HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
किर्गिस्तान की यात्रा के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य (जून 14, 2019)
14 JUN 2019 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Kyrgyz Republic के राष्ट्रपति और मेरे मित्र Mr. सुरोन्बाय जीन्बेकोव,
Ladies and gentlemen,
मेरे प्रतिनिधिमंडल और मेरे गर्मजोशी से सत्कार के लिए, मैं राष्ट्रपति जीन्बेकोव का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। मैं Kyrgyzstan को लगभग पिछले 30 वर्ष की अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियों पर बधाई देता हूं। अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, मजबूत लोकतंत्र और प्रतिभासंपन्न लोगों की वजह से इस देश का भविष्य उज्वल है। भारत के लोगों के प्रति Kyrgyz लोगों की दोस्ती और प्रेम ह्रदय को छू लेने है। अपने पिछले प्रवास में और इस बार भी मैंने यहां बिल्कुल घर जैसा अपनापन महसूस किया है।
Excellency,
मैं, आपको SCO समिट की सफल अध्यक्षता पर शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आपकी अध्यक्षता में, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को और बेहतर बनाने में SCO ने अनेक कदम उठाएं हैं। पिछले महीने नई दिल्ली में, मेरे शपथ ग्रहण समारोह को आपने सुशोभित किया। मैं आपका बहुत आभारी हूं। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि आज आप के साथ अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। भारत और Kyrgyz Republic दोनों ही आपसी संबंधों को बहुत अधिक महत्व देते हैं।
Friends,
आज मेरी राष्ट्रपति जीन्बेकोव के साथ अनेक मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा हुई। हम दोनों ही अनुभव करते हैं कि हमारे बीच सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। आज हमने अपने द्विपक्षीय सबंधों को strategic partnership के स्तर पर ले जाने का निर्णय लिया है। इससे हमें अपनी साझेदारी के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग करने में मदद मिलेगी।
Friends,
दो प्राचीन और गौरवशाली सभ्यताओं के रूप में, हम एक-दूसरे से स्वभाविक रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं। भारत और मध्य एशिया के गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंध रहे हैं। भारत और Kyrgyz Republic महाकाव्यों की भूमि है। उदाहरण के लिए भारत में महाभारत और रामचरित मानस और Kyrgyz Republic में मानस। हम दोनों देश लोकतंत्र हैं और विविधता से भरे हैं।
हमारे प्राचीन संबंधों और शांति को बढ़ाने की हमारी साझी भावना ने हमें अपने संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करने की प्रेरणा दी। इससे हमारे राजनैयिक संबंधों में भी विस्तार हुआ है। द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर, भारत और Kyrgyz Republic नियमित रूप से एक-दूसरे के साथ घनिष्ठता से परामर्श करते हैं। बहुत सारे अंतरराष्ट्रीय विषयों पर हम समान दृष्टिकोण रखते हैं। United Nations और दूसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पटलों पर, हमारा सहयोग सुदृढ़ है। सैन्य प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त युद्ध अभ्यास, field research और military technical क्षेत्रों में हमारा रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ा है। दोनों देशों ने रक्षा सहयोग पर Joint Working Group के गठन का निर्णय लिया है। हमारे बीच आर्थिक सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। दोनों देश मिलकर इनका फायदा उठा सकते हैं।
Friends,
आज हमारे बीच द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि और Double Taxation Avoidance समझैाते (DTAA) हुए हैं। हम दोनों देश व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग के क्षेत्र में पांच साल के रोड मैप पर भी सहमत हुए हैं। राष्ट्रपतिजी और मैंने B2B सहयोग को बढ़ाने में लिए, आज India-Kyrgyz Business Forum का संयुक्त रूप से शुभारंभ किया है। इस साल Bishkek में ‘नमस्कार यूरेशया’ भारतीय trade show का आयोजन भी किया जायेगा। मैं भारतीय कंपनियों से जोर देकर कहता हूं कि वे Kyrgyz Republic में निर्माण, रेलवे, हाइड्रो पावर, माइनिंग और इसके जैसे अन्य क्षेत्र के अवसरों का अध्ययन करें।
Friends,
Kyrgyz Republic की विकास जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, आज मुझे 200 मिलियन डॉलर की रियायती Line of Credit की घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। मैं आशा करता हूं कि भारत के सहयोग से Kyrgyz Republic में बहुत-सी संयुक्त आर्थिक गतिविधियों को शुरू करने में सहायता मिलेगी। भारत और Kyrgyz Republic तथा मध्य एशिया के बड़े भूभाग पर बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से दोनों तरफ के लोगोंके बीच व्यापार, निवेश और people-to-people contacts को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
Friends,
भारत और Kyrgyz Republic ने जनवरी में उज्बेकिस्तान के समरकंद में आयोजित विदेश मंत्रियों के स्तर की First India-Central Asia Dialogue में सक्रियता से भागीदारी की। हमारे साझा क्षेत्र में समृद्धि, शांति और स्थिरता के लिए हमारा साझा दृष्टिकोण भी है।
Excellency,
भारत और Kyrgyz Republic जैसे लोकतान्त्रिक और विविधता भरे समाजों को आज आतंकवाद से सबसे बड़ा खतरा है। हम आतंकवाद और कट्टरवाद के समाधान के लिए एकजुट हैं। आतंकवाद के प्रायोजकों को जवाबदेह ठहराना होगा। पूरी दुनिया को यह संदेश देने की जरूरत है कि आतंकवाद को किसी भी तरीके से उचित नहीं माना जा सकता।
Friends,
बिश्केक में India-Kyrgyz Joint Textiles Exhibition का शुभारम्भ किया गया है। प्रदर्शनी को उत्साह से देखने वाले लोगों को आश्चर्य हुआ होगा कि भारत और Kyrgyz textile परंपराओं के बीच कितनी समानता है। भारत और Kyrgyz Republic mountain इकोलॉजी, ग्रीन टूरिज्म और स्नो लेपर्ड के संरक्षण जैसे विषयों पर भी सहयोग करेंगे। हमारे लोगों के बीच people-to-people मैत्री और सांस्कृतिक घनिष्ठता सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति है। मैं चाहता हूं कि इसे संजोया जाए। इसके लिए भी अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं।
मुझे घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता है कि वर्ष 2021 को Kyrgyz Republic और भारत के बीच सांस्कृतिक और मैत्री के वर्ष के रूप में मनाने पर हम सहमत हुए हैं। एक बार फिर से राष्ट्रपतिजी, आपका धन्यवाद करता हूं। इस अवसर पर मैं आपको भारत आने का निमंत्रण देता हूं। आपका भारत में स्वागत करना हमारे लिए बड़े सम्मान की बात होगी।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during his visit to Kyrgyz Republic (June 14, 2019)
14 JUN 2019 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President of Kyrgyz Republic and my friend Mr. Sooronbay Jeenbekov,
Ladies and gentlemen,
I express my gratitude to President Jeenbekov for extending a very warm welcome to me and my delegation. I congratulate Kyrgyzstan on the unprecedented achievements of almost last 30 years. The future of this country is bright because of its natural beauty, strong democracy and talented people. The friendship and love of Kyrgyz people towards the people of India is heart touching. During my last visit here and this time also I have felt just like home.
Excellency,
I congratulate you on the successful presidency of the SCO Summit. In your presidency, SCO has taken several steps to improve regional cooperation. Last month in New Delhi, you graced my swearing-in ceremony. I'm grateful to you. I am also happy that today I have the opportunity to review our bilateral relations with you. Both India and Kyrgyz Republic attach great importance to mutual relations.
Friends,
Today I had extensive discussions with President Jeenbekov on many issues. We both feel that there are immense potential for cooperation between us. Today, we have decided to take our bilateral relations to the level of strategic partnership. This will help us have long-term cooperation in every area of our partnership.
Friends,
As two ancient and glorious civilizations, we are naturally connected to each other. India and Central Asia have had deep historical and cultural links. India and Kyrgyz Republic are the land of epics. For example, the Mahabharata and Ramcharit Manas in India and Manas in Kyrgyz Republic. We both are democracies and are full of diversity.
Our common sense of strengthening our ancient relations and peace gave us the motivation to further strengthen our relations. This has also expanded our diplomatic relations. On different areas of bilateral and multilateral issues, India and Kyrgyz Republic regularly consult each other closely. We hold the same views on many international topics. We have strong cooperation in United Nations and other international platforms. Our defense cooperation has increased in military training, joint warfare, field research and military technical areas. The two countries have decided to form a Joint Working Group on defense cooperation. There are immense possibilities of economic cooperation between us and both countries can take advantage of them.
Friends,
Today we had a bilateral investment treaty and the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA). We have also agreed on a five-year road map in the field of trade and economic cooperation. Today President Jeenbekov and I have jointly inaugurated the India-Kyrgyz Business Forum to increase B2B cooperation. An Indian trade show named 'Namaskar Eurasia' will be organized in Bishkek this year. I call upon Indian companies to study the opportunities in Kyrgyz Republic in the field of construction, railways, hydro power, mining and other areas.
Friends,
To meet the development needs of the Kyrgyz Republic, today I'm happy to announce $ 200 million worth of concessional line of credit. I hope that this assistance will be helpful in introducing many India-Kyrgyz joint economic activities in Kyrgyz Republic. Better connectivity between India and the Kyrgyz Republic and large parts of Central Asia will lead to business, investment and people-to-people contacts between people of both the sides.
Friends,
India and the Kyrgyz Republic actively participated in the first India-Central Asia Dialogue at the level of foreign ministers held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan in January. We have also shared vision for prosperity, peace and stability in our shared area. Excellency,
Today, terrorism is the biggest threat for democratic and diverse societies like India and Kyrgyzstan. We are united to find a solution to terrorism and fundamentalism. The sponsors of terrorism will have to be held accountable. This message that terrorism cannot be considered justified in any way needs to be given to the whole world.
Friends, India-Kyrgyz Joint Textiles Exhibition has been inaugurated in Bishkek. Those who watched the exhibition enthusiastically may have been surprised with the similarity between India and Kyrgyz textile traditions. India and Kyrgyz Republic will also collaborate on issues such as mountain ecology, green tourism and conservation of Snow Leopard. People-to-people friendship between us and cultural intimacy is our biggest asset. I want it to be preserved. Several steps have also been taken for this.
I am glad to announce that we have agreed to celebrate 2021 as the year of cultural and friendship between the Kyrgyz Republic and India. Once again I thank you Mr. President. On this occasion, I invite you to come to India. It would be great honor for us to welcome you in India.
Thank you.