Ministry of Defence
DRDO launches Technology Demonstrator Vehicle
12 JUN 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Today launched a Technology Demonstrator Vehicle to prove a number of critical technologies for futuristic missions from Dr Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha.
The missile was successfully launched at 1127 Hours. Various radars, telemetry stations and electro optical tracking sensors tracked the vehicle through its course. The data has been collected and will be analysed to validate the critical technologies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने टेक्नोलॉजी डेमोंस्ट्रेटर व्‍हीकल लॉन्च किया
12 JUN 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने भविष्य के मिशनों हेतु अनेक महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों को सिद्ध करने के लिए आज ओडिशा के तट के निकट डॉ अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से टेक्नोलॉजी डेमोंस्ट्रेटर व्‍हीकल लॉन्च किया।
इस मिसाइल को पूर्वाह्न 11 बजकर 27 मिनिट पर सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपित किया गया। विभिन्न राडारों, टेलीमेट्री स्टेशनों और इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग सेंसर ने इसके मार्ग पर नजर रखी। इसके आंकड़े एकत्र किए गए हैं और महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रमाणिक बनाने के लिए इनका विश्लेषण किया जाएगा।