस्सा लिया। पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए इन्होंने एनईसी की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार और राज्यों के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। केन्द्र सरकार की तरफ से नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, संचार मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, बिजली मंत्रालय, सड़क यातायात एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, कृषि सहयोग एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय ने प्रस्तुतियां दीं तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सरकार द्वारा किए जाने वाले प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इस दौरान हवाई अड्डों के उन्नयन, दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की हवाई संपर्कता में बढ़ोत्तरी, ब्रॉडबैंड को मजबूत बनाने तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा से लगे क्षेत्रों के गांवों में मोबाइल संपर्कता जैसे प्रमुख विषयों की जानकारी दी गई।