Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PM releases results of 4th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation – 2018
Count of Tigers in India rises to 2967; Madhya Pradesh roars the loudest
29 JUL 2019 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Tiger Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the results of the fourth cycle of All India Tiger Estimation - 2018, at Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi today. The count of tigers in India has risen to 2967, in 2018, according to this census.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister described this as a historic achievement for India, and reaffirmed India’s commitment towards protecting the tiger. The Prime Minister appreciated the speed and dedication with which various stakeholders worked to achieve this. The Prime Minister said that with almost 3000 tigers, India is today among the biggest and most secure habitats.
Shri Narendra Modi asserted India will build more homes for our citizens and that at the same time create quality habitats for animals. This balance is what will contribute to a strong and inclusive India, the Prime Minister asserted.
PM said that in the last five years, while work has proceeded at a fast pace for next-generation infrastructure, the forest cover in the country has also grown. There has also been an increase in the “protected areas.” In 2014, there were 692 protected areas, which increased to more than 860 in 2019. The “Community Reserves” have also grown from 43, in 2014, to more than 100 now.
The Union Minister for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javdekar; the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo; and the Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri C.K. Mishra, were also present on the occasion.
The 33% rise in tiger numbers is the highest ever recorded between cycles which stood at 21% between 2006 to 2010 and 30% between 2010 and 2014. The rise in tiger numbers was in conformity with the average annual growth rate of tigers since, 2006. Madhya Pradesh saw the highest number of tigers at 526, closely followed by Karnataka at 524 with Uttarakhand at number 3 with 442 tigers. It was a moment of pride for the country as it achieved its commitment to the St.Petersburg Declaration, of doubling Tiger population, much in advance to the 2022 deadline.
Chhatisgarh and Mizoram saw a decline in their tiger numbers while tiger’s numbers in Odisha remained constant. All other States witnessed a positive trend. Viewed at the landscape level, all 5 landscapes showed an increase with the Central Indian landscape recording the highest increment.
India has been estimating its tigers using a double sampling approach involving a mark-recapture framework to ascertain tiger numbers, which is being improved over time keeping in view advancements made in science.
During the 4th cycle, in sync with Government of India’s “Digital India” initiative, data was collected using an Android based application- M-STrIPES ( Monitoring system for Tigers’ Intensive Protection and Ecological Status) and analyzed on the applications’ desktop module. The, application greatly eased out analysis of a large quantum of data that was collected over nearly 15 months involving survey of 381,400 sq.km. of forested habitats, 522,996 km of walk by State Forest officials, laying of 317,958 habitat plots, totaling a human investment of 5, 93,882 man days. Besides cameras were placed in 26760 locations which gave a total of 35 million images of wildlife including 76523 images of tigers. Segregation of these images was possible in a short time because of use of artificial intelligence software.
The intensity with which the exercise was conducted resulted in 83 % of the tiger population being captured wherein 2461 individual tiger photographs were obtained and only 17 % of the tiger population was estimated using robust spatially explicit capture recapture statistical models.
The Prime Minister also released report of the 4th cycle of the Management Effectiveness Evaluation of Tiger Reserves (MEETR) with Pench Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh scoring the highest and Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu showing the highest increment in management since the last cycle for which the latter was awarded. 42% of the tiger reserves fell in the Very Good management category, 34% in the Good category, 24% in the Fair category while no tiger reserve was rated Poor.
Projecting tiger reserve as engines of growth was highlighted in the report released on Economic Valuation of Tiger Reserves which was jointly published by the NTCA and the Indian Institute of Forest Management Bhopal. The Prime Minister also released trailer of the documentary titled “Counting Tigers” to be aired worldwide on August 7.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister called for even greater efforts, towards Tiger Conservation.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जारी बाघों के अनुमान के चौथे चक्र- 2018 के अनुसार मध्‍य प्रदेश में बाघों की संख्‍या सबसे अधिक
29 JUL 2019 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाघ दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में अपने आवास पर बाघों के अखिल भारतीय अनुमान-2018 के चौथे चक्र के परिणाम जारी किए। सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार 2018 में भारत में बाघों की संख्‍या बढ़कर 2,967 हो गई है।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे भारत के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि बताया और बाघों के संरक्षण की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए कार्य कर रहे विभिन्‍न हितधारकों की गति और समर्पण की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि करीब 3,000 बाघों के साथ, भारत आज सबसे बड़ा और सुरक्षित प्राकृतिक वास हो गया है।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत अपने नागरिकों के लिए कुछ और मकानों का निर्माण करेगा और साथ ही जीव-जंतुओं के लिए गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण प्राकृतिक वास भी बनाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि संतुलन विकास का यह कदम एक मजबूत और समग्र भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में, अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए कार्य की गति तेज हुई है, देश में वन क्षेत्र भी बढ़ा है। ‘संरक्षित क्षेत्रों’ में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। वर्ष 2014 में 692 संरक्षित क्षेत्र थे, जिनकी संख्‍या 2019 में बढ़कर 860 से अधिक हो गई है। ‘सामुदायिक शरणस्‍थलों’ की संख्‍या भी बढ़कर 100 हो गई है, जो 2014 में केवल 43 थी।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु संरक्षण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर, केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु संरक्षण राज्‍य मंत्री श्री बाबूल सुप्रियो; और मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सी.के. मिश्रा मौजूद थे।
बाघों की संख्‍या में 33 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि विभिन्‍न चक्रों के बीच दर्ज अब तक की सबसे अधिक है, जो 2006 से 2010 के बीच 21 प्रतिशत और 2010 और 2014 के बीच 30 प्रतिशत थी। बाघों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि 2006 से बाघों की औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर के अनुरूप है। मध्‍य प्रदेश में बाघों की संख्‍या सबसे अधिक 526 पाई गई, इसके बाद कर्नाटक में 524 और उत्‍तराखंड में इनकी संख्‍या 442 थी। यह देश के लिए गौरव का क्षण है कि उसने बाघों की संख्‍या दोगुनी करने की सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग घोषणापत्र की प्रतिबद्धता को 2022 की समय सीमा से पहले ही हासिल कर लिया है।
छत्‍तीसगढ़ और मिजोरम में बाघों की संख्‍या में गिरावट देखने को मिली, जबकि ओडिशा में इनकी संख्‍या अपरिवर्तनशील रही। अन्‍य सभी राज्‍यों में सकारात्‍मक प्रवृत्ति देखने को मिली। बाघों के सभी पांच प्राकृतिक वासों में उनकी संख्‍या में बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिली।
भारत अपने यहां बाघों की संख्‍या का आकलन करने के लिए मार्क-रीकैप्‍चर फ्रेमवर्क को शामिल कर दोहरे प्रतिचयन दृष्टिकोण का इस्‍तेमाल करता रहा है, जिसमें विज्ञान की तरक्‍की के साथ समय- समय पर सुधार हुआ है।
चौथे चक्र के दौरान सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के साथ, एक एन्‍ड्रॉयड आधारित एप्‍लीकेशन-एम-एसटीआरआईपीईएस (मॉनिटरिंग सिस्‍टम फॉर टाइगर्स इंटेंसिव प्रोटेक्‍शन एंड इकोलॉजिकल स्‍टेट्स) का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए आंकड़े एकत्र किए गए और एप्‍लीकेशन के डेस्‍कटॉप मॉडयूल पर इनका विश्‍लेषण किया गया। इस एप्‍लीकेशन ने करीब 15 महीने में भारी मात्रा में एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों का विश्‍लेषण आसान बना दिया। इस दौरान राज्‍य के वन अधिकारियों ने 52,2,996 किलोमीटर पैदल चलकर वनों में स्थित बाघों के प्राकृतिक वास के 3,81,400 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र का सर्वेक्षण किया। इसमें 3,17,958 प्राकृतिक वास भूखंड थे, जिनमें 5,93,882 मानव दिवस का कुल मानव निवेश किया गया। इसके अलावा 26,760 स्‍थानों पर कैमरे लगाए गए, जिन्‍होंने वन्‍य जीवों की 35 मिलियन तस्‍वीरें दीं, जिनमें 76,523 तस्‍वीरें बाघों की थीं। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सॉफ्टवेयर का इस्‍तेमाल करने के कारण थोड़े ही समय में इन चित्रों को अलग करना संभव हुआ।
जिस तेजी से यह कार्य किया गया, उसके परिणामस्‍वरूप बाघों की 83 प्रतिशत आबादी को ग्रहण कर लिया गया, जबकि 2,461 बाघों के चित्र प्राप्‍त किए गए और बाघों की केवल 17 प्रतिशत आबादी के बारे में अनुमान लगाया गया कि वह मजबूत स्‍थान पर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पेंच बाघ अभयारण्‍य, मध्‍य प्रदेश के साथ बाघ अभयारण्‍यों के प्रभावी मूल्‍यांकन प्रबंध (एमईईटीआर) के चौथे चक्र की भी रिपोर्ट जारी की, जहां बाघों की संख्‍या सबसे अधिक देखने को मिली, जबकि तमिलनाडु स्थित सत्‍यमंगलम बाघ अभयारण्‍य में पिछले चक्र के बाद से सबसे अच्‍छा प्रबंध देखने को मिला, जिसके लिए उसे पुरस्‍कृत किया गया। बाघ अभयारण्‍यों के 42 प्रतिशत बहुत अच्‍छी प्रबंधन श्रेणी में हैं, जबकि 34 प्रतिशत अच्‍छी श्रेणी में, 24 प्रतिशत मध्‍यम श्रेणी में हैं। किसी भी बाघ अभयारण्‍य को खराब रेटिंग नहीं दी गई है।
बाघ अभयारण्‍यों के आर्थिक मूल्‍यांकन पर जारी रिपोर्ट में बाघ अभयारण्‍य को विकास का इंजन बताया है। इसका प्रकाशन एनटीसीए और भारतीय वन प्रबंधन संस्‍थान, भोपाल ने संयुक्‍त रूप से किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘बाघों की गणना’ विषय पर वृतचित्र का ट्रेलर भी जारी किया, जिसे दुनिया भर में 7 अगस्‍त को दिखाया जाएगा।
अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने बाघों के संरक्षण की दिशा में और अधिक प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।