Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Data Transfer of Digital Health Records
16 JUL 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
MoHFW had drafted a "Digital Information Security in Healthcare Act (DISHA Act)” with the objective to ensure data privacy, confidentiality, reliability and security of digital health data. This Ministry forwarded the draft legislation to Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) for seeking their inputs and guidance.
In response, it was informed that MeitY is in process of enacting ‘Data Protection Framework on Digital Information Privacy, Security & Confidentiality’ Act, which would be applicable in all domains including health. This act would provide the framework for Ministry to utilize the patient data in programmes in a secured manner.
Therefore, the Ministry submitted the draft DISHA Act to MeitY to be subsumed in the upcoming ‘Data Protection Framework on Digital Information Privacy, Security & Confidentiality’ Act to avoid the duplicity of effort.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
স্বাস্হ্য সম্বন্ধীয় ডিজিটাল রেকর্ডের তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান
17 JUL 2019 11:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০১৯
স্বাস্হ্য সম্বন্ধীয় ডিজিটাল তথ্যে গোপনীয়তা, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্হ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক স্বাস্হ্য পরিষেবায় ডিজিটাল তথ্যের নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত আইন (দিশা আইন)-এর খসড়া প্রস্তুত করেছে। খসড়া আইনটি কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের কাছে মতামত গ্রহণের জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছে।
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক স্বাস্হ্য সহ প্রত্যেকটি ক্ষেত্রেই ডিজিটাল তথ্যের গোপনীয়তা ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে তথ্য নিরাপত্তার কাঠামো সংক্রান্ত আইন প্রণয়ন করতে চলেছে। এই আইনটি স্বাস্হ্য মন্ত্রককে বিভিন্ন কাজে রোগীদের তথ্য নিরাপদভাবে ব্যবহারের কাঠামো তৈরি করে দেবে। সেইজন্য স্বাস্হ্য মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে দিশা আইনের খসড়াটি বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের কাছে পাঠানো হয়েছে যাতে এটিকে তাদের তথ্য নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত আইন ‘ডাটা প্রোটেকশন ফ্রেময়ার্ক অন ডিজিটাল প্রাইভেসি, সিকিউরিটি এন্ড কনফিডেনশিয়ালিটি’ আইনের আওতাভুক্ত করা যায়।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্হ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।