Election Commission
Accessible Elections; a successful endeavor of Election Commission of India during Lok Sabha Election 2019
28 JUL 2019 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The motto of ‘Accessible Elections’ was one among the many initiatives of Election Commission to make the world’s largest democratic exercise inclusive and participative for all. During this election special focus was given to ensure the participation of Persons with Disabilities. A total of 62,63,701 PwDs were registered within an electorate of 910 million.
Facilitation for Persons with Disabilities
The electors with disabilities and senior citizens were mapped polling station wise to provide them targeted and need based assistance on the day of poll. During the election all the polling stations were equipped with enough supply of wheelchairs and it was ensured that all polling stations had sturdy ramps for the convenience of PwD electors. All the polling stations in LokSabha Election 2019 had a sign language expert, signage and transport facility.
57176833_1280179765469385_6758713897382838272_n.jpg60201068_1290211837798825_5363581165271777280_n.jpg
To facilitate PwDs during the enrollment process door to door registration drives were carried out, a special mobile application was also developed by the Commission for easy registration. On the day of poll, electors with disabilities could also avail the services like pick up and drop, wheelchairs and special volunteers through this app.
Special focus was laid on the sensitization of the polling personnel about the unique needs of the differently abled. For smooth and convenient voting experience the elderly and electors with disability were given priority access in the polling station. Further, they were provided with special volunteers who assisted and guided them at the polling station.
Braille signage on Electronic Voting Machine and Electors Photo Identity Card
This election was witness to many firsts in the domain of accessibility of all; EVMs used in the elections were embossed with Braille signage for the visually impaired voters’ assistance. It was the first time that EPICs with braille were provided to the visually impaired electors. Other documents like voters’ slip, voter guide had braille signage too. Accessibility Observers were introduced, who ensured all the polling stations are accessible to the PwDs.
Assured Minimum Facilities
For the convenience and facilitation of voters, polling stations were equipped with clean drinking water adequate furniture for voters in the queue, shed, and toilets for the voters. Facilities like medical aid with basic supplies were also provided on the day of poll. Proper arrangement of crèche with a trained attendant was also available for children accompanying the electors. More details on Assured Minimum Facilities can be found here https://eci.gov.in/files/file/9456-general-election-to-the-lok-sabha-2019-assured-minimum-facility-in-polling-stations-regarding/
Special initiatives by State CEOs
Other than nationwide initiatives States also innovated and enhanced the spirit of accessibility. In mountainous and hilly terrains of Uttarakhand, Himachal, J&K initiative of DivyangSarathi and DivyangDolis was rolled out to facilitate PwDs and senior citizens. In Delhi the officials innovated and provided Magnifying Sheets at every polling booth for better facilitation of electors with low vision. As an act of gratitude the Delhi CEO office also felicitated the centenarian voters and provided them with special services on the day of poll, celebrating the voters’ contribution in democracy.

निर्वाचन आयोग
सुगम्‍य चुनाव ; लोकसभा चुनाव 2019 के दौरान भारत निर्वाचन आयोग का एक सफल प्रयास
28 JUL 2019 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
‘’सुगम्‍य चुनाव’’ का ध्‍येय चुनाव आयोग की कई अभिनव पहलों में से एक था जिसे आयोग ने विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया को सभी के लिए समावेशी एवं प्रतिभागी बनाने के लिए आरंभ किया था। इस चुनाव के दौरान दिव्‍यांगजनों की प्रतिभागिता सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष फोकस दिया गया था। 910 मिलियन मतदाताओं में कुल 62,63,701 दिव्‍यांगजन पंजीकृत थे।
दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए सुविधा
दिव्‍यांग एवं वरिष्‍ठ नागरिक मतदाताओं का मानचित्रण मतदान केन्‍द्र वार किया गया था जिससे कि चुनाव के लिए उन्‍हें लक्षित और आवश्‍यकता आधारित सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराई जा सके। चुनाव के दौरान सभी मतदान केन्‍द्रों को व्‍हील चेयरों की पर्याप्‍त आपूर्ति के साथ सुसज्जित किया गया था और यह सुनिश्चित किया गया था कि सभी मतदान केन्‍द्रों में दिव्‍यांग जन मतदाताओं के लिए मजबूत रैम्‍प की व्‍यवस्‍था हो। लोकसभा चुनाव 2019 के दौरान सभी मतदान केन्‍द्रों में एक संकेत भाषा विशेषज्ञ, पहचानसूचक और परिवहन सुविधा की व्‍यवस्‍था थी।
57176833_1280179765469385_6758713897382838272_n.jpg60201068_1290211837798825_5363581165271777280_n.jpg
नामांकन प्रक्रिया के दौरान दिव्‍यांगजनों की सुविधा के लिए हर दरवाजे पर पंजीकरण मुहिम चलाई गई। सुगम पंजीकरण के लिए आयोग द्वारा एक विशेष मोबाइल एप्‍लीकेशन का भी निर्माण किया गया। चुनाव के दिन दिव्‍यांगजन मतदाता लाने-ले जाने, व्‍हील चेयरों एवं इस ऐप के जरिए विशेष स्‍वयंसेवकों की सुविधाओं का भी लाभ उठा सकते थे।
चुनाव से जुड़े कर्मचारियों को दिव्‍यांगजनों की विशिष्‍ट जरूरतों के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। सुगम सरल एवं सुविधाजनक मतदान अनुभव के लिए बुजुर्गों एवं दिव्‍यांगजन मतदाताओं को मतदान केन्‍द्र में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सुविधा प्रदान की गई। इसके अतिरिक्‍त उन्‍हें विशेष कार्यकर्ताओं की भी सुविधा प्रदान की गई, जिन्‍होंने उनकी मतदान केन्‍द्रों में सहायता की एवं मार्ग निर्देशन किया।
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन एवं मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र पर ब्रेल संकेतक
सभी के लिए सुविधा प्रदान करने के क्षेत्र में इस चुनाव के दौरान कई चीजें पहली बार की गई; दृष्टिबाधित मतदाताओं की सहायता के लिए चुनाव के दौरान प्रयुक्‍त ईवीएम में ब्रेल संकेतक का उपयोग किया गया। यह पहली बार था कि दृष्टिबाधित मतदाताओं को ब्रेल के साथ ईपीआईसी उपलब्‍ध कराया गया। मतदाताओं के स्लिप, मतदाता निर्देशिका जैसे अन्‍य दस्‍तावेजों पर भी ब्रेल संकेतक थे। सुगम्‍यता पर्यवेक्षकों की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई जिन्‍होंने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि सभी मतदान केन्‍द्र दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए सुगम हों।
आश्‍वासित न्‍यूनतम सुविधाएं
मतदाताओं की सुविधा एवं सुगमता के लिए मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर पीने के स्‍वच्‍छ पानी, कतार में खड़े मतदाताओं के लिए पर्याप्‍त फर्नीचर, शेड, एवं मतदाताओं के लिए शौचालयों की व्‍यवस्‍था थी। मूलभूत आपूर्तियों के साथ चिकित्‍सा सहायता जैसी सुविधाएं भी मतदान के दिन उपलब्‍ध कराई गईं। मतदाताओं के साथ आने वाले बच्‍चों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षित सहायिका के साथ क्रेच की भी समुचित व्‍यवस्‍था थी। आश्‍वासित न्‍यूनतम सुविधाओं के बारे में और जानकारी https://eci.gov.in/files/file/9456-general-election-to-the-lok-sabha-2019-assured-minimum-facility-in-polling-stations-regarding/ पर उपलब्‍ध है।
राज्‍य सीईओ द्वारा विशेष पहल
राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी पहलों के अतिरिक्‍त राज्‍यों ने भी अभिनव प्रयोग किए एवं सुगम्‍यता की भावना को बढ़ाया। उत्‍तराखंड, हिमाचल, जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में दिव्‍यांग सारथी एवं दिव्‍यांग डोली की पहल शुरू की गई जिससे कि दिव्‍यांगजनों एवं वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों को सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराई जा सके। दिल्‍ली में अधिकारियों ने निम्‍न दृष्टि वाले मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए प्रत्‍येक मतदान केन्‍द्र पर मैगनीफाइन शीट उपलब्‍ध कराने की पहल की। कृतज्ञता की भावना प्रदर्शित करने के लिए दिल्‍ली सीईओ कार्यालय ने शतायू मतदाताओं का सम्‍मान किया और लोकतंत्र में मतदाताओं के योगदान का सम्‍मान करते हुए मतदान के दिन उन्‍हें विशिष्‍ट सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराईं।