Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas signs contracts for 32 blocks awarded under Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) Bid Rounds – II & III
16 JUL 2019 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas today signed contracts for 32 blocks awarded under Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) Bid Rounds – II & III. The Government had launched OALP Bid Rounds-II and III on 07th January, 2019 and 10th February, 2019 respectively. While Bid Round–II offered 14 Blocks (covering total area of approx. 30,000 sq. km.), the Bid Round-III offered 23 blocks including 5 CBM blocks (covering total area of approx. 32,000 sp.km.) under International Competitive Bidding (ICB) process. The bidding for both these rounds closed on 15th May, 2019. Subsequent to evaluation, a total of 32 blocks were approved for award to 6 companies, for which the Revenue Sharing Contracts have been signed today, in the presence of the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. The total area awarded today in the 32 blocks is 58,998 sq.km. (Onland- 31,551 sq.km; Offshore- 27,447 sq.km.).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said increasing production of crude oil and gas is the priority of the government. He said that the country already has a network of refineries and a robust marketing setup, and E&P sector is expected to come up in a big way. “Today’s award of OALP contracts is a step in this direction”, Shri Pradhan added. He said that India is going to become a $5 trillion economy and energy security, availability and accessibility are essential for this. India is going to surpass China in energy consumption in a few years. He said the last five years have been a journey of continuous policy reforms and bold decisions, as the Country moved from production sharing to revenue sharing and now reached Maximum Work commitment programme in the E&P sector- all these are intended to increase production. He assured the successful bidders of OALP rounds that all issues can be solved through discussions and consultations, and they should not delay the projects at all.
The first OALP Bid Round was launched by the Government in January 2018, and had received overwhelming success with 110 bids for 55 blocks covering 59,282 sq. km. area. All the 55 blocks were awarded in October, 2018 and the Operators of these blocks have since initiated petroleum exploration activities or are in final stages of obtaining Petroleum Exploration Licenses (PELs). The first oil/gas from these blocks is expected before year 2023.
The Hydrocarbon Exploration & Licensing Policy (HELP), which has adopted the Revenue Sharing contract model, is a giant step towards improving the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in the Indian Exploration and Production (E&P) sector. It comes with attractive and liberal terms like reduced royalty rates, no oil cess, marketing and pricing freedom, round the year bidding, freedom to investors for carving out blocks of their interest, a single license to cover both conventional and unconventional hydrocarbon resources, exploration permission during the entire contract period, and an easy, transparent and swift bidding and awarding process.
With the successful roll out of the HELP/OALP regime, based on the world-class National Data Repository (NDR), the Government has achieved a massive enhancement of exploration acreage in India. The acreage which stood at approximately 90,000 sq. km. in 2017 has now been enhanced to 2,10,000 sq. km. with today’s award, after 3 rounds of OALP. The country’s exploration acreage is expected to reach 300,000 sq. km. by the end of the year 2019 with further two rounds of bidding. The 4th cycle of submitting Expressions of Interest (EoIs) closed on May 15, 2019 and currently the 5th cycle of EoI is open till November 15, 2019.
Details of Blocks awarded in OALP II & III:
BLOCKS
ONLAND
22
OFFSHORE
8
DEEP WATER
1
ULTRA DEEP WATER
1
TOTAL
32
Total number of awarded blocks
PSUs
Private companies
32
21
(3 PSUs)
11
(3 private firms)
OIL - 12
ONGC- 8
IOC- 1
Vedanta Limited - 10
BP Exploration}
Reliance Ind. Ltd.} 1
Bidder Wise blocks awarded in OALP II and III
Company
Blocks Awarded
Description (Type / Basin / State)
Area of Award (Sq. Kms)
Oil India Limited
(12 Blocks)
MN-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Mahanadi / Odisha
2,933.85
MN-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Mahanadi / Odisha
2,539.51
MN-ONHP-2018/3
Onland / Mahanadi / Odisha
3,138.59
MN-ONHP-2018/4
Onland / Mahanadi / Odisha
3,196.86
AN-OSHP-2018/1
Shallow Water Offshore / Andaman / -
3,669.25
AN-OSHP-2018/2
Shallow Water Offshore / Andaman / -
5,947.45
RJ-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Rajasthan / Rajasthan
3,016.34
MN-ONHP-2018/5
Onland / Mahanadi / Odisha
2,299.74
AA-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Assam Arakan / Nagaland
2,526.74
AA-ONHP-2018/3
Onland / Assam Shelf &Arakan / Assam
1,234.42
AA-ONHP-2018/5
Onland / Assam Shelf / Tripura
207.74
KK-OSHP-2018/1
Shallow Water Offshore / Kerala Konkan / -
3,519.69
Total (Onland: 9 Blocks / 21,093.79 Sq. Kms; Offshore: 3 Blocks / 13,136.39 Sq. Kms)
34,230.18
Company
Blocks Awarded
Description (Type / Basin / State)
Area of Award (Sq. Kms)
Vedanta Limited
(10 Blocks)
RJ-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Rajasthan / Rajasthan
417.44
CB-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Cambay / Gujarat
185.27
GK-OSHP-2018/1
Shallow Water Offshore / Kutch / -
1,731.78
GK-OSHP-2018/2
Shallow Water Offshore / Kutch / -
812.54
MN-OSHP-2018/1
Shallow Water Offshore / Manahadi / -
1,825.07
CB-ONHP-2018/3
Onland / Cambay / Gujarat
519.17
CB-ONHP-2018/4
Onland / Cambay / Gujarat
558.72
KG-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Krishna Godavari / Andhra Pradesh
2,600.95
KG-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Krishna Godavari / Andhra Pradesh
230.29
AA-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Assam Shelf / Assam
2,48.87
Total (Onland: 7 Blocks / 4760.71 Sq. Kms; Offshore: 3 Blocks / 4,369.39 Sq. Kms)
9130.10
Company
Blocks Awarded
Description (Type / Basin / State)
Area of Award (Sq. Kms)
ONGC Limited
(8 Blocks)
CB-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Cambay / Gujarat
846.82
CY-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Cauvery / Tamil Nadu & Puducherry
459.83
CY-ONHP-2018/3
Onland / Cauvery / Tamil Nadu
1,403.41
BP-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Bengal Purnea / West Bengal
2,468.00
AA-ONHP-2018/4
Onland / Assam Arakan / Tripura
44.01
MB-OSHP-2018/1
Shallow Water Offshore / Mumbai Offshore / -
1,267.96
MB-OSHP-2018/2
Shallow Water Offshore / Mumbai Offshore / -
4,668.06
MN-DWHP-2018/1
Deep Water Offshore / Mahanadi / -
2,491.31
Total (Onland: 5 Blocks / 5,222.07 Sq. Kms; Offshore: 2 Blocks / 5,936.02 Sq. Kms; Deepwater: 1 Block / 2,491.31 Sq. Kms)
13,649.40
Indian Oil Corporation Limited (1 Block)
CY-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Cauvery / Tamil Nadu
474.19
Total (Onland: 1 Block / 474.19 Sq. Kms)
474.19
BP Exploration and Reliance Industries Limited (1 Block)
KG-UDWHP-2018/1
Ultra Deep Water Offshore / Krishna Godavari / -
1,513.90
Total (Deepwater: 1 Block / 1,513.90 Sq. Kms)
1,513.90

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने खुला क्षेत्र लाइसेंसिंग कार्यक्रम (ओएएलपी) निविदा - II और III के तहत आवंटित 32 ब्लॉकों के समझौते पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
16 JUL 2019 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने आज खुला क्षेत्र लाइसेंसिंग कार्यक्रम (ओएएलपी) निविदा - II और III के तहत आवंटित 32 ब्लॉकों के समझौते पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। सरकार ने ओएएलपी निविदा, चरण- दो और तीन को क्रमशः 7 जनवरी, 2019 और 10 फरवरी, 2019 को लांच किया था। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक निविदा प्रक्रिया (आईसीबी) के तहत निविदा चरण- II में 14 ब्लॉकों (कुल क्षेत्रफल लगभग 30,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर) और चरण- III में 5 सीवीएम ब्लॉकों सहित कुल 23 ब्लॉकों (कुल क्षेत्रफल लगभग 32,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर) का प्रस्ताव दिया गया था। निविदा के दोनों चरण 15 मई, 2019 को समाप्त हुए। मूल्यांकन के पश्चात 6 कम्पनियों को कुल 32 ब्लॉकों की मंजूरी दी गई। इसके लिए राजस्व साझा समझौते पत्रों पर केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में आज हस्ताक्षर हुए। आवंटित किए गए 32 ब्लॉकों का कुल क्षेत्रफल 58,998 वर्ग किलोमीटर है। (जमीन पर – 31,551 वर्ग किलोमीटर, समुद्र में 27,447 वर्ग किलोमीटर)
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कच्चे तेल और गैस के उत्पादन को बढ़ाना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में रिफाइनरी और विपणन इकाइयों का मजबूत नेटवर्क है। अन्वेषण और उत्पादन क्षेत्र के लिए अपार संभावनाएं है। आज का ओएएलपी समझौता इस दिशा में उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर बढ़ रहा है और इसके लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, उपलब्धता और पहुंच आवश्यक है। कुछ वर्षों में ऊर्जा खपत के संदर्भ में भारत चीन को पीछे छोड़ देगा। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान निरंतर नीतिगत सुधार किए गए है तथा मजबूत निर्णय लिए गए है। देश उत्पादन साझा करने की स्थिति से राजस्व साझा करने की ओर बढ़ा है। अन्वेषण और उत्पादन क्षेत्र (ईएंडपी) में अधिकतम कार्य प्रतिबद्धता कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत हुई है। ये सभी निर्णय उत्पादन बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से लिए गए है। ओएएलपी के तहत सफल निविदाकर्ताओं को यह आश्वासन दिया गया है कि विचार-विमर्श और परामर्श के माध्यम से सभी मुद्दें सुलझा लिए जाएंगे। परियोजनाओं में विलंब नहीं होना चाहिए।
जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान ओएएलपी निविदा चरण- I के तहत 55 ब्लॉकों के लिए (क्षेत्रफल 59,282 वर्ग किलोमीटर) 110 निविदाएं प्राप्त हुई थी। अक्टूबर, 2018 में इन 55 ब्लॉकों को आवंटित किया गया था। इन ब्लॉकों से तेल/गैस का पहला उत्पादन 2023 में होने की उम्मीद है।
भारतीय अन्वेषण और उत्पादन (ईएंडपी) क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी को और भी सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एचईएलपी) ने राजस्व साझा समझौता मॉडल अपनाया है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके तहत शामिल हैं- रॉयल्टी की निम्न दर, कोई तेल उप कर नहीं, विपणन और कीमत निर्धारित करने की स्वतंत्रता, पूरे वर्ष भर निविदा प्रक्रिया, पारम्परिक और गैर-पारम्परिक हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधनों के लिए एक लाइसेंस तथा एक आसान, पारदर्शी और तेज निविदा प्रक्रिया।
एचईएलपी/ओएएलपी के तहत देश के अन्वेषण क्षेत्रफल में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है। 2017 में यह 90,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर था जो अब 2,10,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर हो गया है। देश का अन्वेषण क्षेत्रफल वर्ष 2019 तक 3,00,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर होने की उम्मीद है। चौथे चरण के लिए अभिरूचि पत्र जमा करने की अन्तिम तिथि 15 मई, 2019 थी। पांचवें चरण के लिए अभिरूचि पत्र 15 नवंबर, 2019 तक जमा किए जा सकते है।
ओएएलपी II और III के तहत आवंटित ब्लॉकों का ब्यौराः
BLOCKS
ONLAND
22
OFFSHORE
8
DEEP WATER
1
ULTRA DEEP WATER
1
TOTAL
32
Total number of awarded blocks
PSUs
Private companies
32
21
(3 PSUs)
11
(3 private firms)
OIL - 12
ONGC- 8
IOC- 1
Vedanta Limited - 10
BP Exploration}
Reliance Ind. Ltd.} 1
Bidder Wise blocks awarded in OALP II and III
Company
Blocks Awarded
Description (Type / Basin / State)
Area of Award (Sq. Kms)
Oil India Limited
(12 Blocks)
MN-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Mahanadi / Odisha
2,933.85
MN-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Mahanadi / Odisha
2,539.51
MN-ONHP-2018/3
Onland / Mahanadi / Odisha
3,138.59
MN-ONHP-2018/4
Onland / Mahanadi / Odisha
3,196.86
AN-OSHP-2018/1
Shallow Water Offshore / Andaman / -
3,669.25
AN-OSHP-2018/2
Shallow Water Offshore / Andaman / -
5,947.45
RJ-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Rajasthan / Rajasthan
3,016.34
MN-ONHP-2018/5
Onland / Mahanadi / Odisha
2,299.74
AA-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Assam Arakan / Nagaland
2,526.74
AA-ONHP-2018/3
Onland / Assam Shelf &Arakan / Assam
1,234.42
AA-ONHP-2018/5
Onland / Assam Shelf / Tripura
207.74
KK-OSHP-2018/1
Shallow Water Offshore / Kerala Konkan / -
3,519.69
Total (Onland: 9 Blocks / 21,093.79 Sq. Kms; Offshore: 3 Blocks / 13,136.39 Sq. Kms)
34,230.18
Company
Blocks Awarded
Description (Type / Basin / State)
Area of Award (Sq. Kms)
Vedanta Limited
(10 Blocks)
RJ-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Rajasthan / Rajasthan
417.44
CB-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Cambay / Gujarat
185.27
GK-OSHP-2018/1
Shallow Water Offshore / Kutch / -
1,731.78
GK-OSHP-2018/2
Shallow Water Offshore / Kutch / -
812.54
MN-OSHP-2018/1
Shallow Water Offshore / Manahadi / -
1,825.07
CB-ONHP-2018/3
Onland / Cambay / Gujarat
519.17
CB-ONHP-2018/4
Onland / Cambay / Gujarat
558.72
KG-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Krishna Godavari / Andhra Pradesh
2,600.95
KG-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Krishna Godavari / Andhra Pradesh
230.29
AA-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Assam Shelf / Assam
2,48.87
Total (Onland: 7 Blocks / 4760.71 Sq. Kms; Offshore: 3 Blocks / 4,369.39 Sq. Kms)
9130.10
Company
Blocks Awarded
Description (Type / Basin / State)
Area of Award (Sq. Kms)
ONGC Limited
(8 Blocks)
CB-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Cambay / Gujarat
846.82
CY-ONHP-2018/2
Onland / Cauvery / Tamil Nadu & Puducherry
459.83
CY-ONHP-2018/3
Onland / Cauvery / Tamil Nadu
1,403.41
BP-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Bengal Purnea / West Bengal
2,468.00
AA-ONHP-2018/4
Onland / Assam Arakan / Tripura
44.01
MB-OSHP-2018/1
Shallow Water Offshore / Mumbai Offshore / -
1,267.96
MB-OSHP-2018/2
Shallow Water Offshore / Mumbai Offshore / -
4,668.06
MN-DWHP-2018/1
Deep Water Offshore / Mahanadi / -
2,491.31
Total (Onland: 5 Blocks / 5,222.07 Sq. Kms; Offshore: 2 Blocks / 5,936.02 Sq. Kms; Deepwater: 1 Block / 2,491.31 Sq. Kms)
13,649.40
Indian Oil Corporation Limited (1 Block)
CY-ONHP-2018/1
Onland / Cauvery / Tamil Nadu
474.19
Total (Onland: 1 Block / 474.19 Sq. Kms)
474.19
BP Exploration and Reliance Industries Limited (1 Block)
KG-UDWHP-2018/1
Ultra Deep Water Offshore / Krishna Godavari / -
1,513.90
Total (Deepwater: 1 Block / 1,513.90 Sq. Kms)
1,513.90