Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates NSG facility at CCMB
20 JUL 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the Next Generation Sequencing (NSG) facility at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology in Hyderabad today. The facility includes technology for high genome sequencing and also diagnostic sequencing of clinical samples. The state of art machine, acquired at a cost of Rs. 8 crore can sequence 18,000 samples in 8 minutes. The NSG would help prenatal genetic screening and counselling, thereby generating large scale genomic data critical for diagnosis and therapy.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also laid the foundation stone for a new Skilling, Training and Lecture hall complex at CCMB.
The Minister later laid the foundation stone for the ‘ scale up facility for agrochemicals ‘ proposed to be constructed as part of Agro mission project under CSIR. The project aims to develop processes that are cost effective and free from pollution related issues . The Agro mission is focused in promoting the interests of the farmers to develop sustainable agricultural practices.
Later, addressing the staff and students of CSIR- CCMB, IICT and NGRI, Dr Harsh Vardhan, said that the NSG facility would help in finding drugs for rare genetic diseases, which the drug industry does not manufacture due to high costs involved. He said there is a need to develop Scientific Social Responsibility and ensure that research is transferred to industry, and help the public at large.
Addressing a press conference later, the minister said that the National Medical Commission Bill approved recently, by the Union Cabinet would soon be introduced in the Parliament. He said the Prime Minister is keen to achieve New India by 2022, and giving importance to the health of the citizens, as seen in the budgetary allocation to the Health Ministry, which has increased by 150%. The Minister said that the Ayushmann Bharat scheme has so far benefited 10.7 crore people, and 16,000 hospitals have been empaneled under this scheme. He also said that efforts are still on to convince the states of Telangana, West Bengal, Odisha and Delhi to join the scheme. He said the government is committed to eradicate TB by 2025. Intensified Indradhanush will be implemented to vaccinate all children, he said.
He further stated that prevention is the key in many diseases and a social movement on Eating Right should be taken forward to educate our people, stressing the importance of inculcating right food habits.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने हैदराबाद में सेंटर फॉर सेलुलर मॉलिक्‍यूलर बायोलॉजी में एनएसजी सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
20 JUL 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज हैदराबाद में सेंटर फॉर सेलुलर मॉलिक्‍यूलर बायोलॉजी (सीसीएमबी) में अगली पीढ़ी अनुक्रमण (एनएसजी) सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। इस सुविधा में उच्‍च जीनोम अनुक्रमण और नैदानिक नमूनों के डायग्‍नोस्टिक अनुक्रमण की प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल है। 8 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से खरीदी गई अति आधुनिक मशीन 8 मिनट में 18,000 नमूनों का अनुक्रमण कर सकती है। एनएसजी द्वारा प्रसव पूर्व अनुवांशिक जांच और परामर्श में मदद से निदान और उपचार के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण अनुवांशिक डाटा का बड़े पैमाने पर सृजन होगा। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीसीएमबी में नए कौशल, प्रशिक्षण और व्‍याख्‍यान हॉल परिसर की आधारशिला भी रखी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर के तहत कृषि मिशन परियोजना के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में निर्मित किए जाने वाले ‘स्‍केलअप फैसेलिटी फॉर एग्रो केमिकल्‍स’ की भी आधारशिला रखी। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य सस्‍ती और प्रदूषण संबंधी मुद्दों से मुक्‍त प्रक्रियाओं का विकास करना है। एग्रो मिशन में सतत कृषिजन प्रक्रियाओं को विकसित करने में किसानों की दिलचस्‍पी को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्‍यान दिया गया है।
सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी, आईआईसीटी और एनजीआरआई के कर्मचारियों और छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि एनएसजी सुविधा से दुलर्भ किस्‍म की अनुवांशिक बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए दवाइयां खोजने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा‍ कि वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक जवाबदेही विकसित करना और अनुसंधान उद्योग को हस्‍तां‍तरित करना तथा जनता की मदद करने का काम सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अभी हाल में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्‍ट्रीय चिकित्‍सा आयोग विधेयक को मंजूरी दी है। इस विधेयक को जल्‍दी ही संसद में प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री 2022 तक नए भारत का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करना चाहते हैं। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय का बजटीय आवंटन 150 प्रतिशत बढ़ाया गया है। आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना से अभी तक 10.7 करोड़ लोगों को लाभ मिला है और 16,000 अस्‍पताल इस योजना के तहत पैनल में सूचीबद्ध हुए हैं। सरकार 2025 तक टीबी उन्‍मूलन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि रोकथाम अनेक बीमारियों की कुंजी है। ईटिंग राइट (अच्‍छा खाओ) के बारे में एक सामाजिक अभि‍यान शुरू किया जाना चाहिए ताकि लोगों को शिक्षित किया जा सके और उचित खान-पान आदतों को अपनाने पर जोर दिया जा सके।